Lot 1
No lot description published.
Participate on health-family.force.com ↗External submission platform
Mobile phone charge locker system to be deployed in NHS hospitals and healthcare facilities. The system aims to provide secure, accessible, and safe charging for mobile devices used by patients, visitors, and staff, enhancing connectivity and reducing stress during hospital visits.
UK, GB · UKE45, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Special-purpose mobile containers, Lockers | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Special-purpose mobile containers (34221000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 1,507 | 2 median · 13.9 average (371 of 1,507 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (412 of 1,507 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 315 | 3 median · 33 average (63 of 315 with a bid count) | 5.5 average (74 of 315 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 78 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-058d32 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 051020-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 22 2025 15:47:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051020-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-09-05T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-08-28T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome User Guide: https://services.atamis.co.uk/docs/Supplier_User_Guide.pdf |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £42,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Aug 2025 | tender | 051020-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "051020-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-22T16:47:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058d32",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTPB-4248-VJQT",
"name": "Mid Yorkshire Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058d32",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 42000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50400
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "X2 12 Months"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "X2 12 Month Periods Should Both Parties Deem Fit."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Commercial Schedule - 100%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-21T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-09-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE45",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Special-purpose mobile containers"
},
{
"id": "44421720",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lockers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mobile Phone Charging Lockers",
"value": {
"amount": 42000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50400
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "051020-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051020-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-22T16:47:38+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Mobile phone charge locker system to be deployed in NHS hospitals and healthcare facilities. The system aims to provide secure, accessible, and safe charging for mobile devices used by patients, visitors, and staff, enhancing connectivity and reducing stress during hospital visits.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-05T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-28T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome\nUser Guide: \nhttps://services.atamis.co.uk/docs/Supplier_User_Guide.pdf",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTPB-4248-VJQT",
"name": "Mid Yorkshire Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wakefeld",
"postalCode": "WF1 4DG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trust HQ and education Centre, Aberford Road "
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.midyorks.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTPB-4248-VJQT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Phil Adamson",
"email": "philip.adamson2@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "051020-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-22T16:47:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058d32",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTPB-4248-VJQT",
"name": "Mid Yorkshire Hospitals NHS Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-058d32",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 42000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50400
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "X2 12 Months"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "X2 12 Month Periods Should Both Parties Deem Fit."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Commercial Schedule - 100%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-21T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-09-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE45",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34221000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Special-purpose mobile containers"
},
{
"id": "44421720",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lockers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mobile Phone Charging Lockers",
"value": {
"amount": 42000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50400
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "051020-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051020-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-22T16:47:38+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Mobile phone charge locker system to be deployed in NHS hospitals and healthcare facilities. The system aims to provide secure, accessible, and safe charging for mobile devices used by patients, visitors, and staff, enhancing connectivity and reducing stress during hospital visits.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-05T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-28T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome\nUser Guide: \nhttps://services.atamis.co.uk/docs/Supplier_User_Guide.pdf",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTPB-4248-VJQT",
"name": "Mid Yorkshire Hospitals NHS Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wakefeld",
"postalCode": "WF1 4DG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trust HQ and education Centre, Aberford Road "
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.midyorks.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTPB-4248-VJQT",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Phil Adamson",
"email": "philip.adamson2@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}