Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: UNIVERSITY OF LANCASTER →
Tender for the supply, delivery and installation of a mobile platform for tracking carbon through agri-ecosystems ("the platform"). The platform will comprise real-time isotopic analysers (x2) for determination of CO2 and CH4 concentrations and d13C, automated chambers (x32: 16 opaque and 16 transparent) that can operate over vegetation with a height of 70cm, a free-standing low-energy power supply, and environmental (moisture, temperature and light) sensors, all controlled by multiplexors connected to PCs. The platform will be installed in a mobile greenhouse gas laboratory (Mercedes Sprinter 4x4 van) operated by the Lancaster Environment Centre, and will be used to support academic research and student training in outdoor environments. The equipment is expected to be installed by the 30th of April 2026
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05943c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 067944-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Oct 23 2025 15:21:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 067944-2025 |
| 4 Sept 2025 | tender | 053966-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "067944-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-23T16:21:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05943c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000657",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF LANCASTER"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-10-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1250400
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "067944-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067944-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-23T16:21:02+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12120348",
"name": "AMISTON LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-04T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-04T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-04T00:00:00Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-03T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-10-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SP/25/1442",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Mobile platform for tracking Carbon through agri-ecosystems",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Tender for the supply, delivery and installation of a mobile platform for tracking carbon through agri-ecosystems (\"the platform\"). The platform will comprise real-time isotopic analysers (x2) for determination of CO2 and CH4 concentrations and d13C, automated chambers (x32: 16 opaque and 16 transparent) that can operate over vegetation with a height of 70cm, a free-standing low-energy power supply, and environmental (moisture, temperature and light) sensors, all controlled by multiplexors connected to PCs. The platform will be installed in a mobile greenhouse gas laboratory (Mercedes Sprinter 4x4 van) operated by the Lancaster Environment Centre, and will be used to support academic research and student training in outdoor environments. The equipment is expected to be installed by the 30th of April 2026",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000657",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF LANCASTER",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lancaster",
"postalCode": "LA1 4YW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bailrigg"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://https//www.lancaster.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000657",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@lancaster.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHYT-3516-XDZY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-12120348",
"name": "AMISTON LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bath",
"postalCode": "BA1 4AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Oakfield Coach House"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12120348",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@amiston.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVWT-8776-BTPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067944-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-23T16:21:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05943c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000657",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF LANCASTER"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-10-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1250400
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "067944-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067944-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-23T16:21:02+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-12120348",
"name": "AMISTON LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-04T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-04T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-04T00:00:00Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-03T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-10-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SP/25/1442",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Mobile platform for tracking Carbon through agri-ecosystems",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Tender for the supply, delivery and installation of a mobile platform for tracking carbon through agri-ecosystems (\"the platform\"). The platform will comprise real-time isotopic analysers (x2) for determination of CO2 and CH4 concentrations and d13C, automated chambers (x32: 16 opaque and 16 transparent) that can operate over vegetation with a height of 70cm, a free-standing low-energy power supply, and environmental (moisture, temperature and light) sensors, all controlled by multiplexors connected to PCs. The platform will be installed in a mobile greenhouse gas laboratory (Mercedes Sprinter 4x4 van) operated by the Lancaster Environment Centre, and will be used to support academic research and student training in outdoor environments. The equipment is expected to be installed by the 30th of April 2026",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000657",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF LANCASTER",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lancaster",
"postalCode": "LA1 4YW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bailrigg"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://https//www.lancaster.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000657",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@lancaster.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHYT-3516-XDZY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-12120348",
"name": "AMISTON LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bath",
"postalCode": "BA1 4AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Oakfield Coach House"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "12120348",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@amiston.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVWT-8776-BTPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053966-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-04T14:38:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05943c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000657",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF LANCASTER"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SP/25/1442",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 85,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-10T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-10T00:00:00Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "As set out within the procurement documents available electronically on In-Tend"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "As set out within the procurement documents available electronically on In-Tend"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mobile platform for tracking Carbon through agri-ecosystems",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/lancaster/aspx/Home",
"description": "For more info on this procurement go to Intend",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "053966-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053966-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-04T14:38:22+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-13T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The University is inviting tenders on the terms set out within the procurement documents for the supply, delivery and installation of a mobile platform for tracking carbon through agri-ecosystems (\"the platform\"). The platform will comprise real-time isotopic analysers (x2) for determination of CO2 and CH4 concentrations and d13C, automated chambers (x32: 16 opaque and 16 transparent) that can operate over vegetation with a height of 70cm, a free-standing low-energy power supply, and environmental (moisture, temperature and light) sensors, all controlled by multiplexors connected to PCs. The platform will be installed in a mobile greenhouse gas laboratory (Mercedes Sprinter 4x4 van) operated by the Lancaster Environment Centre, and will be used to support academic research and student training in outdoor environments. The equipment is expected to be installed by the 30th of April 2026.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-03T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "Further information is contained within the Invitation to Participate document, issued in Intend.\nThe University of Lancaster (\"the University\") is not a contracting authority for the purposes of the Procurement Act 2023 (as amended) and its procurement activities are not subject to the Procurement Act 2023.\nAdvertisement of any contract in the 'Find a Tender' is at the sole discretion of the University and is undertaken on a voluntary basis with no obligation to comply with the Procurement Act 2023 (as amended).\nThe University reserves its rights in full to adapt or step outside the procedures in the procurement legislation as the University considers necessary."
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/lancaster/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000657",
"name": "UNIVERSITY OF LANCASTER",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Lancaster",
"postalCode": "LA1 4YW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Bailrigg"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://https//www.lancaster.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000657",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Amanda Fryers",
"email": "tenders@lancaster.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHYT-3516-XDZY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}