Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "046529-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-20T15:26:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069dc8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-134604",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "046529-2026-CAV-DAP2 (26-27) 18-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-97038",
"name": "Focus Medical Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAV-DAP2 (26-27) 18",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "You must include:\n- description of the relevant health services to be provided;\n- a statement that you are intending to award a contract an existing provider following direct award process 2;\n- the estimated lifetime value of the contract; and\n- the estimated lifetime value of the existing contract at the time the existing contract was entered into.\nYou should also specify:\nYou should also include the dates between which the services are intended to be provided, if known.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mobile Lithotripsy Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Mobile Lithotripsy Services",
"classification": {
"id": "85121292",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Urologist services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime Wales (PSR Wales) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015/Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 03/06/2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR Wales.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-134604",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Samuel Davies",
"email": "sam.davies8@Wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-97038",
"name": "Focus Medical Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX27HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Buckland House 2, Park 5"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Focus Medical Services Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "046529-2026-CAV-DAP2 (26-27) 18-1",
"value": {
"amount": 274200,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "046529-2026-CAV-DAP2 (26-27) 18-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-05-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime Wales (PSR Wales) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015/Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 02/06/2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR Wales.\nProviders should send their written representation during the standstill period to Sam.Davies8@wales.nhs.uk\nThe Cardiff and Vale University Health Board intends to utilise Direct Award Process 2 under the Provider Selection Regime (Wales) to award a contract for the provision of Mobile Lithotripsy Services to the incumbent provider.\n- No providers were excluded from this Procurement\n- There were no declared conflicts of individuals making the decision\n- There is no information withheld under regulation 23 (1)\n1. Applicability of Direct Award Process 2\nDirect Award Process 2 is considered appropriate where:\n· The existing provider is delivering services to an acceptable standard, and\n· Changing provider would likely result in disruption, reduced quality, or disproportionate costs/risk, and\n· The service is of a nature where continuity and integration are critical to patient outcomes.\nThe current service provided by the incumbent provider meets these criteria.\n2. Performance of Current Provider\nThe incumbent provider has:\n· Consistently delivered safe, high-quality lithotripsy services in line with clinical requirements\n· Demonstrated strong clinical outcomes and patient satisfaction\n· Maintained compliance with all contractual KPIs and governance standards\n· Established effective clinical integration with Urology, Radiology, and surgical teams.\nThere are no significant performance concerns that would justify market testing at this time.\n3. Continuity of Care and Clinical Integration\nMobile Lithotripsy is a highly specialised, pathway critical service, requiring:\n· Integration with pre and post procedure diagnostic pathways\n· Coordination with theatre scheduling, imaging, and urology clinics\n· Established clinical protocols and multidisciplinary working\nA change in provider would introduce:\n· Risk of service disruption and delays in treatment\n· Loss of embedded processes and clinical familiarity\n· Potential impact on waiting time performance and patient outcomes\nMaintaining the current provider supports continuity of care and pathway stability.\n4. Technical and Operational Considerations\nThe incumbent provider:\n· Supplies specialist mobile equipment aligned with site infrastructure\n· Provides experienced clinical and technical staff familiar with local systems\n· Has established operational logistics for mobile unit deployment\nTransitioning to a new provider would require:\n· Equipment validation and compatibility checks\n· Staff onboarding and training\n· Reconfiguration of operational pathways\nThis would result in avoidable cost, delay, and operational risk.\n5. Value for Money\nThe current arrangement:\n· Provides demonstratable value for money\n· Avoids mobilisation costs associated with a new provider\n· Minimises inefficiencies during transaction period\nA competitive process is unlikely to delivery significantly improved value when factoring in transition risks and costs.\n6. Patient Impact\nMaintaining the current provider supports:\n· Timely access to treatment, reducing waiting list pressures\n· Continuity in patient experience and clinical outcomes\n· Minimisation of clinical risk associated with change\n(WA Ref:164966)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 May 2026 · 046529-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "046529-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 0,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-05-20T15:26:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069dc8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-134604",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "046529-2026-CAV-DAP2 (26-27) 18-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-97038",
"name": "Focus Medical Services Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "CAV-DAP2 (26-27) 18",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "You must include:\n- description of the relevant health services to be provided;\n- a statement that you are intending to award a contract an existing provider following direct award process 2;\n- the estimated lifetime value of the contract; and\n- the estimated lifetime value of the existing contract at the time the existing contract was entered into.\nYou should also specify:\nYou should also include the dates between which the services are intended to be provided, if known.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mobile Lithotripsy Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Mobile Lithotripsy Services",
"classification": {
"id": "85121292",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Urologist services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime Wales (PSR Wales) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015/Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 03/06/2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR Wales.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-134604",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Samuel Davies",
"email": "sam.davies8@Wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-97038",
"name": "Focus Medical Services Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX27HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Buckland House 2, Park 5"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Focus Medical Services Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-111",
"name": "High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 2079477501"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "046529-2026-CAV-DAP2 (26-27) 18-1",
"value": {
"amount": 274200,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "046529-2026-CAV-DAP2 (26-27) 18-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-05-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime Wales (PSR Wales) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Services (Provider Selection Regime) (Wales) Regulations 2025. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015/Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by 02/06/2026. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR Wales.\nProviders should send their written representation during the standstill period to Sam.Davies8@wales.nhs.uk\nThe Cardiff and Vale University Health Board intends to utilise Direct Award Process 2 under the Provider Selection Regime (Wales) to award a contract for the provision of Mobile Lithotripsy Services to the incumbent provider.\n- No providers were excluded from this Procurement\n- There were no declared conflicts of individuals making the decision\n- There is no information withheld under regulation 23 (1)\n1. Applicability of Direct Award Process 2\nDirect Award Process 2 is considered appropriate where:\n· The existing provider is delivering services to an acceptable standard, and\n· Changing provider would likely result in disruption, reduced quality, or disproportionate costs/risk, and\n· The service is of a nature where continuity and integration are critical to patient outcomes.\nThe current service provided by the incumbent provider meets these criteria.\n2. Performance of Current Provider\nThe incumbent provider has:\n· Consistently delivered safe, high-quality lithotripsy services in line with clinical requirements\n· Demonstrated strong clinical outcomes and patient satisfaction\n· Maintained compliance with all contractual KPIs and governance standards\n· Established effective clinical integration with Urology, Radiology, and surgical teams.\nThere are no significant performance concerns that would justify market testing at this time.\n3. Continuity of Care and Clinical Integration\nMobile Lithotripsy is a highly specialised, pathway critical service, requiring:\n· Integration with pre and post procedure diagnostic pathways\n· Coordination with theatre scheduling, imaging, and urology clinics\n· Established clinical protocols and multidisciplinary working\nA change in provider would introduce:\n· Risk of service disruption and delays in treatment\n· Loss of embedded processes and clinical familiarity\n· Potential impact on waiting time performance and patient outcomes\nMaintaining the current provider supports continuity of care and pathway stability.\n4. Technical and Operational Considerations\nThe incumbent provider:\n· Supplies specialist mobile equipment aligned with site infrastructure\n· Provides experienced clinical and technical staff familiar with local systems\n· Has established operational logistics for mobile unit deployment\nTransitioning to a new provider would require:\n· Equipment validation and compatibility checks\n· Staff onboarding and training\n· Reconfiguration of operational pathways\nThis would result in avoidable cost, delay, and operational risk.\n5. Value for Money\nThe current arrangement:\n· Provides demonstratable value for money\n· Avoids mobilisation costs associated with a new provider\n· Minimises inefficiencies during transaction period\nA competitive process is unlikely to delivery significantly improved value when factoring in transition risks and costs.\n6. Patient Impact\nMaintaining the current provider supports:\n· Timely access to treatment, reducing waiting list pressures\n· Continuity in patient experience and clinical outcomes\n· Minimisation of clinical risk associated with change\n(WA Ref:164966)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}