← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

MOBILE TELEPHONY CONNECTIVITY

Buyer: Coventry University →

BuyerCoventry University
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Apr 2023

What is being bought

Coventry University was looking to contract for the provision of Mobile Phone equipment and services for all of it is locations.

Delivery location

UKG33

Categories

Telecommunications equipment and supplies 32500000Telecommunications equipment and supplies 32500000

Lot details

Lot 1

This was a competitive procurement, conducted in accordance with the Crown Commercial Services, Network Services; Lot 6: Mobile voice and data services under the Public Contract Regulations 2015.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 40
price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Telecommunications equipment and suppliesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Telecommunications equipment and supplies (32500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 322,0364 median · 34.3 average (745 of 2,036 with a bid count)3.9 average (860 of 2,036 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer12 median · 2 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG3383.5 median · 3.5 average (4 of 8 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

011068-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£192,458

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0327b0
Latest release ID011068-2023
Latest release timestampTue Apr 18 2023 11:06:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Apr 2023award, contract011068-2023
13 Apr 2022tenderUpdate009885-2022
29 Mar 2022tender008470-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011068-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-04-18T12:06:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0327b0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-07781274",
    "name": "Coventry University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011068-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01471587",
          "name": "VodaFone Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PD-734-22-TH",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This was a competitive procurement, conducted in accordance with the Crown Commercial Services, Network Services;  Lot 6: Mobile voice and data services under the Public Contract Regulations 2015.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG33"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telecommunications equipment and supplies"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "MOBILE TELEPHONY CONNECTIVITY",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Coventry University was looking to contract for the provision of Mobile Phone equipment and services for all of it is locations.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "32500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Telecommunications equipment and supplies"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07781274",
      "name": "Coventry University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "COVENTRY",
        "postalCode": "CV15FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priory Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.coventry.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07781274",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Coventry University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "AE0082@coventry.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01471587",
      "name": "VodaFone Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "Newbury",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01471587",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "VodaFone Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9377",
      "name": "Coventry University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Coventry University"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011068-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 192458.4,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011068-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-09-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
18 Apr 2023 · 011068-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "011068-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-04-18T12:06:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0327b0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-07781274",
    "name": "Coventry University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011068-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01471587",
          "name": "VodaFone Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "PD-734-22-TH",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This was a competitive procurement, conducted in accordance with the Crown Commercial Services, Network Services;  Lot 6: Mobile voice and data services under the Public Contract Regulations 2015.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG33"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Telecommunications equipment and supplies"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "MOBILE TELEPHONY CONNECTIVITY",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Coventry University was looking to contract for the provision of Mobile Phone equipment and services for all of it is locations.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "32500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Telecommunications equipment and supplies"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07781274",
      "name": "Coventry University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "COVENTRY",
        "postalCode": "CV15FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Priory Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.coventry.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07781274",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Coventry University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "AE0082@coventry.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01471587",
      "name": "VodaFone Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ1",
        "locality": "Newbury",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01471587",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "VodaFone Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9377",
      "name": "Coventry University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Coventry University"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011068-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 192458.4,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011068-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-09-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
13 Apr 2022 · 009885-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "009885-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2022-04-13T12:36:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0327b0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-32803",
    "name": "Coventry University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PD-734-22-TH",
    "title": "MOBILE TELEPHONY CONNECTIVITY",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Contract term amended to 2+1 years",
        "unstructuredChanges": [
          {
            "where": {
              "section": "II.2.7."
            },
            "newValue": {
              "date": "2022-04-22T12:00:00+01:00"
            },
            "oldValue": {
              "date": "2022-04-19T12:00:00+01:00"
            }
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Coventry University is looking to contract for the provision of Mobile Phone equipment and services for all of it is locations, which are listed in Appendix A and B of this procurement document set. This is a competitive procurement, conducted in accordance with the: Crown Commercial Services, Network Services; Lot 6: Mobile voice and data services under the Public Contract Regulations 2015. Only supplier listed on this Framework will be permitted to respond to this Tender. The full suite of procurement documents can be found at the URL below. This is also the URL on which to respond to this Tender.\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/coventryuniversit",
    "classification": {
      "id": "32500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Telecommunications equipment and supplies"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-32803",
      "name": "Coventry University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "COVENTRY",
        "postalCode": "CV15FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PRIORY STREET"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.coventry.ac.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Coventry University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Thomas Hasson",
        "email": "ad7747@coventry.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7392096531"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
29 Mar 2022 · 008470-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "008470-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-03-29T17:11:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0327b0",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-32803",
    "name": "Coventry University"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "PD-734-22-TH",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "3+1 contract."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Mobile Phone equipment and services.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "64000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Postal and telecommunications services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "MOBILE TELEPHONY CONNECTIVITY",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-04-19T12:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-04-19T12:30:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Coventry University is looking to contract for the provision of Mobile Phone equipment and services for all of it is locations, which are listed in Appendix A and B of this procurement document set. This is a competitive procurement, conducted in accordance with the: Crown Commercial Services, Network Services; Lot 6: Mobile voice and data services under the Public Contract Regulations 2015. Only supplier listed on this Framework will be permitted to respond to this Tender. The full suite of procurement documents can be found at the URL below. This is also the URL on which to respond to this Tender.\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/coventryuniversit",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-04-19T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "32500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Telecommunications equipment and supplies"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2022-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/coventryuniversity",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-32803",
      "name": "Coventry University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "locality": "COVENTRY",
        "postalCode": "CV15FB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PRIORY STREET"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.coventry.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Coventry University"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/coventryuniversity",
        "name": "Thomas Hasson",
        "email": "ad7747@coventry.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7392096531"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9377",
      "name": "Coventry University",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Coventry University"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}