Lot 1
Online access to Mintel databases – a resource of non-patent literature and information for patents prior art searching in subject areas including food, health, and cosmetics.
Award criteria
price
Online access to databases.
UKL21
Online access to Mintel databases – a resource of non-patent literature and information for patents prior art searching in subject areas including food, health, and cosmetics.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Database systems | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Database systems (48610000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,836 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (2,926 of 6,836 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL21 | 15 | 7 median · 11.5 average (6 of 15 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (7 of 15 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03ec0b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 022324-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Aug 01 2023 12:30:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Negotiated without publication of a contract notice |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Aug 2023 | award, contract | 022324-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "022324-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-08-01T13:30:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ec0b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-53610",
"name": "Intellectual Property Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "022324-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88811",
"name": "Mintel Group Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C3139",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Online access to Mintel databases – a resource of non-patent literature and information for patents prior art searching in subject areas including food, health, and cosmetics.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Concept House Cardiff Road, Newport NP10 8QQ"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL21"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mintel Database Access",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Online access to databases.",
"classification": {
"id": "48610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Negotiated Procedure without Prior Publication is being followed and is justified under Regulation 32(2)(b)(iii) for the award of a public contract for supplies/services.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-53610",
"name": "Intellectual Property Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP10 8QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Concept House, Cardiff Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/intellectual-property-office",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/intellectual-property-office",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Intellectual Property Office"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Category Manager",
"email": "Corporate-Commercial@ipo.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3003002000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88811",
"name": "Mintel Group Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4V 5EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mintel House, 4 Playhouse Yard, London, England, EC4V 5EX"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.mintel.com",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01475918",
"legalName": "Mintel Group Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "helpdesk@mintel.com",
"telephone": "+44 2076064533"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1661",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "022324-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 135109,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "022324-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-07-28T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "022324-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2023-08-01T13:30:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03ec0b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-53610",
"name": "Intellectual Property Office"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "022324-2023-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88811",
"name": "Mintel Group Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "C3139",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Online access to Mintel databases – a resource of non-patent literature and information for patents prior art searching in subject areas including food, health, and cosmetics.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Concept House Cardiff Road, Newport NP10 8QQ"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL21"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mintel Database Access",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Online access to databases.",
"classification": {
"id": "48610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Database systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The Negotiated Procedure without Prior Publication is being followed and is justified under Regulation 32(2)(b)(iii) for the award of a public contract for supplies/services.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-53610",
"name": "Intellectual Property Office",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP10 8QQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Concept House, Cardiff Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/intellectual-property-office",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/intellectual-property-office",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Intellectual Property Office"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Category Manager",
"email": "Corporate-Commercial@ipo.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3003002000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-88811",
"name": "Mintel Group Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4V 5EX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Mintel House, 4 Playhouse Yard, London, England, EC4V 5EX"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.mintel.com",
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01475918",
"legalName": "Mintel Group Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "helpdesk@mintel.com",
"telephone": "+44 2076064533"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1661",
"name": "The High Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.judiciary.uk/courts-and-tribunals/high-court/"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The High Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "022324-2023-1",
"value": {
"amount": 135109,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "022324-2023-1",
"dateSigned": "2023-07-28T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}