Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
View official notice ↗Official source
This requirement is for the overhaul of a full rake quantity of bogies to support the OH2 Minus Mk4 Fleet Overhaul.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067c71 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 072789-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 31 2026 13:49:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031197-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 072789-2026 |
| 3 Apr 2026 | tender | 031197-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "072789-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-31T14:49:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067c71",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to aircraft, railways, roads and marine equipment"
},
{
"id": "34000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "MK4 Float Bogie Overhaul",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 719999.99
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "6-month extension available if required."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "072789-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072789-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-31T14:49:48+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLZM-8261-JXWJ",
"name": "Wabtec UK Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-17T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-16T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-08-16T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-12T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TFW1037.00",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "MK4 Float Bogie Overhaul",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This requirement is for the overhaul of a full rake quantity of bogies to support the OH2 Minus Mk4 Fleet Overhaul.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tfwrail.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Debbie Davies",
"email": "debbie.davies@tfw.wales"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLZM-8261-JXWJ",
"name": "Wabtec UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Doncaster",
"postalCode": "DN1 1SL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Doncaster Works, Hexthorpe Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLZM-8261-JXWJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Jim.smith@wabtec.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072789-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-31T14:49:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067c71",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-31T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to aircraft, railways, roads and marine equipment"
},
{
"id": "34000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "MK4 Float Bogie Overhaul",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 719999.99
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "6-month extension available if required."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "072789-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072789-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-31T14:49:48+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLZM-8261-JXWJ",
"name": "Wabtec UK Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-17T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-16T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-08-16T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-12T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TFW1037.00",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "MK4 Float Bogie Overhaul",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This requirement is for the overhaul of a full rake quantity of bogies to support the OH2 Minus Mk4 Fleet Overhaul.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF37 4TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tfwrail.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Debbie Davies",
"email": "debbie.davies@tfw.wales"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLZM-8261-JXWJ",
"name": "Wabtec UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Doncaster",
"postalCode": "DN1 1SL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Doncaster Works, Hexthorpe Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLZM-8261-JXWJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Jim.smith@wabtec.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "031197-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-03T12:25:07+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067c71",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TFW1037.00",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 719999.99
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality criteria"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price criteria"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to aircraft, railways, roads and marine equipment"
},
{
"id": "34000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport equipment and auxiliary products to transportation"
}
]
}
],
"title": "MK4 Float Bogie Overhaul",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 719999.99
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "031197-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031197-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-03T12:25:07+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "This requirement is for the overhaul of a full rake quantity of bogies to support the OH2 Minus Mk4 Fleet Overhaul.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en",
"cy"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.shtml\nTender is available to access on e-tender Wales. Please see tender reference ITT_124084. ",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"name": "Transport for Wales Rail Limited (Utility Buyer)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Pontypridd",
"postalCode": "CF374TH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 Llys Cadwyn"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.tfwrail.wales",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVJP-5451-JYWQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.help@tfwrail.wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}