← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

MKC Dog Collection Services

Buyer: MKC →

BuyerMKC
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 May 2021

What is being bought

MKC Dog Collection Services

Delivery location

UKJ12

Categories

Dog kennel services 98380000

Lot details

Lot 1

MKC Dog Collection Services

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
cost — 60
quality — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 98. The category anchor is Dog kennel services (98380000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 984,2303 median · 49.9 average (1,582 of 4,230 with a bid count)3.4 average (1,770 of 4,230 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ1261 median · 1 average (1 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

011241-2021-1

Statusactive
SupplierSDK

Contracts

011241-2021-1

Statusactive

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02b35b
Latest release ID011241-2021
Latest release timestampThu May 20 2021 15:15:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 May 2021award, contract011241-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011241-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 200000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 200000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-05-20T16:15:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b35b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-16800",
    "name": "MKC"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:000950-2021:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011241-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-16801",
          "name": "SDK"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN520489",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "MKC Dog Collection Services",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "quality",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ12"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "MKC Dog Collection Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "MKC Dog Collection Services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "98380000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Dog kennel services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16800",
      "name": "MKC",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK9 3EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, 1 Saxon Gate East"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Login",
        "buyerProfile": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Login",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MKC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms 1Ruth Holt",
        "email": "ruth.holt@Milton-keynes.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1908254744"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16801",
      "name": "SDK",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "locality": "Paignton",
        "postalCode": "TQ4 7QR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Acorn House Aspen Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SDK"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-291",
      "name": "Milton Keynes Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Milton Keynes Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011241-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011241-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-04-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 May 2021 · 011241-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "011241-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "6",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "7",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 200000,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 200000,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2021-05-20T16:15:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b35b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-16800",
    "name": "MKC"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:000950-2021:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011241-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-16801",
          "name": "SDK"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN520489",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "MKC Dog Collection Services",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "name": "quality",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ12"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "MKC Dog Collection Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "MKC Dog Collection Services",
    "classification": {
      "id": "98380000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Dog kennel services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16800",
      "name": "MKC",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "postalCode": "MK9 3EJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices, 1 Saxon Gate East"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Login",
        "buyerProfile": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Login",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "MKC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ms 1Ruth Holt",
        "email": "ruth.holt@Milton-keynes.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1908254744"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16801",
      "name": "SDK",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ12",
        "locality": "Paignton",
        "postalCode": "TQ4 7QR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Acorn House Aspen Way"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "SDK"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-291",
      "name": "Milton Keynes Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Milton Keynes",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Milton Keynes Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011241-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011241-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-04-12T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}