Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
The Centre for Process Innovation (CPI) is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified contractor to undertake utility infrastructure upgrades and extensions within the Medicines Manufacturing Innovation Centre (MMIC) facility. The scope of work includes the upgrade of the existing Purified Water (PW) generation and distribution system to produce and distribute Water for Injection (WFI), the extension of the existing nitrogen distribution system, and the extension of the existing instrument compressed air distribution system to support new and existing cleanroom operations.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work for research buildings, Building installation work, Electrical installation work, Mechanical installations | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work for research buildings (45214600); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 10,321 | 4 median · 25.8 average (2,668 of 10,321 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,939 of 10,321 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 997 | 7 median · 6.4 average (5 of 997 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 997 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06d07d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 069002-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 22 2026 09:17:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069002-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-24T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-08-17T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Electronic Address for Document Access and Receipt of Bids: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/uk-cpi/aspx/Home Bidders will have to register on the above site to not only access the tender (Bid) documents, but also to enable their Bid return (tender submission) electronically in order for their Bid to be evaluated after the closing date and time. Please see the Information for Bidders document. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £140,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Jul 2026 | tender | 069002-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "069002-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-22T10:17:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d07d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05002194",
"name": "CENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "3961",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 140000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 168000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Will be ascertained by the combined scores out of 100% (see Award Criteria Ratio) as to whom is successfully awarded.\nQuality & Service Response 50%\nPrice 50%\nTOTAL 100%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45214600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for research buildings"
},
{
"id": "45300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building installation work"
},
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "45350000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical installations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "MMIC Cleanroom Utility Upgrades",
"value": {
"amount": 140000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 168000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "069002-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069002-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-22T10:17:26+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Centre for Process Innovation (CPI) is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified contractor to undertake utility infrastructure upgrades and extensions within the Medicines Manufacturing Innovation Centre (MMIC) facility. The scope of work includes the upgrade of the existing Purified Water (PW) generation and distribution system to produce and distribute Water for Injection (WFI), the extension of the existing nitrogen distribution system, and the extension of the existing instrument compressed air distribution system to support new and existing cleanroom operations.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Electronic Address for Document Access and Receipt of Bids:\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/uk-cpi/aspx/Home\nBidders will have to register on the above site to not only access the tender (Bid) documents, but also to enable\ntheir Bid return (tender submission) electronically in order for their Bid to be evaluated after the closing date and\ntime. Please see the Information for Bidders document.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05002194",
"name": "CENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Redcar",
"postalCode": "TS10 4RF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wilton Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://uk-cpi.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05002194",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "e-tendering@uk-cpi.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "069002-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-22T10:17:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d07d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05002194",
"name": "CENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "3961",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 140000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 168000
},
"status": "active",
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Will be ascertained by the combined scores out of 100% (see Award Criteria Ratio) as to whom is successfully awarded.\nQuality & Service Response 50%\nPrice 50%\nTOTAL 100%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45214600",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for research buildings"
},
{
"id": "45300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Building installation work"
},
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "45350000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Mechanical installations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "MMIC Cleanroom Utility Upgrades",
"value": {
"amount": 140000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 168000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "069002-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069002-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-22T10:17:26+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Centre for Process Innovation (CPI) is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified contractor to undertake utility infrastructure upgrades and extensions within the Medicines Manufacturing Innovation Centre (MMIC) facility. The scope of work includes the upgrade of the existing Purified Water (PW) generation and distribution system to produce and distribute Water for Injection (WFI), the extension of the existing nitrogen distribution system, and the extension of the existing instrument compressed air distribution system to support new and existing cleanroom operations.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Electronic Address for Document Access and Receipt of Bids:\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/uk-cpi/aspx/Home\nBidders will have to register on the above site to not only access the tender (Bid) documents, but also to enable\ntheir Bid return (tender submission) electronically in order for their Bid to be evaluated after the closing date and\ntime. Please see the Information for Bidders document.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05002194",
"name": "CENTRE FOR PROCESS INNOVATION LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Redcar",
"postalCode": "TS10 4RF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wilton Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://uk-cpi.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05002194",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "e-tendering@uk-cpi.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}