Lot 1
The selection of a supplier who can carry out mobile contract crushing both at our Quarry and other recycling centres
Award criteria
Technical & Quality — 20
price — 80
Buyer: Tayside Contracts →
Mobile Contract Crushing at Collace Quarry and other depots
UKM77
The selection of a supplier who can carry out mobile contract crushing both at our Quarry and other recycling centres
Award criteria
Technical & Quality — 20
price — 80
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Installation services of quarrying machinery | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 51. The category anchor is Installation services of quarrying machinery (51541200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 51 | 1,932 | 5 median · 36 average (684 of 1,932 with a bid count) | 6.1 average (746 of 1,932 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM77 | 1 | 5 median · 5 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0302ae |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 005659-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 02 2022 10:04:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Mar 2022 | award, contract | 005659-2022 |
| 17 Dec 2021 | tender | 031543-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "005659-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-03-02T10:04:56Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0302ae",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-7872",
"name": "Tayside Contracts"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "005659-2022-TCV/21-22/MCC001-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-45712",
"name": "eagle recycling"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TC/21-22/MCC001",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The selection of a supplier who can carry out mobile contract\ncrushing both at our Quarry and other recycling centres",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical & Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "80"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Collace Quarry"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM77"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "51541200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of quarrying machinery"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mobile Contract Crushing and Screening",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Mobile Contract Crushing at Collace Quarry and other depots",
"classification": {
"id": "51541200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of quarrying machinery"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7872",
"name": "Tayside Contracts",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM77",
"locality": "Dundee",
"postalCode": "DD3 8SS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Contracts House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tayside-contracts.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA12383",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Direct Services Organisation"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Road Maintenance "
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Tayside Contracts"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Elaine Brown",
"email": "elaine.brown@tayside-contracts.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 07767326826"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-45712",
"name": "eagle recycling",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Denny",
"postalCode": "FK6 6BL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Headswood mill"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "eagle recycling"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7483028300"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-23874",
"name": "Dundee Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Dundee",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dundee Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "005659-2022-TCV/21-22/MCC001-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1456000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "005659-2022-TCV/21-22/MCC001-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-02-24T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:685341)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "005659-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 3,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 3,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 3,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-03-02T10:04:56Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0302ae",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-7872",
"name": "Tayside Contracts"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "005659-2022-TCV/21-22/MCC001-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-45712",
"name": "eagle recycling"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TC/21-22/MCC001",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The selection of a supplier who can carry out mobile contract\ncrushing both at our Quarry and other recycling centres",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical & Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "80"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Collace Quarry"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM77"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "51541200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of quarrying machinery"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mobile Contract Crushing and Screening",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Mobile Contract Crushing at Collace Quarry and other depots",
"classification": {
"id": "51541200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of quarrying machinery"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7872",
"name": "Tayside Contracts",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM77",
"locality": "Dundee",
"postalCode": "DD3 8SS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Contracts House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tayside-contracts.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA12383",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Direct Services Organisation"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Road Maintenance "
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Tayside Contracts"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Elaine Brown",
"email": "elaine.brown@tayside-contracts.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 07767326826"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-45712",
"name": "eagle recycling",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Denny",
"postalCode": "FK6 6BL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Headswood mill"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "eagle recycling"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 7483028300"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-23874",
"name": "Dundee Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Dundee",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dundee Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "005659-2022-TCV/21-22/MCC001-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1456000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "005659-2022-TCV/21-22/MCC001-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-02-24T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:685341)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031543-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-12-17T09:04:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0302ae",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-7872",
"name": "Tayside Contracts"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000677502"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TC/21-22/MCC001",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "the process will be retendered in 4 years"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "The selection of a supplier who can carry out mobile contract\ncrushing both at our Quarry and other recycling centres",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical & Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "20"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "80"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2022-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Collace Quarry"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM77"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "51541200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of quarrying machinery"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mobile Contract Crushing and Screening",
"value": {
"amount": 3000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2022-01-21T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "48 Months"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2022-01-21T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "Mobile Contract Crushing at Collace Quarry and other depots",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-01-21T12:00:00Z"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "The supplier must satisfy the buyer that their environmental considerations are acceptable",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "51541200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of quarrying machinery"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2022-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Acceptable Health and Safety Documentations\nPollution Prevention and Control Licence"
},
{
"type": "economic",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "All selection criteria as per the integrated Scottish Procurement Documents"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-7872",
"name": "Tayside Contracts",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM77",
"locality": "Dundee",
"postalCode": "DD3 8SS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Contracts House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tayside-contracts.co.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA12383",
"classifications": [
{
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Direct Services Organisation"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Road Maintenance "
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Tayside Contracts"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"name": "Elaine Brown",
"email": "elaine.brown@tayside-contracts.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 07767326826"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-23874",
"name": "Dundee Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Dundee",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Dundee Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=677502.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nTayside Contracts are looking for suppliers to offer what is available for the benefit of the local community\n(SC Ref:677502)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}