← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Mitel Software and Maintenance

Buyer: Cardiff and Vale University Health Board →

BuyerCardiff and Vale University Health Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Mar 2026

What is being bought

This agreement covers the maintenance and support of the Wales Genomic Health Centre’s Mitel MiVoice MXOne telephony system, including approximately 300 extensions, a virtual MXOne server, an AudioCodes Session Border Controller, and an onsite media gateway. The contract ensures continuity of essential NHS telephony services through a resilient 24/7 support model, guaranteed response and fix times, comprehensive system documentation, cybersecurity assurances, structured escalation processes, and detailed reporting. The agreement is to be awarded via the RM6116 Lot 4b framework (Wavenet – SO320), providing a fully compliant and efficient route to secure a specialist supplier with the required technical expertise to maintain and support the current telephony infrastructure

Delivery location

UKL22

Categories

Software package and information systems 48000000Software package and information systems 48000000

Lot details

Lot 1

This agreement covers the maintenance and support of the Wales Genomic Health Centre’s Mitel MiVoice MXOne telephony system, including approximately 300 extensions, a virtual MXOne server, an AudioCodes Session Border Controller, and an onsite media gateway. The contract ensures continuity of essential NHS telephony services through a resilient 24/7 support model, guaranteed response and fix times, comprehensive system documentation, cybersecurity assurances, structured escalation processes, and detailed reporting. The agreement is to be awarded via the RM6116 Lot 4b framework (Wavenet – SO320), providing a fully compliant and efficient route to secure a specialist supplier with the required technical expertise to maintain and support the current telephony infrastructure

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 90
price — 10

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Software package and information systemsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8371 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,837 with a bid count)1.8 average (2,927 of 6,837 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKL22461 median · 2.2 average (27 of 46 with a bid count)1 average (30 of 46 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe RM6116 Lot 4b framework provides a compliant, efficient route to specialist telecoms suppliers needed to support the Mitel MiVoice MXOne system. Wavenet was identified as meeting all technical and operational requirements, offering the 24/7 resilience, cybersecurity standards, and expertise essential for this business‑critical NHS telephony service. As the contract value is below the Find a Tender threshold, a direct award via the framework ensured a low‑risk, swift procurement process with assured value for money.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

019866-2026-CAV-DCO (2025 -2026) 274-1

Statusactive
SupplierWavenet Ltd

Contracts

019866-2026-CAV-DCO (2025 -2026) 274-1

Statusactive
Value£24,665

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0662ea
Latest release ID019866-2026
Latest release timestampThu Mar 05 2026 12:06:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Mar 2026award, contract019866-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019866-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-05T12:06:23Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0662ea",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-175922",
    "name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019866-2026-CAV-DCO (2025 -2026) 274-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-176164",
          "name": "Wavenet Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CAV-DCO (2025-2026) 274",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This agreement covers the maintenance and support of the\nWales Genomic Health Centre’s Mitel MiVoice MXOne\ntelephony system, including approximately 300 extensions,\na virtual MXOne server, an AudioCodes Session Border\nController, and an onsite media gateway. The contract\nensures continuity of essential NHS telephony services\nthrough a resilient 24/7 support model, guaranteed\nresponse and fix times, comprehensive system\ndocumentation, cybersecurity assurances, structured\nescalation processes, and detailed reporting. The\nagreement is to be awarded via the RM6116 Lot 4b\nframework (Wavenet – SO320), providing a fully compliant\nand efficient route to secure a specialist supplier with the\nrequired technical expertise to maintain and support the\ncurrent telephony infrastructure",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "90"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "10"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "University Hospital of Wales (UHW)\nHeath Park\nCardiff\nCF14 4XW"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mitel Software and Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This agreement covers the maintenance and support of the\nWales Genomic Health Centre’s Mitel MiVoice MXOne\ntelephony system, including approximately 300 extensions,\na virtual MXOne server, an AudioCodes Session Border\nController, and an onsite media gateway. The contract\nensures continuity of essential NHS telephony services\nthrough a resilient 24/7 support model, guaranteed\nresponse and fix times, comprehensive system\ndocumentation, cybersecurity assurances, structured\nescalation processes, and detailed reporting. The\nagreement is to be awarded via the RM6116 Lot 4b\nframework (Wavenet – SO320), providing a fully compliant\nand efficient route to secure a specialist supplier with the\nrequired technical expertise to maintain and support the\ncurrent telephony infrastructure",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The RM6116 Lot 4b framework provides a compliant, efficient route to specialist telecoms suppliers needed to support the Mitel MiVoice MXOne system. Wavenet was identified as meeting all technical and operational requirements, offering the 24/7 resilience, cybersecurity standards, and expertise essential for this business‑critical NHS telephony service. As the contract value is below the Find a Tender threshold, a direct award via the framework ensured a low‑risk, swift procurement process with assured value for money.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-175922",
      "name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "woodland House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Nicola.williams33@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2921501500"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-176164",
      "name": "Wavenet Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG32",
        "locality": "Solihull",
        "postalCode": "B908BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "One Central Boulevard, Central Boulevard"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wavenet Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 03332340011"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "019866-2026-CAV-DCO (2025 -2026) 274-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 24665.16,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "019866-2026-CAV-DCO (2025 -2026) 274-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-05T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:162479)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Mar 2026 · 019866-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "019866-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-05T12:06:23Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0662ea",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-175922",
    "name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "019866-2026-CAV-DCO (2025 -2026) 274-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-176164",
          "name": "Wavenet Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CAV-DCO (2025-2026) 274",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This agreement covers the maintenance and support of the\nWales Genomic Health Centre’s Mitel MiVoice MXOne\ntelephony system, including approximately 300 extensions,\na virtual MXOne server, an AudioCodes Session Border\nController, and an onsite media gateway. The contract\nensures continuity of essential NHS telephony services\nthrough a resilient 24/7 support model, guaranteed\nresponse and fix times, comprehensive system\ndocumentation, cybersecurity assurances, structured\nescalation processes, and detailed reporting. The\nagreement is to be awarded via the RM6116 Lot 4b\nframework (Wavenet – SO320), providing a fully compliant\nand efficient route to secure a specialist supplier with the\nrequired technical expertise to maintain and support the\ncurrent telephony infrastructure",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "90"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "10"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "University Hospital of Wales (UHW)\nHeath Park\nCardiff\nCF14 4XW"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL22"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software package and information systems"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mitel Software and Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This agreement covers the maintenance and support of the\nWales Genomic Health Centre’s Mitel MiVoice MXOne\ntelephony system, including approximately 300 extensions,\na virtual MXOne server, an AudioCodes Session Border\nController, and an onsite media gateway. The contract\nensures continuity of essential NHS telephony services\nthrough a resilient 24/7 support model, guaranteed\nresponse and fix times, comprehensive system\ndocumentation, cybersecurity assurances, structured\nescalation processes, and detailed reporting. The\nagreement is to be awarded via the RM6116 Lot 4b\nframework (Wavenet – SO320), providing a fully compliant\nand efficient route to secure a specialist supplier with the\nrequired technical expertise to maintain and support the\ncurrent telephony infrastructure",
    "classification": {
      "id": "48000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software package and information systems"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The RM6116 Lot 4b framework provides a compliant, efficient route to specialist telecoms suppliers needed to support the Mitel MiVoice MXOne system. Wavenet was identified as meeting all technical and operational requirements, offering the 24/7 resilience, cybersecurity standards, and expertise essential for this business‑critical NHS telephony service. As the contract value is below the Find a Tender threshold, a direct award via the framework ensured a low‑risk, swift procurement process with assured value for money.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-175922",
      "name": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Cardiff",
        "postalCode": "CF14 4HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "woodland House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA0221",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cardiff and Vale University Health Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Nicola.williams33@wales.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 2921501500"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-176164",
      "name": "Wavenet Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG32",
        "locality": "Solihull",
        "postalCode": "B908BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "One Central Boulevard, Central Boulevard"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Wavenet Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 03332340011"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "019866-2026-CAV-DCO (2025 -2026) 274-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 24665.16,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "019866-2026-CAV-DCO (2025 -2026) 274-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-05T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(WA Ref:162479)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}