Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
SItuated off the Isle of Gigha, off the West coast of Scotland, this lighthouse can be found in the Sound of Gigha approximately 1⁄2 a mile off the North East corner of Gigha at Latitude 55° 43" 50' N, Longitude -5° 41" 3' W. The lighthouse tower is fixed to the skerries extruding from the sea and the primary means of access to the lighthouse station is by boat from Tayinloan. We require the following works a this lighthouse: 1.Mobilise and take possession of site. 2.Set up site and ensure workplace is secure. 3.Install access steps. 4.Install all safety gate and handrails. 5.Install kick-plate to platform handrails. 6.Prepare and decorate tower and foundation, with appropriate external paint specification. 7.Snagging list and handover to NLV staff. 8.Demobilise site. Appropriate site and specification drawings will be given as part of the full quote documents. A mandatory site visit is expected to take place on 8th January 2026, we require all interested parties to attend this. Please see the proposed procurement timetable below, this is intended as a guide and, whilst the NLB does not intend to depart from the timetable, it reserves the right to do so at any time. Issue of Invitation to Tender -16th December 2025 Site Visit Proposed - 8th January 2026 Clarification deadline - 15th January 2026 Tender return deadline - 4pm 21st January 2026 Tender Award - By 28th January 2026 Commencement of Works - Early February 2026 Completion of Works - By 31st March 2026
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f2a9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035392-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Apr 17 2026 16:04:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083296-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 035392-2026 |
| 16 Dec 2025 | tender | 083296-2025 |
| 10 Dec 2025 | planning | 081448-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "035392-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-17T17:04:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f2a9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMGV-7529-QWXG",
"name": "Northern Lighthouse Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-02-13T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM6",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45216128",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lighthouse construction work"
},
{
"id": "45262670",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Metalworking"
},
{
"id": "45442120",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Painting and protective-coating work of structures"
},
{
"id": "63724400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lighthouse services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Minor Refurbishment of Gamhna Gigha",
"value": {
"amount": 29677.65,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 35613.18
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "035392-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035392-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-17T17:04:22+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180250",
"name": "Accted Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-17T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-18T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ENPR/LGAM/2583",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Minor refurbishment of Gamhna Gigha",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "SItuated off the Isle of Gigha, off the West coast of Scotland, this lighthouse can be found in the Sound of Gigha approximately 1⁄2 a mile off the North East corner of Gigha at Latitude 55° 43\" 50' N, Longitude -5° 41\" 3' W. The lighthouse tower is fixed to the skerries extruding from the sea and the primary means of access to the lighthouse station is by boat from Tayinloan. We require the following works a this lighthouse:\n1.Mobilise and take possession of site.\n2.Set up site and ensure workplace is secure.\n3.Install access steps. \n4.Install all safety gate and handrails. \n5.Install kick-plate to platform handrails. \n6.Prepare and decorate tower and foundation, with appropriate external paint specification.\n7.Snagging list and handover to NLV staff.\n8.Demobilise site.\nAppropriate site and specification drawings will be given as part of the full quote documents.\nA mandatory site visit is expected to take place on 8th January 2026, we require all interested parties to attend this. Please see the proposed procurement timetable below, \nthis is intended as a guide and, whilst the NLB does not intend to depart from the timetable, it reserves the right to do so at any time.\nIssue of Invitation to Tender -16th December 2025\nSite Visit Proposed - 8th January 2026\nClarification deadline - 15th January 2026\nTender return deadline - 4pm 21st January 2026\nTender Award - By 28th January 2026\nCommencement of Works - Early February 2026\nCompletion of Works - By 31st March 2026",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMGV-7529-QWXG",
"name": "Northern Lighthouse Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH2 3DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "84 George Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMGV-7529-QWXG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lindsey Wilkinson",
"email": "procurement@nlb.org.uk",
"telephone": "0131 473 3131"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180250",
"name": "Accted Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Flint",
"postalCode": "CH6 5YL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit C22, Ashmount Enterprise Park,, Aber Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Matthew Cooke",
"email": "matt@accted.co.uk",
"telephone": "01244628975"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035392-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-17T17:04:22+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f2a9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMGV-7529-QWXG",
"name": "Northern Lighthouse Board"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-02-13T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM6",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45216128",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lighthouse construction work"
},
{
"id": "45262670",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Metalworking"
},
{
"id": "45442120",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Painting and protective-coating work of structures"
},
{
"id": "63724400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lighthouse services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Minor Refurbishment of Gamhna Gigha",
"value": {
"amount": 29677.65,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 35613.18
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "035392-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035392-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-17T17:04:22+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180250",
"name": "Accted Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-17T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-18T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ENPR/LGAM/2583",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Minor refurbishment of Gamhna Gigha",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "SItuated off the Isle of Gigha, off the West coast of Scotland, this lighthouse can be found in the Sound of Gigha approximately 1⁄2 a mile off the North East corner of Gigha at Latitude 55° 43\" 50' N, Longitude -5° 41\" 3' W. The lighthouse tower is fixed to the skerries extruding from the sea and the primary means of access to the lighthouse station is by boat from Tayinloan. We require the following works a this lighthouse:\n1.Mobilise and take possession of site.\n2.Set up site and ensure workplace is secure.\n3.Install access steps. \n4.Install all safety gate and handrails. \n5.Install kick-plate to platform handrails. \n6.Prepare and decorate tower and foundation, with appropriate external paint specification.\n7.Snagging list and handover to NLV staff.\n8.Demobilise site.\nAppropriate site and specification drawings will be given as part of the full quote documents.\nA mandatory site visit is expected to take place on 8th January 2026, we require all interested parties to attend this. Please see the proposed procurement timetable below, \nthis is intended as a guide and, whilst the NLB does not intend to depart from the timetable, it reserves the right to do so at any time.\nIssue of Invitation to Tender -16th December 2025\nSite Visit Proposed - 8th January 2026\nClarification deadline - 15th January 2026\nTender return deadline - 4pm 21st January 2026\nTender Award - By 28th January 2026\nCommencement of Works - Early February 2026\nCompletion of Works - By 31st March 2026",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMGV-7529-QWXG",
"name": "Northern Lighthouse Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH2 3DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "84 George Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMGV-7529-QWXG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lindsey Wilkinson",
"email": "procurement@nlb.org.uk",
"telephone": "0131 473 3131"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180250",
"name": "Accted Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Flint",
"postalCode": "CH6 5YL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit C22, Ashmount Enterprise Park,, Aber Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Matthew Cooke",
"email": "matt@accted.co.uk",
"telephone": "01244628975"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083296-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-16T12:05:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f2a9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMGV-7529-QWXG",
"name": "Northern Lighthouse Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ENPR/LGAM/2583",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 35000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 42000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical and Capability completion",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "PQP evaluation"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM6",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45216128",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lighthouse construction work"
},
{
"id": "45262670",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Metalworking"
},
{
"id": "45442120",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Painting and protective-coating work of structures"
},
{
"id": "63724400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Lighthouse services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Minor refurbishment of Gamhna Gigha",
"value": {
"amount": 35000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 42000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "083296-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083296-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-16T12:05:33Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "SItuated off the Isle of Gigha, off the West coast of Scotland, this lighthouse can be found in the Sound of Gigha approximately ½ a mile off the North East corner of Gigha at Latitude 55° 43\" 50' N, Longitude -5° 41\" 3' W. The lighthouse tower is fixed to the skerries extruding from the sea and the primary means of access to the lighthouse station is by boat from Tayinloan. We require the following works a this lighthouse:\n1.Mobilise and take possession of site.\n2.Set up site and ensure workplace is secure.\n3.Install access steps. \n4.Install all safety gate and handrails. \n5.Install kick-plate to platform handrails. \n6.Prepare and decorate tower and foundation, with appropriate external paint specification.\n7.Snagging list and handover to NLV staff.\n8.Demobilise site.\nAppropriate site and specification drawings will be given as part of the full quote documents.\nA mandatory site visit is expected to take place on 8th January 2026, we require all interested parties to attend this. Please see the proposed procurement timetable below, \nthis is intended as a guide and, whilst the NLB does not intend to depart from the timetable, it reserves the right to do so at any time.\nIssue of Invitation to Tender -16th December 2025\nSite Visit Proposed - 8th January 2026\nClarification deadline - 15th January 2026\nTender return deadline - 4pm 21st January 2026\nTender Award - By 28th January 2026\nCommencement of Works - Early February 2026\nCompletion of Works - By 31st March 2026\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://nlb.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=1001606702",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-21T14:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-07T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://nlb.delta-esourcing.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMGV-7529-QWXG",
"name": "Northern Lighthouse Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH2 3DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "84 George Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMGV-7529-QWXG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lindsey Wilkinson",
"email": "procurement@nlb.org.uk",
"telephone": "0131 473 3131"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081448-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-10T12:05:38Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f2a9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMGV-7529-QWXG",
"name": "Northern Lighthouse Board"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ENPR/LGAM/2583",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM6",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45262670",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Metalworking"
},
{
"id": "45442120",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Painting and protective-coating work of structures"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Minor refurbishment of Gamhna Gigha",
"value": {
"amount": 35000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 42000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "SItuated off the Isle of Gigha, off the West coast of Scotland, this lighthouse can be found in the Sound of Gigha approximately ½ a mile off the North East corner of Gigha at Latitude 55° 43\" 50' N, Longitude -5° 41\" 3' W. The lighthouse tower is fixed to the skerries extruding from the sea and the primary means of access to the lighthouse station is by boat from Tayinloan. We require the following works a this lighthouse:\n1.Mobilise and take possession of site.\n2.Set up site and ensure workplace is secure.\n3.Install access steps. \n4.Install all safety gate and handrails. \n5.Install kick-plate to platform handrails. \n6.Prepare and decorate tower and foundation, with appropriate external paint specification.\n7.Snagging list and handover to NLV staff.\n8.Demobilise site.\nAppropriate site and specification drawings will be given as part of the full quote documents.\nA mandatory site visit is expected to take place on 8th January 2026, we require all interested parties to attend this. Please see the proposed procurement timetable below, \nthis is intended as a guide and, whilst the NLB does not intend to depart from the timetable, it reserves the right to do so at any time.\nIssue of Invitation to Tender -12th December 2025\nSite VisitProposed - 8th January 2026\nClarification deadline - 15th January 2026\nTender return deadline - 4pm 21st January 2026\nTender Award - By 28th January 2026\nCommencement of Works - Early February 2026\nCompletion of Works - By 31st March 2026\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the Delta eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://nlb.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Edinburgh:-Metalworking./7EUW959E97\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://nlb.delta-esourcing.com/respond/7EUW959E97",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMGV-7529-QWXG",
"name": "Northern Lighthouse Board",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH2 3DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "84 George Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMGV-7529-QWXG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Lindsey Wilkinson",
"email": "procurement@nlb.org.uk",
"telephone": "0131 473 3131"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "081448-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081448-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-10T12:05:38Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-17T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "NLB are looking for suppliers to note their interest for these works. Those interested parties will receive an invite to our full quote documents once published through our e-procurement portal Delta, due to be 12th-15th December 2025. Please can you note your interest by 17th December to procurement@nlb.org.uk providing the best contact email address for the invite to be sent through Delta."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}