← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Mobile Communications

Buyer: Greatwell Homes →

BuyerGreatwell Homes
StatusClosed
Deadline14 Feb 2025
Value£200,000
Published7 Jan 2025

What is being bought

Greatwell Homes is seeking a sole supplier who can provide a comprehensive solution for their mobile connections to include handsets with corresponding warranties and sim contracts. The key objectives and required outcome of this contract are to make use of a reliable, cost-effective mobile telecommunications solution that supports Greatwell Homes’ staff members in delivering great services to their customers. To increase services, efficiencies and improvements. To improve Customer and Staff satisfaction and achieve value of money.

Delivery location

UKF25

Categories

Mobile telephones 32250000Mobile telephones 32250000

Lot details

Lot 1

Greatwell Homes is seeking a sole supplier who can provide a comprehensive solution for their mobile connections to include handsets with corresponding warranties and sim contracts. The key objectives and required outcome of this contract are to make use of a reliable, cost-effective mobile telecommunications solution that supports Greatwell Homes’ staff members in delivering great services to their customers. To increase services, efficiencies and improvements. To improve Customer and Staff satisfaction and achieve value of money. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/35647KC7P3

Statusactive
Value£200,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Mobile telephonesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Mobile telephones (32250000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 322,0364 median · 34.3 average (746 of 2,036 with a bid count)3.9 average (861 of 2,036 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF252Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1362 median · 2.5 average (4 of 136 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 136 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04cddf
Latest release ID000348-2025
Latest release timestampTue Jan 07 2025 14:05:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-02-14
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2025-02-14T17:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£200,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Jan 2025tender000348-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000348-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-07T14:05:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cddf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-134185",
    "name": "Greatwell Homes"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cddf",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 200000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Greatwell Homes is seeking a sole supplier who can provide a comprehensive solution for their mobile connections to include handsets with corresponding warranties and sim contracts.\nThe key objectives and required outcome of this contract are to make use of a reliable, cost-effective mobile telecommunications solution that supports Greatwell Homes’ staff members in delivering great services to their customers.  To increase services, efficiencies and improvements.  To improve Customer and Staff satisfaction and achieve value of money. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/35647KC7P3",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "North Northamptonshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF25"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32250000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mobile telephones"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mobile Communications",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-02-14T17:00:00Z",
      "description": "Karen Andrews"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-02-14T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Greatwell Homes is seeking a sole supplier who can provide a comprehensive solution for their mobile connections to include handsets with corresponding warranties and sim contracts.\nThe key objectives and required outcome of this contract are to make use of a reliable, cost-effective mobile telecommunications solution that supports Greatwell Homes’ staff members in delivering great services to their customers.  To increase services, efficiencies and improvements.  To improve Customer and Staff satisfaction and achieve value of money.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-02-14"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "32250000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Mobile telephones"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-134185",
      "name": "Greatwell Homes",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF25",
        "locality": "Wellingborough",
        "postalCode": "NN8 4AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 7, Midland Business Units, Finedon Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.greatwellhomes.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Housing Association"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Greatwell Homes"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Wellingborough:-Mobile-telephones./35647KC7P3",
        "name": "Karen Andrews",
        "email": "Karen.Andrews@greatwellhomes.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1933234457"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "Karen.Andrews@greatwellhomes.org.uk"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Wellingborough:-Mobile-telephones./35647KC7P3\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/35647KC7P3\n GO Reference: GO-202517-PRO-29064958",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Jan 2025 · 000348-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "000348-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-07T14:05:06Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cddf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-134185",
    "name": "Greatwell Homes"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cddf",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 200000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Greatwell Homes is seeking a sole supplier who can provide a comprehensive solution for their mobile connections to include handsets with corresponding warranties and sim contracts.\nThe key objectives and required outcome of this contract are to make use of a reliable, cost-effective mobile telecommunications solution that supports Greatwell Homes’ staff members in delivering great services to their customers.  To increase services, efficiencies and improvements.  To improve Customer and Staff satisfaction and achieve value of money. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/35647KC7P3",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "North Northamptonshire"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF25"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "32250000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Mobile telephones"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mobile Communications",
    "value": {
      "amount": 200000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-02-14T17:00:00Z",
      "description": "Karen Andrews"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-02-14T17:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Greatwell Homes is seeking a sole supplier who can provide a comprehensive solution for their mobile connections to include handsets with corresponding warranties and sim contracts.\nThe key objectives and required outcome of this contract are to make use of a reliable, cost-effective mobile telecommunications solution that supports Greatwell Homes’ staff members in delivering great services to their customers.  To increase services, efficiencies and improvements.  To improve Customer and Staff satisfaction and achieve value of money.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-02-14"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "32250000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Mobile telephones"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-134185",
      "name": "Greatwell Homes",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF25",
        "locality": "Wellingborough",
        "postalCode": "NN8 4AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 7, Midland Business Units, Finedon Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.greatwellhomes.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Housing Association"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Greatwell Homes"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Wellingborough:-Mobile-telephones./35647KC7P3",
        "name": "Karen Andrews",
        "email": "Karen.Andrews@greatwellhomes.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1933234457"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "Karen.Andrews@greatwellhomes.org.uk"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Wellingborough:-Mobile-telephones./35647KC7P3\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/35647KC7P3\n GO Reference: GO-202517-PRO-29064958",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}