Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Loughborough University →
Establishment of a minor works framework To view this notice, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=953237697
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work, Construction work for university buildings | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,131 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,131 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,249 of 17,131 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,489 | 6 median · 9.2 average (13 of 1,489 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (13 of 1,489 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-052638 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 027465-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon May 26 2025 09:05:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £10,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 May 2025 | planning | 027465-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "027465-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-26T10:05:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052638",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRGT-9932-PLJN",
"name": "Loughborough University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-052638",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "45214400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for university buildings"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Minor Works",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 10000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Establishment of a minor works framework\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=953237697",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-05T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRGT-9932-PLJN",
"name": "Loughborough University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Loughborough",
"postalCode": "LE11 3TU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Epinal Way, Epinal Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRGT-9932-PLJN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Anna Ellis",
"email": "a.ellis@lboro.ac.uk",
"telephone": "01509 228186"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "027465-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027465-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-26T10:05:08+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027465-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-26T10:05:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052638",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRGT-9932-PLJN",
"name": "Loughborough University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-052638",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "45214400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for university buildings"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Minor Works",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 10000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Establishment of a minor works framework\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=953237697",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-05T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRGT-9932-PLJN",
"name": "Loughborough University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Loughborough",
"postalCode": "LE11 3TU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Epinal Way, Epinal Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRGT-9932-PLJN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Anna Ellis",
"email": "a.ellis@lboro.ac.uk",
"telephone": "01509 228186"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "027465-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027465-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-26T10:05:08+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}