← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Minor Works (Disabled Facilities Grants) DPS

Buyer: Telford & Wrekin Council →

BuyerTelford & Wrekin Council
StatusClosed
Deadline24 Feb 2023
Value£2,000,000
Published24 Jan 2023

What is being bought

The Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) will provide a database of Approved Providers considered capable of carrying out minor works e.g. Installation/Remodelling/ Extension works required under Disabled Funded Grants projects within None Council owned domestic properties.

Delivery location

UKG21 · UKG21

Categories

Building alteration work 45262700Building construction work 45210000

Lot details

Lot 1 - Minor Works up to £10,000

Works up to £10,000. Additional information: THE TENDER ACCESS CODE FOR LOT 1 IS 48Z7K8W749

Statusactive
Value£2,000,000

Lot Lot 2 - Minor Works £10,000 up to £60,000

Works £10,000 - £60,000. Additional information: THE TENDER ACCESS CODE FOR LOT 2 IS 855Z9MT25R

Statusactive
Value£2,000,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Building alteration workNot published
Lot 2 - Minor Works £10,000 up to £60,000Building alteration workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Building alteration work (45262700); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1274 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer134 median · 4.1 average (8 of 13 with a bid count)1 average (8 of 13 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG21204 median · 4.1 average (10 of 20 with a bid count)1 average (11 of 20 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,20712 median · 12 average (1 of 1,207 with a bid count)2 average (1 of 1,207 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemYes
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-039a16
Latest release ID002132-2023
Latest release timestampTue Jan 24 2023 12:05:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-02-24T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£2,000,000
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Jan 2023tender002132-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "002132-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-24T12:05:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039a16",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3010",
    "name": "Telford & Wrekin Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-039a16",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Lot 1 - Minor Works up to £10,000",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The DPS is set up initially for 4 years from 24 January 2023 to assist in the procurement of minor works, however The Council reserves the right to extend or shorten this duration and if so, will issue a Contract Notice to indicate its intentions"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Works up to £10,000. Additional information: THE TENDER ACCESS CODE FOR LOT 1 IS 48Z7K8W749",
        "secondStage": {
          "minimumCandidates": 1
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "Lot 2 - Minor Works £10,000 up to £60,000",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The DPS is set up initially for 4 years from 24 January 2023 to assist in the procurement of minor works, however The Council reserves the right to extend or shorten this duration and if so, will issue a Contract Notice to indicate its intentions"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Works £10,000 - £60,000. Additional information: THE TENDER ACCESS CODE FOR LOT 2 IS 855Z9MT25R",
        "secondStage": {
          "minimumCandidates": 1
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Telford and Wrekin"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG21"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45262700",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building alteration work"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "Lot 2 - Minor Works £10,000 up to £60,000",
        "relatedLot": "Lot 2 - Minor Works £10,000 up to £60,000",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Telford and Wrekin"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG21"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45262700",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building alteration work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Minor Works (Disabled Facilities Grants) DPS",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": null
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true,
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "The Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) will provide a database of Approved Providers considered capable of carrying out minor works e.g. Installation/Remodelling/ Extension works required under Disabled Funded Grants projects within None Council owned domestic properties.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-02-24T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3010",
      "name": "Telford & Wrekin Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG21",
        "locality": "Telford",
        "postalCode": "TF3 4JA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Darby House, Lawn Central"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.telford.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Telford & Wrekin Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Telford:-Building-construction-work./855Z9MT25R",
        "name": "Clare Barnett",
        "email": "clare.barnett@telford.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1952384315"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "telephone": "+44 1952383998"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5229",
      "name": "Telford & Wrekin Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Telford",
        "postalCode": "TF3 4LF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Telford & Wrekin Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1952383998"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "As this is a Dynamic Purchasing System please disregard Section IV.2.2) Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 24/02/2023  Local Time: 12:00\nThis date and time is for receipt of initial applications and the DPS will in fact be open for applications during its term (potentially until 23 January 2027 unless otherwise instructed)\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Telford:-Building-construction-work./855Z9MT25R\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Telford:-Building-construction-work./855Z9MT25R</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/855Z9MT25R\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/855Z9MT25R</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023124-PRO-21969701",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Jan 2023 · 002132-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "002132-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-01-24T12:05:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-039a16",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3010",
    "name": "Telford & Wrekin Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-039a16",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "Lot 1 - Minor Works up to £10,000",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The DPS is set up initially for 4 years from 24 January 2023 to assist in the procurement of minor works, however The Council reserves the right to extend or shorten this duration and if so, will issue a Contract Notice to indicate its intentions"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Works up to £10,000. Additional information: THE TENDER ACCESS CODE FOR LOT 1 IS 48Z7K8W749",
        "secondStage": {
          "minimumCandidates": 1
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "Lot 2 - Minor Works £10,000 up to £60,000",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The DPS is set up initially for 4 years from 24 January 2023 to assist in the procurement of minor works, however The Council reserves the right to extend or shorten this duration and if so, will issue a Contract Notice to indicate its intentions"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Works £10,000 - £60,000. Additional information: THE TENDER ACCESS CODE FOR LOT 2 IS 855Z9MT25R",
        "secondStage": {
          "minimumCandidates": 1
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1440
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Telford and Wrekin"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG21"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45262700",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building alteration work"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "Lot 2 - Minor Works £10,000 up to £60,000",
        "relatedLot": "Lot 2 - Minor Works £10,000 up to £60,000",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Telford and Wrekin"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG21"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45262700",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building alteration work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Minor Works (Disabled Facilities Grants) DPS",
    "value": {
      "amount": 2000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "maximumParticipants": null
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true,
      "hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
    },
    "description": "The Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) will provide a database of Approved Providers considered capable of carrying out minor works e.g. Installation/Remodelling/ Extension works required under Disabled Funded Grants projects within None Council owned domestic properties.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-02-24T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45210000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3010",
      "name": "Telford & Wrekin Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG21",
        "locality": "Telford",
        "postalCode": "TF3 4JA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Darby House, Lawn Central"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.telford.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Telford & Wrekin Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Telford:-Building-construction-work./855Z9MT25R",
        "name": "Clare Barnett",
        "email": "clare.barnett@telford.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1952384315"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "telephone": "+44 1952383998"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5229",
      "name": "Telford & Wrekin Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Telford",
        "postalCode": "TF3 4LF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Offices"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Telford & Wrekin Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 1952383998"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "As this is a Dynamic Purchasing System please disregard Section IV.2.2) Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate: 24/02/2023  Local Time: 12:00\nThis date and time is for receipt of initial applications and the DPS will in fact be open for applications during its term (potentially until 23 January 2027 unless otherwise instructed)\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Telford:-Building-construction-work./855Z9MT25R\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Telford:-Building-construction-work./855Z9MT25R</a>\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \n<a href=\"https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/855Z9MT25R\" target=\"_blank\">https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/855Z9MT25R</a>\n GO Reference: GO-2023124-PRO-21969701",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}