Lot 1
Data and voice connections for 5,800 staff inc minor items eg door alarms.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Wolverhampton City Council →
Data and voice connections for approx 5,800 council staff.
UKG
Data and voice connections for 5,800 staff inc minor items eg door alarms.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Telecommunications network (32412100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 32 | 2,036 | 4 median · 34.3 average (745 of 2,036 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (860 of 2,036 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG | 95 | 2.5 median · 5.4 average (32 of 95 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (37 of 95 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0359f3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 021772-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 08 2022 15:05:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Aug 2022 | award, contract | 021772-2022 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "021772-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-08-08T16:05:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0359f3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-44058",
"name": "Wolverhampton City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "021772-2022-CWC21159-1",
"title": "Notice of award for Mobile data and voice connections",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-60889",
"name": "BT PLC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CWC21159",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Data and voice connections for 5,800 staff inc minor items eg door alarms.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Wolverhampton"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mobile voice and data",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Data and voice connections for approx 5,800 council staff.",
"classification": {
"id": "32412100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunications network"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Existing services are received from BT/EE and with option appraisal and comparisons completed BT were awarded this work.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-44058",
"name": "Wolverhampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG39",
"locality": "WOLVERHAMPTON",
"postalCode": "WV11RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre,St. Peters Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wolverhampton.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Wolverhampton City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kenneth Beaton",
"email": "kenny.beaton@wolverhampton.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1902556556"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-60889",
"name": "BT PLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1 8EE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Braham street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BT PLC",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24747",
"name": "CCS",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CCS"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "021772-2022-CWC21159-1",
"title": "Notice of award for Mobile data and voice connections",
"value": {
"amount": 978800,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "021772-2022-CWC21159-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-07-10T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021772-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-08-08T16:05:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0359f3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-44058",
"name": "Wolverhampton City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "021772-2022-CWC21159-1",
"title": "Notice of award for Mobile data and voice connections",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-60889",
"name": "BT PLC"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CWC21159",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Data and voice connections for 5,800 staff inc minor items eg door alarms.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Wolverhampton"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mobile voice and data",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Data and voice connections for approx 5,800 council staff.",
"classification": {
"id": "32412100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Telecommunications network"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Existing services are received from BT/EE and with option appraisal and comparisons completed BT were awarded this work.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-44058",
"name": "Wolverhampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG39",
"locality": "WOLVERHAMPTON",
"postalCode": "WV11RL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre,St. Peters Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wolverhampton.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Wolverhampton City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kenneth Beaton",
"email": "kenny.beaton@wolverhampton.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1902556556"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-60889",
"name": "BT PLC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1 8EE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Braham street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "BT PLC",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-24747",
"name": "CCS",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "CCS"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "021772-2022-CWC21159-1",
"title": "Notice of award for Mobile data and voice connections",
"value": {
"amount": 978800,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "021772-2022-CWC21159-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-07-10T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}