Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Milton Keynes City Council →
Milton Keynes City Council (MKCC), acting as Lead Local Flood Authority (LLFA), is seeking views from the market to inform the future procurement of detailed design, enabling works and construction services for a programme of flood alleviation and surface water management schemes across Milton Keynes. The Council is progressing a number of flood risk management projects which are expected to proceed to detailed design and construction subject to the approval of business cases and funding. The first schemes brought forward under this programme will be located in Woughton and Lavendon and construction for those is currently planned to start Q4 2026/Q1 2027. The current Flood Capital Programme pipeline includes both conventional flood alleviation measures and blue-green infrastructure schemes utilising Sustainable Drainage Systems (SuDS), nature-based solutions, ordinary watercourse improvements and surface water management interventions. The purpose of this engagement is to: • Understand market capacity and capability. • Inform procurement strategy. • Explore delivery models. • Identify risks and constraints affecting delivery programmes. • Engage with organisations experienced in flood alleviation, SuDS and blue-green infrastructure projects. Market Engagement note is available on https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home . As part of the market engagement, suppliers are requested to respond to the questions given in the Market Engagement Note latest by 5pm; Friday 28 August 2026. This engagement is not an invitation to tender, a call for competition, or a commitment by the Council to undertake any procurement or award any contract. Any future procurement opportunity will be advertised separately and conducted through an appropriate procurement process.
UKJ12, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Flood-prevention works | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Flood-prevention works (45246400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 8,367 | 4 median · 25.4 average (1,709 of 8,367 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (1,886 of 8,367 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 23 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ12 | 32 | 57.5 median · 57.5 average (2 of 32 with a bid count) | 10.7 average (3 of 32 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Market Engagement note is available on https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home . As part of the market engagement, suppliers are requested to respond to the questions given in the Market Engagement Note latest by 5pm; Friday 28 August 2026. Responses to be returned via https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home . | engagement | 28 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06dbc5 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 075936-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 10 2026 16:14:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Aug 2026 | planningUpdate | 075936-2026 |
| 4 Aug 2026 | planning | 073906-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "075936-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-10T17:14:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dbc5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"name": "Milton Keynes City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2026-232",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45246400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Flood-prevention works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "MKCC Flood Capital Programme Schemes - Market Engagement",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "075936-2026",
"description": "Corrected portal address: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Milton Keynes City Council (MKCC), acting as Lead Local Flood Authority (LLFA), is seeking views from the market to inform the future procurement of detailed design, enabling works and construction services for a programme of flood alleviation and surface water management schemes across Milton Keynes. \nThe Council is progressing a number of flood risk management projects which are expected to proceed to detailed design and construction subject to the approval of business cases and funding. The first schemes brought forward under this programme will be located in Woughton and Lavendon and construction for those is currently planned to start Q4 2026/Q1 2027.\nThe current Flood Capital Programme pipeline includes both conventional flood alleviation measures and blue-green infrastructure schemes utilising Sustainable Drainage Systems (SuDS), nature-based solutions, ordinary watercourse improvements and surface water management interventions.\nThe purpose of this engagement is to:\n•\tUnderstand market capacity and capability.\n•\tInform procurement strategy.\n•\tExplore delivery models.\n•\tIdentify risks and constraints affecting delivery programmes.\n•\tEngage with organisations experienced in flood alleviation, SuDS and blue-green infrastructure projects.\nMarket Engagement note is available on https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home . As part of the market engagement, suppliers are requested to respond to the questions given in the Market Engagement Note latest by 5pm; Friday 28 August 2026.\nThis engagement is not an invitation to tender, a call for competition, or a commitment by the Council to undertake any procurement or award any contract. Any future procurement opportunity will be advertised separately and conducted through an appropriate procurement process.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"name": "Milton Keynes City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK9 3EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, 1 Saxon Gate East"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.milton-keynes.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "corporateprocurement@milton-keynes.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01908691691"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "075936-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075936-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-10T17:14:52+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Market Engagement note is available on https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home . As part of the market engagement, suppliers are requested to respond to the questions given in the Market Engagement Note latest by 5pm; Friday 28 August 2026. Responses to be returned via https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home ."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "075936-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-08-10T17:14:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dbc5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"name": "Milton Keynes City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2026-232",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45246400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Flood-prevention works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "MKCC Flood Capital Programme Schemes - Market Engagement",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "075936-2026",
"description": "Corrected portal address: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Milton Keynes City Council (MKCC), acting as Lead Local Flood Authority (LLFA), is seeking views from the market to inform the future procurement of detailed design, enabling works and construction services for a programme of flood alleviation and surface water management schemes across Milton Keynes. \nThe Council is progressing a number of flood risk management projects which are expected to proceed to detailed design and construction subject to the approval of business cases and funding. The first schemes brought forward under this programme will be located in Woughton and Lavendon and construction for those is currently planned to start Q4 2026/Q1 2027.\nThe current Flood Capital Programme pipeline includes both conventional flood alleviation measures and blue-green infrastructure schemes utilising Sustainable Drainage Systems (SuDS), nature-based solutions, ordinary watercourse improvements and surface water management interventions.\nThe purpose of this engagement is to:\n•\tUnderstand market capacity and capability.\n•\tInform procurement strategy.\n•\tExplore delivery models.\n•\tIdentify risks and constraints affecting delivery programmes.\n•\tEngage with organisations experienced in flood alleviation, SuDS and blue-green infrastructure projects.\nMarket Engagement note is available on https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home . As part of the market engagement, suppliers are requested to respond to the questions given in the Market Engagement Note latest by 5pm; Friday 28 August 2026.\nThis engagement is not an invitation to tender, a call for competition, or a commitment by the Council to undertake any procurement or award any contract. Any future procurement opportunity will be advertised separately and conducted through an appropriate procurement process.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"name": "Milton Keynes City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK9 3EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, 1 Saxon Gate East"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.milton-keynes.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "corporateprocurement@milton-keynes.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01908691691"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "075936-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075936-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-10T17:14:52+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Market Engagement note is available on https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home . As part of the market engagement, suppliers are requested to respond to the questions given in the Market Engagement Note latest by 5pm; Friday 28 August 2026. Responses to be returned via https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home ."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073906-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-04T17:37:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dbc5",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"name": "Milton Keynes City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2026-232",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45246400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Flood-prevention works"
}
]
}
],
"title": "MKCC Flood Capital Programme Schemes - Market Engagement",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Milton Keynes City Council (MKCC), acting as Lead Local Flood Authority (LLFA), is seeking views from the market to inform the future procurement of detailed design, enabling works and construction services for a programme of flood alleviation and surface water management schemes across Milton Keynes. \nThe Council is progressing a number of flood risk management projects which are expected to proceed to detailed design and construction subject to the approval of business cases and funding. The first schemes brought forward under this programme will be located in Woughton and Lavendon and construction for those is currently planned to start Q4 2026/Q1 2027.\nThe current Flood Capital Programme pipeline includes both conventional flood alleviation measures and blue-green infrastructure schemes utilising Sustainable Drainage Systems (SuDS), nature-based solutions, ordinary watercourse improvements and surface water management interventions.\nThe purpose of this engagement is to:\n•\tUnderstand market capacity and capability.\n•\tInform procurement strategy.\n•\tExplore delivery models.\n•\tIdentify risks and constraints affecting delivery programmes.\n•\tEngage with organisations experienced in flood alleviation, SuDS and blue-green infrastructure projects.\nMarket Engagement note is available on https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home. As part of the market engagement, suppliers are requested to respond to the questions given in the Market Engagement Note latest by 5pm; Friday 28 August 2026.\nThis engagement is not an invitation to tender, a call for competition, or a commitment by the Council to undertake any procurement or award any contract. Any future procurement opportunity will be advertised separately and conducted through an appropriate procurement process.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"name": "Milton Keynes City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK9 3EJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Offices, 1 Saxon Gate East"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.milton-keynes.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLDZ-6131-PWZH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "corporateprocurement@milton-keynes.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01908691691"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "073906-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073906-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-04T17:37:22+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Market Engagement note is available on https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home. As part of the market engagement, suppliers are requested to respond to the questions given in the Market Engagement Note latest by 5pm; Friday 28 August 2026. Responses to be returned via https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}