Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
Merseyrail Electrics 2002 Ltd. is seeking to partner with a competent and proven Supplier to provide Mobile Phone and Data Services across all MEL sites and the surrounding Merseyside region. Suppliers will be asked to provide a proposal for sim only with unlimited call minutes and texts as well as a data pool allowance which will then be distributed across all the handsets, with a priced option for the supply of hardware. The opportunity will be let for 24 (twenty-four) Months with options to extend on a rolling monthly basis.
UKD, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mobile-telephone services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 64. The category anchor is Mobile-telephone services (64212000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 64 | 1,339 | 3 median · 18.9 average (416 of 1,339 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (501 of 1,339 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD | 46 | 1 median · 5.5 average (21 of 46 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (22 of 46 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 63 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 63 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 63 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-052b81 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 029503-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 03 2025 12:31:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029503-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-10-22T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-07-02T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at: https://me-2-procure.org/ Requests to participate must be submitted electronically via: https://me-2-procure.org/MerseyrailElectrics/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ViewOpportunityEvent.aspx?EventID=552&Culture=en-GB |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £150,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Jun 2025 | tender | 029503-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "029503-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-06-03T13:31:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052b81",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-04356933",
"name": "MERSEYRAIL ELECTRICS 2002 LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "MEL01-2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Priced option for MEL to purchase handsets as required throughout the contract."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Options to extend on a rolling monthly basis."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The anticipated criteria and weightings for the Tender process is as below, this will be confirmed within the Tender documentation:\nPSQ:\nConfidentiality Agreement - Mandatory Pass/Fail\nCompany Information - For Information Only\nMandatory Exclusion Grounds - Pass / Fail\nDiscretionary Exclusion Grounds - Discretionary Pass / Fail\nExperience / Capability - 70%\nFinancial / Risk - 30%\nLegal Declaration - Mandatory Pass / Fail\nITT:\nQuality (General / Technical) - 60%\nCommercial & Contract - 40%\nWhere questions are to be scored by more than one evaluator, an average of all evaluator scores will be taken and used as a final score, rounded to the nearest whole number. The total score for each Bidder shall be ranked in descending order."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-07-05T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mobile-telephone services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mobile Phone Services",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "029503-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029503-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-03T13:31:18+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Merseyrail Electrics 2002 Ltd. is seeking to partner with a competent and proven Supplier to provide Mobile Phone and Data Services across all MEL sites and the surrounding Merseyside region.\nSuppliers will be asked to provide a proposal for sim only with unlimited call minutes and texts as well as a data pool allowance which will then be distributed across all the handsets, with a priced option for the supply of hardware. \nThe opportunity will be let for 24 (twenty-four) Months with options to extend on a rolling monthly basis.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-02T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at:\nhttps://me-2-procure.org/\nRequests to participate must be submitted electronically via:\nhttps://me-2-procure.org/MerseyrailElectrics/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ViewOpportunityEvent.aspx?EventID=552&Culture=en-GB",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04356933",
"name": "MERSEYRAIL ELECTRICS 2002 LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L1 1JF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rail House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.merseyrail.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04356933",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Claire Mills",
"email": "tenders@merseyrail.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029503-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-06-03T13:31:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052b81",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-04356933",
"name": "MERSEYRAIL ELECTRICS 2002 LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "MEL01-2025",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Priced option for MEL to purchase handsets as required throughout the contract."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Options to extend on a rolling monthly basis."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The anticipated criteria and weightings for the Tender process is as below, this will be confirmed within the Tender documentation:\nPSQ:\nConfidentiality Agreement - Mandatory Pass/Fail\nCompany Information - For Information Only\nMandatory Exclusion Grounds - Pass / Fail\nDiscretionary Exclusion Grounds - Discretionary Pass / Fail\nExperience / Capability - 70%\nFinancial / Risk - 30%\nLegal Declaration - Mandatory Pass / Fail\nITT:\nQuality (General / Technical) - 60%\nCommercial & Contract - 40%\nWhere questions are to be scored by more than one evaluator, an average of all evaluator scores will be taken and used as a final score, rounded to the nearest whole number. The total score for each Bidder shall be ranked in descending order."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-06T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-07-05T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "64212000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mobile-telephone services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mobile Phone Services",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "029503-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029503-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-03T13:31:18+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Merseyrail Electrics 2002 Ltd. is seeking to partner with a competent and proven Supplier to provide Mobile Phone and Data Services across all MEL sites and the surrounding Merseyside region.\nSuppliers will be asked to provide a proposal for sim only with unlimited call minutes and texts as well as a data pool allowance which will then be distributed across all the handsets, with a priced option for the supply of hardware. \nThe opportunity will be let for 24 (twenty-four) Months with options to extend on a rolling monthly basis.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-07-02T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at:\nhttps://me-2-procure.org/\nRequests to participate must be submitted electronically via:\nhttps://me-2-procure.org/MerseyrailElectrics/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ViewOpportunityEvent.aspx?EventID=552&Culture=en-GB",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04356933",
"name": "MERSEYRAIL ELECTRICS 2002 LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L1 1JF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Rail House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.merseyrail.org/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04356933",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Claire Mills",
"email": "tenders@merseyrail.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}