← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

MKCC Fire Door Surveys and Associated Support

Buyer: Milton Keynes City Council →

BuyerMilton Keynes City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Aug 2025

What is being bought

Milton Keynes City Council (MKCC) manage a diverse property portfolio encompassing leisure, schools, commercial, corporate landlord and housing stock. MKCC’s repair, maintenance (R and M) and compliance obligations differ for the different stock types and leasehold responsibilities.MKCC are required to meet all statutory obligations in relation to our Housing stock. The Housing stock asset management function is controlled by the MKCC Housing Maintenance and Investment (HMI) team.Accordingly, this tender package encompasses:Fire Door Surveys (to encompass communal and domestic dwelling fire doors) as required by the Regulatory Reform (Fire Safety) Order 2005 and Fire Safety (England) Regulations 2022.For any suppliers interested in this opportunity please visit our e-Tendering portal - https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home

Delivery location

UKJ12

Categories

Energy-efficiency consultancy services 71314300Building surveying services 71315300Technical building-inspection services 71631300Technical building-inspection services 71631300

Lot details

Lot 1

MKCC are required to meet all statutory obligations in relation to our Housing stock. The Housing stock asset management function is controlled by the MKCC Housing Maintenance and Investment (HMI) team. This tender package encompasses: -Fire Door Surveys (to encompass communal and domestic dwelling fire doors) as required by the Regulatory Reform (Fire Safety) Order 2005 and Fire Safety (England) Regulations 2022.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Building surveying services, Energy-efficiency consultancy services, Technical building-inspection servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Energy-efficiency consultancy services (71314300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 716,6124 median · 31.7 average (2,388 of 6,612 with a bid count)4.2 average (2,655 of 6,612 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer210 median · 10 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ123010.5 median · 17.9 average (10 of 30 with a bid count)6.9 average (12 of 30 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Fire Door Surveys & Associated Support

Statusactive
Value£1,200,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04b6fb
Latest release ID046814-2025
Latest release timestampThu Aug 07 2025 10:08:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Aug 2025award, contract046814-2025
15 Nov 2024tender037068-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "046814-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 13,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 13,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-07T11:08:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b6fb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-71853",
    "name": "Milton Keynes City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "046814-2025-2024-091A-1",
      "title": "Fire Door Surveys & Associated Support",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-157290",
          "name": "Neo Property Solutions Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2024-091A",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "MKCC are required to meet all statutory obligations in relation to our Housing stock. The Housing stock asset management function is controlled by the MKCC Housing Maintenance and Investment (HMI) team. This tender package encompasses: -Fire Door Surveys (to encompass communal and domestic dwelling fire doors) as required by the Regulatory Reform (Fire Safety) Order 2005 and Fire Safety (England) Regulations 2022.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71315300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building surveying services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71314300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71631300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical building-inspection services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "MKCC Fire Door Surveys and Associated Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Milton Keynes City Council (MKCC) manage a diverse property portfolio encompassing leisure, schools, commercial, corporate landlord and housing stock. MKCC’s repair, maintenance (R and M) and compliance obligations differ for the different stock types and leasehold responsibilities.MKCC are required to meet all statutory obligations in relation to our Housing stock. The Housing stock asset management function is controlled by the MKCC Housing Maintenance and Investment (HMI) team.Accordingly, this tender package encompasses:Fire Door Surveys (to encompass communal and domestic dwelling fire doors) as required by the Regulatory Reform (Fire Safety) Order 2005 and Fire Safety (England) Regulations 2022.For any suppliers interested in this opportunity please visit our e-Tendering portal - https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71631300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Technical building-inspection services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-71853",
      "name": "Milton Keynes City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK9 3EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic 1 Saxon Gate East"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.milton-keynes.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Milton Keynes City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporateprocurement@milton-keynes.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1908691691"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-157290",
      "name": "Neo Property Solutions Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Castleford",
        "postalCode": "WF10 5HW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "13 Flemming Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "6307859",
        "legalName": "Neo Property Solutions Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-38338",
      "name": "High Court Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC24 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "046814-2025-2024-091A-1",
      "title": "Fire Door Surveys & Associated Support",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1200000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "046814-2025-2024-091A-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The total contract value for whole period of contract (including extensions) is £1.2m including contingency. The spend under the contract will be dependent on the number of surveys / inspections carried out.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
7 Aug 2025 · 046814-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "046814-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 13,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 13,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-07T11:08:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b6fb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-71853",
    "name": "Milton Keynes City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "046814-2025-2024-091A-1",
      "title": "Fire Door Surveys & Associated Support",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-157290",
          "name": "Neo Property Solutions Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2024-091A",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "MKCC are required to meet all statutory obligations in relation to our Housing stock. The Housing stock asset management function is controlled by the MKCC Housing Maintenance and Investment (HMI) team. This tender package encompasses: -Fire Door Surveys (to encompass communal and domestic dwelling fire doors) as required by the Regulatory Reform (Fire Safety) Order 2005 and Fire Safety (England) Regulations 2022.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71315300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building surveying services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71314300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71631300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical building-inspection services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "MKCC Fire Door Surveys and Associated Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Milton Keynes City Council (MKCC) manage a diverse property portfolio encompassing leisure, schools, commercial, corporate landlord and housing stock. MKCC’s repair, maintenance (R and M) and compliance obligations differ for the different stock types and leasehold responsibilities.MKCC are required to meet all statutory obligations in relation to our Housing stock. The Housing stock asset management function is controlled by the MKCC Housing Maintenance and Investment (HMI) team.Accordingly, this tender package encompasses:Fire Door Surveys (to encompass communal and domestic dwelling fire doors) as required by the Regulatory Reform (Fire Safety) Order 2005 and Fire Safety (England) Regulations 2022.For any suppliers interested in this opportunity please visit our e-Tendering portal - https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71631300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Technical building-inspection services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-71853",
      "name": "Milton Keynes City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK9 3EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic 1 Saxon Gate East"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.milton-keynes.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Milton Keynes City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporateprocurement@milton-keynes.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1908691691"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-157290",
      "name": "Neo Property Solutions Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Castleford",
        "postalCode": "WF10 5HW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "13 Flemming Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "6307859",
        "legalName": "Neo Property Solutions Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-38338",
      "name": "High Court Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC24 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "046814-2025-2024-091A-1",
      "title": "Fire Door Surveys & Associated Support",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1200000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "046814-2025-2024-091A-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The total contract value for whole period of contract (including extensions) is £1.2m including contingency. The spend under the contract will be dependent on the number of surveys / inspections carried out.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
15 Nov 2024 · 037068-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "037068-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-11-15T15:15:04Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04b6fb",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-71853",
    "name": "Milton Keynes City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2024-091A",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 1958000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "There will be an option to extend for an additional 12 months."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "MKCC are required to meet all statutory obligations in relation to our Housing stock. The Housing stock asset management function is controlled by the MKCC Housing Maintenance and Investment (HMI) team. This tender package encompasses: -Fire Door Surveys (to encompass communal and domestic dwelling fire doors) as required by the Regulatory Reform (Fire Safety) Order 2005 and Fire Safety (England) Regulations 2022.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ12"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71315300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building surveying services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71314300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71631300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Technical building-inspection services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "MKCC Fire Door Surveys and Associated Support",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1958000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-01-17T12:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Milton Keynes"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "recurrence": {
      "description": "2028"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-01-17T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Milton Keynes City Council (MKCC) manage a diverse property portfolio encompassing leisure, schools, commercial, corporate landlord and housing stock. MKCC’s repair, maintenance (R and M) and compliance obligations differ for the different stock types and leasehold responsibilities.MKCC are required to meet all statutory obligations in relation to our Housing stock. The Housing stock asset management function is controlled by the MKCC Housing Maintenance and Investment (HMI) team.Accordingly, this tender package encompasses:Fire Door Surveys (to encompass communal and domestic dwelling fire doors) as required by the Regulatory Reform (Fire Safety) Order 2005 and Fire Safety (England) Regulations 2022.For any suppliers interested in this opportunity please visit our e-Tendering portal - https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-01-17T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "As stated within the Tender documents."
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "reviewDetails": "The Council will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point information on the award of the Contract is communicated to tenderers. Applicants who are unsuccessful shall be informed by the Contracting Authority as soon as possible after the decision has been made as to the reasons why the Applicant was unsuccessful. Applicants may seek further clarification from the Contracting Authority following receipt of this information and the Contracting Authority will provide further clarification as appropriate. If any clarification regarding the award of the Contract has not been successfully resolved, an Applicant can consider its option under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Applicants would need to obtain their own legal advice.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "71631300",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Technical building-inspection services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As stated with the Tender Documents."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-71853",
      "name": "Milton Keynes City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK9 3EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic 1 Saxon Gate East"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.milton-keynes.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Milton Keynes City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/milton-keynes/aspx/Home",
        "email": "corporateprocurement@milton-keynes.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1908691691"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-38338",
      "name": "High Court Royal Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC24 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court Royal Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}