Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation →
The University of Portsmouth has procured a mission refinement study to support the continued development of the CosmoCube space mission. This requirement comprises specialist spacecraft platform engineering and system level design services including detailed mission trade off studies, finalisation of platform-payload interface definitions and refinement of key spacecraft subsystems. The work builds directly on prior UK Space Agency funded design phases and is essential to progress the mission to its next stage of development.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06788a |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 029413-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 31 2026 08:22:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 31 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 029413-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "029413-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-31T09:22:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06788a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
"name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Aircraft and spacecraft"
},
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
},
{
"id": "73300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design and execution of research and development"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01916260",
"name": "Surrey Satellite Technology Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "25-556",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Mission Architecture refinement study",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University of Portsmouth has procured a mission refinement study to support the continued development of the CosmoCube space mission. This requirement comprises specialist spacecraft platform engineering and system level design services including detailed mission trade off studies, finalisation of platform-payload interface definitions and refinement of key spacecraft subsystems. The work builds directly on prior UK Space Agency funded design phases and is essential to progress the mission to its next stage of development.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
"name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO1 2UP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.port.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@port.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01916260",
"name": "Surrey Satellite Technology Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Guildford",
"postalCode": "GU2 7YE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "20 Stephenson Road, Surrey Research Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01916260",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "JFriend@sstl.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 41666,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "029413-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029413-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-31T09:22:03+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029413-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-31T09:22:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06788a",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
"name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Aircraft and spacecraft"
},
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
},
{
"id": "73300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Design and execution of research and development"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01916260",
"name": "Surrey Satellite Technology Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "25-556",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Mission Architecture refinement study",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University of Portsmouth has procured a mission refinement study to support the continued development of the CosmoCube space mission. This requirement comprises specialist spacecraft platform engineering and system level design services including detailed mission trade off studies, finalisation of platform-payload interface definitions and refinement of key spacecraft subsystems. The work builds directly on prior UK Space Agency funded design phases and is essential to progress the mission to its next stage of development.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
"name": "University of Portsmouth Higher Education Corporation",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Portsmouth",
"postalCode": "PO1 2UP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "University House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.port.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYV-2655-NPMQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@port.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01916260",
"name": "Surrey Satellite Technology Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Guildford",
"postalCode": "GU2 7YE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "20 Stephenson Road, Surrey Research Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01916260",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "JFriend@sstl.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 41666,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "029413-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029413-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-31T09:22:03+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}