Lot 1
Minor Works contract with Measured Term Rates. Additional information: Please confirm your interest in this opportunity by emailing syed.hasnain5@nhs.net latest by Friday 2nd of June 2023.
Buyer: East Kent Hospitals University NHS Foundation Trust →
2gether Support Solutions (herein referred to as "we" or "us") was formed in April 2018 as a new, wholly owned subsidiary company of one of the largest NHS Foundation Trusts in the UK, East Kent Hospitals University NHS Foundation Trust (the "Trust").<br/><br/>We seek to determine the level of potential interest from, and capability of, suitably qualified, experienced Suppliers to help support of delivery of Minor Works MTC for our hospital buildings - ideally SMEs based in and around Kent.<br/><br/>The Trust is seeking Contractor(s) to deliver a 'localised' service and look to bring innovation and imagination to the Minor Works needs across the Trust’s locations.<br/><br/>If you are a suitably experienced and interested in delivering your services to help support us, then you are invited to register your interest by emailing syed.hasnain5@nhs.net latest by Friday 2nd of June 2023.<br/><br/>After the closing date, registered interested parties shall be invited to attend a Face 2 Face market warming engagement event, and discussion group, anticipated to take place w/c 19th June 2023
UKJ4
Minor Works contract with Measured Term Rates. Additional information: Please confirm your interest in this opportunity by emailing syed.hasnain5@nhs.net latest by Friday 2nd of June 2023.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Maintenance services of public-lighting installations and traffic lights (50232000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 9,225 | 4 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,225 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (4,300 of 9,225 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ4 | 76 | 7 median · 19.5 average (26 of 76 with a bid count) | 6.5 average (27 of 76 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 499 | 12.5 median · 22.1 average (8 of 499 with a bid count) | 5.4 average (8 of 499 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03c8d2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 013798-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon May 15 2023 14:01:34 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £10,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 May 2023 | planning | 013798-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "013798-2023",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2023-05-15T15:01:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c8d2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-27147",
"name": "East Kent Hospitals University NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TEKH1268",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Minor Works contract with Measured Term Rates. Additional information: Please confirm your interest in this opportunity by emailing syed.hasnain5@nhs.net latest by Friday 2nd of June 2023."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "East Kent Hospitals University NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Minor Works MTC Market Engagement",
"value": {
"amount": 10000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "2gether Support Solutions (herein referred to as \"we\" or \"us\") was formed in April 2018 as a new, wholly owned subsidiary company of one of the largest NHS Foundation Trusts in the UK, East Kent Hospitals University NHS Foundation Trust (the \"Trust\").<br/><br/>We seek to determine the level of potential interest from, and capability of, suitably qualified, experienced Suppliers to help support of delivery of Minor Works MTC for our hospital buildings - ideally SMEs based in and around Kent.<br/><br/>The Trust is seeking Contractor(s) to deliver a 'localised' service and look to bring innovation and imagination to the Minor Works needs across the Trust’s locations.<br/><br/>If you are a suitably experienced and interested in delivering your services to help support us, then you are invited to register your interest by emailing syed.hasnain5@nhs.net latest by Friday 2nd of June 2023.<br/><br/>After the closing date, registered interested parties shall be invited to attend a Face 2 Face market warming engagement event, and discussion group, anticipated to take place w/c 19th June 2023",
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"futureNoticeDate": "2023-05-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "50232000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance services of public-lighting installations and traffic lights"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-27147",
"name": "East Kent Hospitals University NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"locality": "Canterbury",
"postalCode": "CT1 3NG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trust Headquarters, Kent and Canterbury Hospital, Ethelbert Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ekhuft.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.ekhuft.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East Kent Hospitals University NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Syed Hasnain",
"email": "syed.hasnain5@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013798-2023",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2023-05-15T15:01:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03c8d2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-27147",
"name": "East Kent Hospitals University NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "TEKH1268",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Minor Works contract with Measured Term Rates. Additional information: Please confirm your interest in this opportunity by emailing syed.hasnain5@nhs.net latest by Friday 2nd of June 2023."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "East Kent Hospitals University NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Minor Works MTC Market Engagement",
"value": {
"amount": 10000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "2gether Support Solutions (herein referred to as \"we\" or \"us\") was formed in April 2018 as a new, wholly owned subsidiary company of one of the largest NHS Foundation Trusts in the UK, East Kent Hospitals University NHS Foundation Trust (the \"Trust\").<br/><br/>We seek to determine the level of potential interest from, and capability of, suitably qualified, experienced Suppliers to help support of delivery of Minor Works MTC for our hospital buildings - ideally SMEs based in and around Kent.<br/><br/>The Trust is seeking Contractor(s) to deliver a 'localised' service and look to bring innovation and imagination to the Minor Works needs across the Trust’s locations.<br/><br/>If you are a suitably experienced and interested in delivering your services to help support us, then you are invited to register your interest by emailing syed.hasnain5@nhs.net latest by Friday 2nd of June 2023.<br/><br/>After the closing date, registered interested parties shall be invited to attend a Face 2 Face market warming engagement event, and discussion group, anticipated to take place w/c 19th June 2023",
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"futureNoticeDate": "2023-05-15T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "50232000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Maintenance services of public-lighting installations and traffic lights"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-27147",
"name": "East Kent Hospitals University NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"locality": "Canterbury",
"postalCode": "CT1 3NG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trust Headquarters, Kent and Canterbury Hospital, Ethelbert Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.ekhuft.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.ekhuft.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East Kent Hospitals University NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Syed Hasnain",
"email": "syed.hasnain5@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}