← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Mobile Network SIMS via PFH Telecoms Framework

Buyer: Aspire Housing →

BuyerAspire Housing
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published13 Nov 2025

What is being bought

Supply of Mobile Network SIMs for phones and devices

Delivery location

UKG

Categories

Telecommunications equipment and supplies 32500000

Lot details

Lot 1

Supply of mobile network SIMs for devices and Phones Procured via mini competition under PFH telecoms framework ref - 2021/S - 000018919

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 35
price — 65

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Telecommunications equipment and supplies (32500000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 321,8373 median · 31.6 average (668 of 1,837 with a bid count)3.8 average (770 of 1,837 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG932 median · 5.5 average (31 of 93 with a bid count)1.6 average (36 of 93 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleProcured under Mini competition via Procurement for Housing telecoms framework FTS Ref - 2021/S 000-018919
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

073376-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£216,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e005
Latest release ID073376-2025
Latest release timestampThu Nov 13 2025 08:58:53 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 Nov 2025award, contract073376-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "073376-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-13T08:58:53Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e005",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-31218R",
    "name": "Aspire Housing"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "073376-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04145329",
          "name": "Daisy Communications Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ID554",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend for a further 2x 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Supply of mobile network SIMs for devices and Phones\nProcured via mini competition under PFH telecoms framework ref - 2021/S - 000018919",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "35"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "65"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "ST5 Postcode"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mobile Network SIMS via PFH Telecoms Framework",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supply of Mobile Network SIMs for phones and devices",
    "classification": {
      "id": "32500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Telecommunications equipment and supplies"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Procured under Mini competition via Procurement for Housing telecoms framework FTS Ref - 2021/S 000-018919",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-31218R",
      "name": "Aspire Housing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "locality": "Newcastle Under Lyme",
        "postalCode": "ST50QW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kingsley, The Brampton"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.aspirehousing.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "31218R",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Aspire Housing"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Hannah Mapp",
        "email": "hmapp@aspirehousing.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7741251851"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04145329",
      "name": "Daisy Communications Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Nelson",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04145329",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Daisy Communications Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130029",
      "name": "The Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "073376-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 216000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "073376-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Procured via Procurement for Housing Telecoms Framework via Mini competition - FTS ref - 2021/S 000-018919",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 Nov 2025 · 073376-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "073376-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-13T08:58:53Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e005",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-31218R",
    "name": "Aspire Housing"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "073376-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04145329",
          "name": "Daisy Communications Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ID554",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend for a further 2x 12 months"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Supply of mobile network SIMs for devices and Phones\nProcured via mini competition under PFH telecoms framework ref - 2021/S - 000018919",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "35"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "65"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "ST5 Postcode"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mobile Network SIMS via PFH Telecoms Framework",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Supply of Mobile Network SIMs for phones and devices",
    "classification": {
      "id": "32500000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Telecommunications equipment and supplies"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Procured under Mini competition via Procurement for Housing telecoms framework FTS Ref - 2021/S 000-018919",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-31218R",
      "name": "Aspire Housing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG24",
        "locality": "Newcastle Under Lyme",
        "postalCode": "ST50QW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kingsley, The Brampton"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.aspirehousing.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "31218R",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Aspire Housing"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Hannah Mapp",
        "email": "hmapp@aspirehousing.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 7741251851"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04145329",
      "name": "Daisy Communications Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Nelson",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04145329",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Daisy Communications Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-130029",
      "name": "The Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "073376-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 216000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "073376-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-04-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Procured via Procurement for Housing Telecoms Framework via Mini competition - FTS ref - 2021/S 000-018919",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}