← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Mobile Phones Refresh

Buyer: East Sussex County Council →

BuyerEast Sussex County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published22 Mar 2023

What is being bought

Mini competition through framework for supply of Mobile Devices (Hardware)

Delivery location

UKJ

Categories

Mobile telephones 32250000Telecommunications equipment and supplies 32500000

Lot details

Lot 1

East Sussex County Council (ESCC) has a requirement to replace 3700 mobile devices but with specific additional steps such as affixing a screen protector, possibly delivering to an end-users address, DEP enrolled with Microsoft Intune being the councils mobile device platform and collection of old iPhone device to recycle and hoping the revenue from this can offset accessories costs.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Delivery Options — 20
Old Device Data Cleansing — 10
Device Recycling and Reuse — 5
Social Value — 5
price — 60

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Mobile telephonesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Mobile telephones (32250000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 322,0364 median · 34.3 average (745 of 2,036 with a bid count)3.9 average (860 of 2,036 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ931 median · 7 average (26 of 93 with a bid count)2.8 average (30 of 93 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe procurement was undertaken as a mini competition to all suppliers on Crown Commercial Service Network Services 2, Lot 6.
Rationale classificationsProcurement of supplies quoted and purchased on a commodity market
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

ESCC - iPhone refresh 21

Statusactive
Value£1,162,200

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03b500
Latest release ID008291-2023
Latest release timestampWed Mar 22 2023 11:20:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Mar 2023award, contract008291-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008291-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-03-22T11:20:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b500",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-30139",
    "name": "East Sussex County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008291-2023-NS6/02122101-1",
      "title": "ESCC - iPhone refresh 21",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-1743099",
          "name": "Telefonica UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "T1435",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "East Sussex County Council (ESCC) has a requirement to replace 3700 mobile devices but with specific additional steps such as affixing a screen protector, possibly delivering to an end-users address, DEP enrolled with Microsoft Intune being the councils mobile device platform and collection of old iPhone device to recycle and hoping the revenue from this can offset accessories costs.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Delivery Options",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Old Device Data Cleansing",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Device Recycling and Reuse",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "East Sussex"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32250000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mobile telephones"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mobile Phones Refresh",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Mini competition through framework for supply of Mobile Devices (Hardware)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "32500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Telecommunications equipment and supplies"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The procurement was undertaken as a mini competition to all suppliers on Crown Commercial Service Network Services 2, Lot 6.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_COMMODITY_MARKET",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Procurement of supplies quoted and purchased on a commodity market"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30139",
      "name": "East Sussex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "locality": "LEWES",
        "postalCode": "BN71UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall,St. Annes Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.eastsussex.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Sussex County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nick Streets",
        "email": "nick.streets@eastsussex.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7487746938"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-1743099",
      "name": "Telefonica UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Slough",
        "postalCode": "SL1 4DX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "260 Bath Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1743099",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Telefonica UK Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Nicholas.Bagshaw@virginmediaO2.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78101",
      "name": "East Sussex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Lewes",
        "postalCode": "BN7 1UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall St Anne's Crescent"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Sussex County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "john.atkinson@eastsussex.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008291-2023-NS6/02122101-1",
      "title": "ESCC - iPhone refresh 21",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1162200,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008291-2023-NS6/02122101-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-12-22T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Mar 2023 · 008291-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "008291-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2023-03-22T11:20:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b500",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-30139",
    "name": "East Sussex County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008291-2023-NS6/02122101-1",
      "title": "ESCC - iPhone refresh 21",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-1743099",
          "name": "Telefonica UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "T1435",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "East Sussex County Council (ESCC) has a requirement to replace 3700 mobile devices but with specific additional steps such as affixing a screen protector, possibly delivering to an end-users address, DEP enrolled with Microsoft Intune being the councils mobile device platform and collection of old iPhone device to recycle and hoping the revenue from this can offset accessories costs.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Delivery Options",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Old Device Data Cleansing",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Device Recycling and Reuse",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "60"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "East Sussex"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32250000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mobile telephones"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mobile Phones Refresh",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Mini competition through framework for supply of Mobile Devices (Hardware)",
    "classification": {
      "id": "32500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Telecommunications equipment and supplies"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The procurement was undertaken as a mini competition to all suppliers on Crown Commercial Service Network Services 2, Lot 6.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_COMMODITY_MARKET",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Procurement of supplies quoted and purchased on a commodity market"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30139",
      "name": "East Sussex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ22",
        "locality": "LEWES",
        "postalCode": "BN71UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall,St. Annes Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.eastsussex.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Sussex County Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nick Streets",
        "email": "nick.streets@eastsussex.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7487746938"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-1743099",
      "name": "Telefonica UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ",
        "locality": "Slough",
        "postalCode": "SL1 4DX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "260 Bath Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1743099",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Telefonica UK Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Nicholas.Bagshaw@virginmediaO2.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-78101",
      "name": "East Sussex County Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Lewes",
        "postalCode": "BN7 1UE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall St Anne's Crescent"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "East Sussex County Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "john.atkinson@eastsussex.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008291-2023-NS6/02122101-1",
      "title": "ESCC - iPhone refresh 21",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1162200,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008291-2023-NS6/02122101-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-12-22T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}