← Back to search results

tenderUpdateFind a Tender · tender Update

MIS Procurement - Learning Academy Partnership (sw)

Buyer: Learning Academy Partnership (South West) →

BuyerLearning Academy Partnership (South West)
StatustenderUpdate
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published18 Nov 2021

What is being bought

It is the desire of the Trust to move to a single, off-site/cloud-hosted MIS platform across all of its schools, and this is the purpose of this procurement. The Trust also recognises the importance of having the MIS as the 'Single Version of the Truth' in respect of pupil and staff records as the source of all identities across all systems within the Trust which should ensure seamless, automatic update processes wherever possible. In this way, as far as is practicable, the Trust wishes to avoid: • Duplication of the effort currently involved in replicating key data fields across a variety of applications. • Manual data transfer processes which require human intervention; • Data transfers which involve scheduled 'batch' processes as these lead to latency in updates; • The kinds of issues created by accidental mis-typing or shortening of names etc. that often lead to multiple different data entries for the same individual. The Trust has decided to seek a partnership with the successful bidder, which will be tasked with all the necessary activities and processes involved in: • Designing, Programme/Project Managing and Implementing a single MIS across all its school sites; • Migrating the data held in current systems; • Comprehensive acceptance testing; • Training users in the system's use; and • Supporting and maintaining the solution for up to five years and will contract accordingly.

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02e3c5
Latest release ID028810-2021
Latest release timestampThu Nov 18 2021 13:24:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
18 Nov 2021tenderUpdate028810-2021
23 Sept 2021tender023634-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "028810-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2021-11-18T13:24:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e3c5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-29346",
    "name": "Learning Academy Partnership (South West)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e3c5",
    "title": "MIS Procurement - Learning Academy Partnership (sw)",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Please note that the maximum value of this contract has increased to £750,000"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "It is the desire of the Trust to move to a single, off-site/cloud-hosted MIS platform across all of its schools, and this is the purpose of this procurement.  The Trust also recognises the importance of having the MIS as the 'Single Version of the Truth' in respect of pupil and staff records as the source of all identities across all systems within the Trust which should ensure seamless, automatic update processes wherever possible.  In this way, as far as is practicable, the Trust wishes to avoid: •\tDuplication of the effort currently involved in replicating key data fields across a variety of applications. •\tManual data transfer processes which require human intervention; •\tData transfers which involve scheduled 'batch' processes as these lead to latency in updates; •\tThe kinds of issues created by accidental mis-typing or shortening of names etc. that often lead to multiple different data entries for the same individual. The Trust has decided to seek a partnership with the successful bidder, which will be tasked with all the necessary activities and processes involved in: •\tDesigning, Programme/Project Managing and Implementing a single MIS across all its school sites; •\tMigrating the data held in current systems; •\tComprehensive acceptance testing;  •\tTraining users in the system's use; and  •\tSupporting and maintaining the solution for up to five years and will contract accordingly.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-29346",
      "name": "Learning Academy Partnership (South West)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Newton Abbott",
        "postalCode": "TQ12 3SB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suite 4 - Zealley House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lapsw.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Learning Academy Partnership (South West)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Steve Smith",
        "email": "steve.smith@moxton-education.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
18 Nov 2021 · 028810-2021 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "028810-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2021-11-18T13:24:38Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e3c5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-29346",
    "name": "Learning Academy Partnership (South West)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e3c5",
    "title": "MIS Procurement - Learning Academy Partnership (sw)",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Please note that the maximum value of this contract has increased to £750,000"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "It is the desire of the Trust to move to a single, off-site/cloud-hosted MIS platform across all of its schools, and this is the purpose of this procurement.  The Trust also recognises the importance of having the MIS as the 'Single Version of the Truth' in respect of pupil and staff records as the source of all identities across all systems within the Trust which should ensure seamless, automatic update processes wherever possible.  In this way, as far as is practicable, the Trust wishes to avoid: •\tDuplication of the effort currently involved in replicating key data fields across a variety of applications. •\tManual data transfer processes which require human intervention; •\tData transfers which involve scheduled 'batch' processes as these lead to latency in updates; •\tThe kinds of issues created by accidental mis-typing or shortening of names etc. that often lead to multiple different data entries for the same individual. The Trust has decided to seek a partnership with the successful bidder, which will be tasked with all the necessary activities and processes involved in: •\tDesigning, Programme/Project Managing and Implementing a single MIS across all its school sites; •\tMigrating the data held in current systems; •\tComprehensive acceptance testing;  •\tTraining users in the system's use; and  •\tSupporting and maintaining the solution for up to five years and will contract accordingly.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-29346",
      "name": "Learning Academy Partnership (South West)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Newton Abbott",
        "postalCode": "TQ12 3SB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suite 4 - Zealley House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lapsw.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Learning Academy Partnership (South West)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Steve Smith",
        "email": "steve.smith@moxton-education.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
23 Sept 2021 · 023634-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "023634-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-09-23T08:05:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e3c5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-29346",
    "name": "Learning Academy Partnership (South West)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02e3c5",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 500000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "It is the desire of the Trust to move to a single, off-site/cloud-hosted MIS platform across all of its schools, and this is the purpose of this procurement.  The Trust also recognises the importance of having the MIS as the 'Single Version of the Truth' in respect of pupil and staff records as the source of all identities across all systems within the Trust which should ensure seamless, automatic update processes wherever possible.  In this way, as far as is practicable, the Trust wishes to avoid:\n•\tDuplication of the effort currently involved in replicating key data fields across a variety of applications.\n•\tManual data transfer processes which require human intervention;\n•\tData transfers which involve scheduled 'batch' processes as these lead to latency in updates;\n•\tThe kinds of issues created by accidental mis-typing or shortening of names etc. that often lead to multiple different data entries for the same individual.\nThe Trust has decided to seek a partnership with the successful bidder, which will be tasked with all the necessary activities and processes involved in:\n•\tDesigning, Programme/Project Managing and Implementing a single MIS across all its school sites;\n•\tMigrating the data held in current systems;\n•\tComprehensive acceptance testing; \n•\tTraining users in the system's use; and \n•\tSupporting and maintaining the solution for up to five years and will contract accordingly.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Newton Abbott"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Data services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer support and consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Primary education services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80200000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Secondary education services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Adult and other education services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "MIS Procurement - Learning Academy Partnership (sw)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 500000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "It is the desire of the Trust to move to a single, off-site/cloud-hosted MIS platform across all of its schools, and this is the purpose of this procurement.  The Trust also recognises the importance of having the MIS as the 'Single Version of the Truth' in respect of pupil and staff records as the source of all identities across all systems within the Trust which should ensure seamless, automatic update processes wherever possible.  In this way, as far as is practicable, the Trust wishes to avoid:\n•\tDuplication of the effort currently involved in replicating key data fields across a variety of applications.\n•\tManual data transfer processes which require human intervention;\n•\tData transfers which involve scheduled 'batch' processes as these lead to latency in updates;\n•\tThe kinds of issues created by accidental mis-typing or shortening of names etc. that often lead to multiple different data entries for the same individual.\nThe Trust has decided to seek a partnership with the successful bidder, which will be tasked with all the necessary activities and processes involved in:\n•\tDesigning, Programme/Project Managing and Implementing a single MIS across all its school sites;\n•\tMigrating the data held in current systems;\n•\tComprehensive acceptance testing; \n•\tTraining users in the system's use; and \n•\tSupporting and maintaining the solution for up to five years and will contract accordingly.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2021-11-02T00:00:00Z",
      "noNegotiationNecessary": true
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-10-19T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive procedure with negotiation"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-29346",
      "name": "Learning Academy Partnership (South West)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK4",
        "locality": "Newton Abbott",
        "postalCode": "TQ12 3SB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Suite 4 - Zealley House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lapsw.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Learning Academy Partnership (South West)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.lapsw.co.uk/2021/09/20/tendering-opportunity-mis/",
        "name": "Steve Smith",
        "email": "steve.smith@moxton-education.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-29347",
      "name": "Learning Academy Partnership (sw)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Newton Abbott",
        "postalCode": "TQ12 3SB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Learning Academy Partnership (sw)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}