← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerJoint Procurement Service for Surrey and Sussex Police
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Apr 2021

What is being bought

Mobile airtime, devices and support services.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Mobile airtime, devices and support services.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 40%
price — 60%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3,3252 median · 33.9 average (1,171 of 3,325 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,501 of 3,325 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleFurther competition run through the Network Services 2 Framework from Crown Commercial Services (CCS).
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

009221-2021-1

Statusactive
Value£3,764,796

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02ab76
Latest release ID009221-2021
Latest release timestampThu Apr 29 2021 07:06:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Apr 2021award, contract009221-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "009221-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-04-29T08:06:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ab76",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-14694",
    "name": "Joint Procurement Service for Surrey and Sussex Police"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009221-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-14695",
          "name": "Vodafone Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "JPS643",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Mobile airtime, devices and support services.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mobile Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Mobile airtime, devices and support services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Further competition run through the Network Services 2 Framework from Crown Commercial Services (CCS).",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14694",
      "name": "Joint Procurement Service for Surrey and Sussex Police",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Guildford",
        "postalCode": "GU3 1HG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Surrey Police, Mount Browne, Sandy Lane "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sussex-pcc.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/30091",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Joint Procurement Service for Surrey and Sussex Police"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Philip Evans",
        "email": "philip.evans@surrey.pnn.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1483571212"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14695",
      "name": "Vodafone Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Newbury",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Vodafone Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14696",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Sussex",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Lewes",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Sussex"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009221-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3764796.2,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009221-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-03-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Apr 2021 · 009221-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "009221-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-04-29T08:06:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02ab76",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-14694",
    "name": "Joint Procurement Service for Surrey and Sussex Police"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "009221-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-14695",
          "name": "Vodafone Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "JPS643",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Mobile airtime, devices and support services.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mobile Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Mobile airtime, devices and support services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Further competition run through the Network Services 2 Framework from Crown Commercial Services (CCS).",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14694",
      "name": "Joint Procurement Service for Surrey and Sussex Police",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Guildford",
        "postalCode": "GU3 1HG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Surrey Police, Mount Browne, Sandy Lane "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sussex-pcc.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/30091",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "Joint Procurement Service for Surrey and Sussex Police"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Philip Evans",
        "email": "philip.evans@surrey.pnn.police.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1483571212"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14695",
      "name": "Vodafone Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Newbury",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Vodafone Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14696",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Sussex",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Lewes",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Sussex"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "009221-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3764796.2,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "009221-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-03-18T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}