Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London →
At this stage, we are seeking high-level insight rather than detailed proposals. We are interested in understanding how suppliers could support the City of London with modern and reliable solutions that align with our operational, security, and service delivery needs. The current contract expires at the end of August 2026. The City of London Corporation and the City of London Police currently use a large number of mobile voice and data connections to support a wide range of services. At present, this includes around 2,500 voice connections and 507 data-only connections for the City, supported by a shared 6TB data bundle. Around 1,615 voice connections and 268 data-only connections for the City of London Police, supported by a shared 4.5TB data bundle. We are looking to understand how suppliers could provide reliable, secure, and flexible mobile voice and data services to support these users. This includes strong network coverage across the City and beyond, consistent performance for both voice and data, and the ability to support high volumes of users across different roles, from office-based staff to frontline and operational teams.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mobile telephones, Data network management services, Data services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Mobile telephones (32250000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 32 | 742 | 3 median · 33 average (214 of 742 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (233 of 742 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 217 | 5 median · 112.8 average (51 of 217 with a bid count) | 7.5 average (63 of 217 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 50 | 7 median · 7 average (1 of 50 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 50 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The City of London Corporation is conducting Preliminary Market Engagement in advance of a potential future procurement for Mobile and Data Services. Interested suppliers are invited to complete a PME Questionnaire, which is available via the City of London Corporation Sourcing Portal. link: https://cityoflondon.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/toolkit/noticeFts/form/1548321/view.si How to Participate: Suppliers must log in to the City of London Corporation Sourcing Portal to access and submit the PME Questionnaire. All responses must be submitted through the portal only. Key Dates: Deadline for clarification questions: 10 February 2026 Deadline for submission of PME Questionnaires: 13 February 2026 No late submissions will be accepted. Purpose of the PME: The PME aims to gather supplier insight to help shape the scope, delivery model, commercial approach, and future procurement strategy. | engagement | 13 Feb 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06100d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 007274-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jan 27 2026 16:24:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £980,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Jan 2026 | planningUpdate | 007274-2026 |
| 27 Jan 2026 | planning | 007258-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "007274-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-27T16:24:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06100d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "prj_949 - Mobile and Data Services",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-08-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-08-28T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mobile telephones"
},
{
"id": "72315200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data network management services"
},
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mobile and Data Services",
"value": {
"amount": 980000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1182477
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "At this stage, we are seeking high-level insight rather than detailed proposals. We are interested in understanding how suppliers could support the City of London with modern and reliable solutions that align with our operational, security, and service delivery needs. The current contract expires at the end of August 2026. \nThe City of London Corporation and the City of London Police currently use a large number of mobile voice and data connections to support a wide range of services. At present, this includes around 2,500 voice connections and 507 data-only connections for the City, supported by a shared 6TB data bundle. Around 1,615 voice connections and 268 data-only connections for the City of London Police, supported by a shared 4.5TB data bundle.\nWe are looking to understand how suppliers could provide reliable, secure, and flexible mobile voice and data services to support these users. This includes strong network coverage across the City and beyond, consistent performance for both voice and data, and the ability to support high volumes of users across different roles, from office-based staff to frontline and operational teams.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "City of London",
"postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 270"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Onika Syeda",
"email": "Onika.Syeda@cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"telephone": "020 7606 3030"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "007274-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007274-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-27T16:24:09Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-13T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "The City of London Corporation is conducting Preliminary Market Engagement in advance of a potential future procurement for Mobile and Data Services. Interested suppliers are invited to complete a PME Questionnaire, which is available via the City of London Corporation Sourcing Portal.\nlink: https://cityoflondon.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/toolkit/noticeFts/form/1548321/view.si \nHow to Participate:\nSuppliers must log in to the City of London Corporation Sourcing Portal to access and submit the PME Questionnaire. All responses must be submitted through the portal only.\nKey Dates:\nDeadline for clarification questions: 10 February 2026\nDeadline for submission of PME Questionnaires: 13 February 2026\nNo late submissions will be accepted.\nPurpose of the PME:\nThe PME aims to gather supplier insight to help shape the scope, delivery model, commercial approach, and future procurement strategy."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007274-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-01-27T16:24:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06100d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "prj_949 - Mobile and Data Services",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-08-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-08-28T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mobile telephones"
},
{
"id": "72315200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data network management services"
},
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mobile and Data Services",
"value": {
"amount": 980000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1182477
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "At this stage, we are seeking high-level insight rather than detailed proposals. We are interested in understanding how suppliers could support the City of London with modern and reliable solutions that align with our operational, security, and service delivery needs. The current contract expires at the end of August 2026. \nThe City of London Corporation and the City of London Police currently use a large number of mobile voice and data connections to support a wide range of services. At present, this includes around 2,500 voice connections and 507 data-only connections for the City, supported by a shared 6TB data bundle. Around 1,615 voice connections and 268 data-only connections for the City of London Police, supported by a shared 4.5TB data bundle.\nWe are looking to understand how suppliers could provide reliable, secure, and flexible mobile voice and data services to support these users. This includes strong network coverage across the City and beyond, consistent performance for both voice and data, and the ability to support high volumes of users across different roles, from office-based staff to frontline and operational teams.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "City of London",
"postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 270"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Onika Syeda",
"email": "Onika.Syeda@cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"telephone": "020 7606 3030"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "007274-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007274-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-27T16:24:09Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-13T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "The City of London Corporation is conducting Preliminary Market Engagement in advance of a potential future procurement for Mobile and Data Services. Interested suppliers are invited to complete a PME Questionnaire, which is available via the City of London Corporation Sourcing Portal.\nlink: https://cityoflondon.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/esop/toolkit/noticeFts/form/1548321/view.si \nHow to Participate:\nSuppliers must log in to the City of London Corporation Sourcing Portal to access and submit the PME Questionnaire. All responses must be submitted through the portal only.\nKey Dates:\nDeadline for clarification questions: 10 February 2026\nDeadline for submission of PME Questionnaires: 13 February 2026\nNo late submissions will be accepted.\nPurpose of the PME:\nThe PME aims to gather supplier insight to help shape the scope, delivery model, commercial approach, and future procurement strategy."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007258-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-01-27T16:09:59Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06100d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London"
},
"tender": {
"id": "Project",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-08-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-08-28T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mobile telephones"
},
{
"id": "72315200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data network management services"
},
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mobile and Data Services",
"value": {
"amount": 980000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1182477
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "At this stage, we are seeking high-level insight rather than detailed proposals. We are interested in understanding how suppliers could support the City of London with modern and reliable solutions that align with our operational, security, and service delivery needs. The current contract expires at the end of August 2026. \nThe City of London Corporation and the City of London Police currently use a large number of mobile voice and data connections to support a wide range of services. At present, this includes around 2,500 voice connections and 507 data-only connections for the City, supported by a shared 6TB data bundle. Around 1,615 voice connections and 268 data-only connections for the City of London Police, supported by a shared 4.5TB data bundle.\nWe are looking to understand how suppliers could provide reliable, secure, and flexible mobile voice and data services to support these users. This includes strong network coverage across the City and beyond, consistent performance for both voice and data, and the ability to support high volumes of users across different roles, from office-based staff to frontline and operational teams.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"name": "The Mayor and Commonalty and Citizens of the City of London",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "City of London",
"postalCode": "EC2P 2EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 270"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYQD-1693-MYXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Onika Syeda",
"email": "Onika.Syeda@cityoflondon.gov.uk",
"telephone": "020 7606 3030"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "007258-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/007258-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-27T16:09:59Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-13T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "The City of London Corporation is conducting Preliminary Market Engagement in advance of a potential future procurement for Mobile and Data Services. Interested suppliers are invited to complete a PME Questionnaire, which is available via the City of London Corporation Sourcing Portal.\nHow to Participate:\nSuppliers must log in to the City of London Corporation Sourcing Portal to access and submit the PME Questionnaire. All responses must be submitted through the portal only.\nKey Dates:\nDeadline for clarification questions: 10 February 2026\nDeadline for submission of PME Questionnaires: 13 February 2026\nNo late submissions will be accepted.\nPurpose of the PME:\nThe PME aims to gather supplier insight to help shape the scope, delivery model, commercial approach, and future procurement strategy."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}