Lot 1
Manchester Metropolitan is seeking to appoint through a competitive tender process a suitably qualified and experienced provider of an fNIRS imaging system.
Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform
Manchester Metropolitan is seeking to appoint through a competitive tender process a suitably qualified and experienced provider of an fNIRS imaging system. To include, but not limited to; 1. The supply of newly manufactured Goods, as outlined in the Appendix 7 – Technical Requirements. 2. Delivery of Goods (Delivery Duty Paid) to the University campus, Institute of Sport, unless otherwise specified and agreed upon, as outlined in Appendix 7 – Technical Requirements.3. Delivery of Goods within 30 Days of the contract commencement date, unless otherwise specified and agreed upon. 4. Full installation of the Goods upon delivery, inclusive of the required system and compliance checks, and acceptance testing. 5. Full user training covering usage of the system, and any associated software packages.6. A minimum warranty period of 1 Year from the date of installation for parts and labour.
UKD33
Manchester Metropolitan is seeking to appoint through a competitive tender process a suitably qualified and experienced provider of an fNIRS imaging system.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) (38000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 2,992 | 2 median · 12 average (1,388 of 2,992 with a bid count) | 2.6 average (1,589 of 2,992 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 3 median · 3 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD33 | 3 | 3 median · 2.7 average (3 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 259 | 3 median · 4 average (3 of 259 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 259 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0447fa |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 007972-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 13 2024 10:35:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2024-04-12T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2024-04-12T17:15:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://in-tendhost.co.uk/mmu/aspx/Home |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £400,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Mar 2024 | tender | 007972-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "007972-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-03-13T10:35:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0447fa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-76128",
"name": "Manchester Metropolitan University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "MMU1357",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Manchester Metropolitan is seeking to appoint through a competitive tender process a suitably qualified and experienced provider of an fNIRS imaging system.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2024-06-03T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD33"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "MMU1357 fNIRS Imaging System",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-04-12T17:15:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Manchester Metropolitan University"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-04-12T17:15:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Manchester Metropolitan is seeking to appoint through a competitive tender process a suitably qualified and experienced provider of an fNIRS imaging system. To include, but not limited to; 1. The supply of newly manufactured Goods, as outlined in the Appendix 7 – Technical Requirements. 2. Delivery of Goods (Delivery Duty Paid) to the University campus, Institute of Sport, unless otherwise specified and agreed upon, as outlined in Appendix 7 – Technical Requirements.3. Delivery of Goods within 30 Days of the contract commencement date, unless otherwise specified and agreed upon. 4. Full installation of the Goods upon delivery, inclusive of the required system and compliance checks, and acceptance testing. 5. Full user training covering usage of the system, and any associated software packages.6. A minimum warranty period of 1 Year from the date of installation for parts and labour.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-04-12T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "Please see the procurement documents for the information.",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "N/A",
"classification": {
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Please see the procurement documents for the information."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/mmu/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76128",
"name": "Manchester Metropolitan University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": " M15 6BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Oxford Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.mmu.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/mmu/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Manchester Metropolitan University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/mmu/aspx/Home",
"name": "Andrew Jefferson",
"email": "a.jefferson@mmu.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-84938",
"name": "The High Court of England and Wales, Technology and Construction Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4A 1NL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7 Rolls Buildings, Fetter Lane"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court of England and Wales, Technology and Construction Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "007972-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-03-13T10:35:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0447fa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-76128",
"name": "Manchester Metropolitan University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "MMU1357",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Manchester Metropolitan is seeking to appoint through a competitive tender process a suitably qualified and experienced provider of an fNIRS imaging system.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2024-06-03T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD33"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "MMU1357 fNIRS Imaging System",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-04-12T17:15:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Manchester Metropolitan University"
}
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-04-12T17:15:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Manchester Metropolitan is seeking to appoint through a competitive tender process a suitably qualified and experienced provider of an fNIRS imaging system. To include, but not limited to; 1. The supply of newly manufactured Goods, as outlined in the Appendix 7 – Technical Requirements. 2. Delivery of Goods (Delivery Duty Paid) to the University campus, Institute of Sport, unless otherwise specified and agreed upon, as outlined in Appendix 7 – Technical Requirements.3. Delivery of Goods within 30 Days of the contract commencement date, unless otherwise specified and agreed upon. 4. Full installation of the Goods upon delivery, inclusive of the required system and compliance checks, and acceptance testing. 5. Full user training covering usage of the system, and any associated software packages.6. A minimum warranty period of 1 Year from the date of installation for parts and labour.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-04-12T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "Please see the procurement documents for the information.",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"reviewDetails": "N/A",
"classification": {
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "Please see the procurement documents for the information."
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/mmu/aspx/Home",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76128",
"name": "Manchester Metropolitan University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": " M15 6BH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Oxford Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.mmu.ac.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/mmu/aspx/Home",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Manchester Metropolitan University"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/mmu/aspx/Home",
"name": "Andrew Jefferson",
"email": "a.jefferson@mmu.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-84938",
"name": "The High Court of England and Wales, Technology and Construction Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4A 1NL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7 Rolls Buildings, Fetter Lane"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court of England and Wales, Technology and Construction Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}