Lot 1
No lot description published.
The contract covers the overhaul and refurbishment of Mk4 wheelsets to support the continued operation of the IC225 fleet. The scope includes the removal, overhaul, repair, re‑profiling, inspection, testing and reinstallation of wheelsets, together with the supply of associated materials, components and consumables required to return units to service in accordance with the applicable maintenance standards and technical documentation. The works will be delivered on a planned and call-off basis over the contract term, aligned to fleet maintenance requirements, with wheelsets transported to and from the supplier's facilities for overhaul and reconditioning prior to return to service. The contract covers an estimated programme of wheelset overhauls across the fleet, with volumes and timing driven by operational demand and maintenance planning. All works will be carried out in accordance with the agreed maintenance plan, technical specifications and safety requirements, with delivery and performance monitored against defined quality and turnaround expectations. The contract includes provision for adjustments to scope where required, with any changes or additional works managed through the agreed contractual mechanisms.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b75f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 060176-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 26 2026 09:41:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 060176-2026 |
| 17 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 057275-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "060176-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-26T10:41:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b75f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-04659712",
"name": "LONDON NORTH EASTERN RAILWAY LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-26T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mk4 Wheelset Overhaul Contract",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2291228.4
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract provides a controlled mechanism for extending the Scheduled Contract Completion Date, with no automatic entitlement to extension. Extensions may only be granted where delay arises from defined contractual events outside the Supplier's control (including Operator delays, agreed Variations, Additional Authorised Works, suspension of works, or Force Majeure), and in each case must be justified, evidenced, and formally approved in accordance with the contract. \nAny extension will be limited to the period of delay actually incurred and proportionate to the impact on the programme, with the duration explicitly agreed and documented through the relevant contractual process (including Variation Orders where applicable). Delays arising from Supplier performance or matters within the Supplier's reasonable control do not constitute qualifying contractual extension events, and all extensions are applied on a strictly time‑limited, impact‑based basis."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "060176-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060176-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-26T10:41:47+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02923485",
"name": "WABTEC UK LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-08T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-12-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-07-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"goods"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b75f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Mk4 Wheelset Overhaul Contract",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The contract covers the overhaul and refurbishment of Mk4 wheelsets to support the continued operation of the IC225 fleet. The scope includes the removal, overhaul, repair, re‑profiling, inspection, testing and reinstallation of wheelsets, together with the supply of associated materials, components and consumables required to return units to service in accordance with the applicable maintenance standards and technical documentation.\nThe works will be delivered on a planned and call-off basis over the contract term, aligned to fleet maintenance requirements, with wheelsets transported to and from the supplier's facilities for overhaul and reconditioning prior to return to service. The contract covers an estimated programme of wheelset overhauls across the fleet, with volumes and timing driven by operational demand and maintenance planning.\nAll works will be carried out in accordance with the agreed maintenance plan, technical specifications and safety requirements, with delivery and performance monitored against defined quality and turnaround expectations. The contract includes provision for adjustments to scope where required, with any changes or additional works managed through the agreed contractual mechanisms.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04659712",
"name": "LONDON NORTH EASTERN RAILWAY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 6GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "West Offices"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04659712",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Martin Wilson",
"email": "martin.wilson3@lner.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQZP-5496-ZTHY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02923485",
"name": "WABTEC UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Doncaster",
"postalCode": "DN4 0BF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Doncaster Works"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wabteccorp.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02923485",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "maria.holland@wabtec.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLZM-8261-JXWJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "060176-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-26T10:41:47+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b75f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-04659712",
"name": "LONDON NORTH EASTERN RAILWAY LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-06-26T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mk4 Wheelset Overhaul Contract",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2291228.4
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract provides a controlled mechanism for extending the Scheduled Contract Completion Date, with no automatic entitlement to extension. Extensions may only be granted where delay arises from defined contractual events outside the Supplier's control (including Operator delays, agreed Variations, Additional Authorised Works, suspension of works, or Force Majeure), and in each case must be justified, evidenced, and formally approved in accordance with the contract. \nAny extension will be limited to the period of delay actually incurred and proportionate to the impact on the programme, with the duration explicitly agreed and documented through the relevant contractual process (including Variation Orders where applicable). Delays arising from Supplier performance or matters within the Supplier's reasonable control do not constitute qualifying contractual extension events, and all extensions are applied on a strictly time‑limited, impact‑based basis."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "060176-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060176-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-26T10:41:47+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02923485",
"name": "WABTEC UK LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-08T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-12-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-07-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"goods"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b75f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Mk4 Wheelset Overhaul Contract",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The contract covers the overhaul and refurbishment of Mk4 wheelsets to support the continued operation of the IC225 fleet. The scope includes the removal, overhaul, repair, re‑profiling, inspection, testing and reinstallation of wheelsets, together with the supply of associated materials, components and consumables required to return units to service in accordance with the applicable maintenance standards and technical documentation.\nThe works will be delivered on a planned and call-off basis over the contract term, aligned to fleet maintenance requirements, with wheelsets transported to and from the supplier's facilities for overhaul and reconditioning prior to return to service. The contract covers an estimated programme of wheelset overhauls across the fleet, with volumes and timing driven by operational demand and maintenance planning.\nAll works will be carried out in accordance with the agreed maintenance plan, technical specifications and safety requirements, with delivery and performance monitored against defined quality and turnaround expectations. The contract includes provision for adjustments to scope where required, with any changes or additional works managed through the agreed contractual mechanisms.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04659712",
"name": "LONDON NORTH EASTERN RAILWAY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 6GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "West Offices"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04659712",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Martin Wilson",
"email": "martin.wilson3@lner.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQZP-5496-ZTHY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02923485",
"name": "WABTEC UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Doncaster",
"postalCode": "DN4 0BF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Doncaster Works"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wabteccorp.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02923485",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "maria.holland@wabtec.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLZM-8261-JXWJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "057275-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-17T15:57:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b75f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-04659712",
"name": "LONDON NORTH EASTERN RAILWAY LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50220000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to railways and other equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mk4 Wheelset Overhaul Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 1860000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2232000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "The contract provides a controlled mechanism for extending the Scheduled Contract Completion Date, with no automatic entitlement to extension. Extensions may only be granted where delay arises from defined contractual events outside the Supplier's control (including Operator delays, agreed Variations, Additional Authorised Works, suspension of works, or Force Majeure), and in each case must be justified, evidenced, and formally approved in accordance with the contract. \nAny extension will be limited to the period of delay actually incurred and proportionate to the impact on the programme, with the duration explicitly agreed and documented through the relevant contractual process (including Variation Orders where applicable). Delays arising from Supplier performance or matters within the Supplier's reasonable control do not constitute qualifying contractual extension events, and all extensions are applied on a strictly time‑limited, impact‑based basis."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "057275-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057275-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-17T15:57:28+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02923485",
"name": "WABTEC UK LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-12-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"additionalProcurementCategories": [
"goods"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b75f",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Mk4 Wheelset Overhaul Programme",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The contract covers the overhaul of Mk4 wheelsets to support the continued safe, compliant and reliable operation of the IC225 fleet.\nThe scope comprises the inspection, overhaul, refurbishment, testing and certification of wheelset assemblies in accordance with approved fleet-specific technical standards and engineering requirements.\nThe requirement includes the replacement of safety-critical components identified through inspection and condition assessment, including axle, wheel, bearing and brake disc elements where required. Such work will be delivered through an Additional Authorised Work (AAW) mechanism following strip-down and inspection.\nThe services will be delivered as a managed overhaul programme to meet agreed fleet maintenance and operational requirements, including the provision, integration and validation of OEM-controlled components and technical interfaces where required.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The contract is awarded without competition pursuant to Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023 on the basis that competition is absent for technical reasons and no reasonable and deliverable alternative exists.\nThe requirement concerns the overhaul of Mk4 wheelsets, which is a safety-critical activity requiring compliance with fleet-specific engineering standards, approved technical specifications, validated component interfaces and established maintenance processes.\nThe overhaul scope includes safety-critical components and interfaces that are subject to OEM-controlled technical requirements, proprietary specifications and approved validation processes. Delivery of the requirement requires access to the relevant technical information, approved engineering capability, fleet-specific tooling and established supply chain arrangements associated with the Mk4 wheelset system.\nWabtec UK Limited is the OEM and approved system authority for safety-critical elements within the Mk4 wheelset system, including the axle-mounted segmented brake disc arrangement. The company holds the relevant technical specifications, design requirements and interface controls necessary to undertake the overhaul and validation of these components in accordance with approved standards.\nDelivery of the requirement is such that no reasonable and deliverable alternative exists. Any alternative approach would require substantial reengineering, reapproval and validation of safety-critical components, processes and interfaces, creating unacceptable safety, certification, operational and programme risks.\nAccordingly, competition is absent for technical reasons and the direct award is necessary and proportionate under Schedule 5 of the Procurement Act 2023.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04659712",
"name": "LONDON NORTH EASTERN RAILWAY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "York",
"postalCode": "YO1 6GA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "West Offices"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04659712",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Martin Wilson",
"email": "martin.wilson3@lner.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQZP-5496-ZTHY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02923485",
"name": "WABTEC UK LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Doncaster",
"postalCode": "DN4 0BF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Doncaster Works"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wabteccorp.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02923485",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "maria.holland@wabtec.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLZM-8261-JXWJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}