← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerNHS Leicester Leicestershire and Rutland Integrated Care Board (ICB)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Feb 2024

What is being bought

The aim of the service is to provide evidence based minor injuries care that optimises health and wellbeing and reduces the impact of ill health, whilst reducing pressure on both emergency and Urgent Care services. Minor Injury Services provide highly responsive, effective and personalised services outside of hospital for the patient with urgent but non-life-threatening needs. These services deliver care as close to people's homes as possible, minimising disruption and inconvenience for the patient and their families and relieving pressure on emergency care services.

Delivery location

UKF

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The aim of the service is to provide evidence based minor injuries care that optimises health and wellbeing and reduces the impact of ill health, whilst reducing pressure on both emergency and Urgent Care services. Minor Injury Services provide highly responsive, effective and personalised services outside of hospital for the patient with urgent but non-life-threatening needs. These services deliver care as close to people's homes as possible, minimising disruption and inconvenience for the patient and their families and relieving pressure on emergency care services. LLR ICB are intending to award a contract to 2 existing providers following PSR direct award process C. The whole lifetime contract value for each of the providers for a 12 month period effective from 1st April 2024 to 31st March 2025 is as follows: Market Harborough £178,144.00 Latham House, Melton £139,117.00

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard — 100
the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8536,0761 median · 20.7 average (21,262 of 36,076 with a bid count)1.8 average (22,818 of 36,076 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer71 median · 1.2 average (6 of 7 with a bid count)1.2 average (6 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKF4231 median · 23.7 average (179 of 423 with a bid count)2.2 average (194 of 423 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. The Services to which this Advertisement relates fall within the scope of Schedule 1 of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 16th February 2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Minor Injury Units 2024/25

Statusactive
Value£139,117

Minor Injury Units 2024/25

Statusactive
Value£178,144

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04375e
Latest release ID003778-2024
Latest release timestampMon Feb 05 2024 17:29:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release2
Contracts in latest release2
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Feb 2024award, contract003778-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003778-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-02-05T17:29:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04375e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-104371",
    "name": "NHS Leicester Leicestershire and Rutland Integrated Care Board (ICB)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003778-2024-1",
      "title": "Minor Injury Units 2024/25",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-104380",
          "name": "Latham House Medical Practice"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "003778-2024-2",
      "title": "Minor Injury Units 2024/25",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08440798",
          "name": "Market Harborough Medical Practice"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04375e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The aim of the service is to provide evidence based minor injuries care that optimises health and wellbeing and reduces the impact of ill health, whilst reducing pressure on both emergency and Urgent Care services.\nMinor Injury Services provide highly responsive, effective and personalised services outside of hospital for the patient with urgent but non-life-threatening needs. These services deliver care as close to people's homes as possible, minimising disruption and inconvenience for the patient and their families and relieving pressure on emergency care services.\nLLR ICB are intending to award a contract to 2 existing providers following PSR direct award process C.  \nThe whole lifetime contract value for each of the providers for a 12 month period effective from 1st April 2024 to 31st March 2025 is as follows:\nMarket Harborough £178,144.00\nLatham House, Melton £139,117.00",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Market Harborough Medical Centre 67 Coventry Road Market Harborough Leicestershire LE16 9BX\nLatham House Medical Practice, Sage Cross Street, Melton Mowbray, Leicester, LE13 1NX"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Minor Injury Unit Services 2024/25",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The aim of the service is to provide evidence based minor injuries care that optimises health and wellbeing and reduces the impact of ill health, whilst reducing pressure on both emergency and Urgent Care services.\nMinor Injury Services provide highly responsive, effective and personalised services outside of hospital for the patient with urgent but non-life-threatening needs. These services deliver care as close to people's homes as possible, minimising disruption and inconvenience for the patient and their families and relieving pressure on emergency care services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.   \nThe Services to which this Advertisement relates fall within the scope of Schedule 1 of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.  \nFor the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. \nRepresentations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 16th February 2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-104371",
      "name": "NHS Leicester Leicestershire and Rutland Integrated Care Board (ICB)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE3 8TB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Room G30, Pen Lloyd Building, County Hall Glenfield"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://leicesterleicestershireandrutland.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Leicester Leicestershire and Rutland Integrated Care Board (ICB)",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Raj Sandhu",
        "email": "raj.sandhu@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-104380",
      "name": "Latham House Medical Practice",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF",
        "locality": "Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland",
        "postalCode": "LE13 1NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sage Cross Street, Melton Mowbray, Leicester, LE13 1NX"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Latham House Medical Practice",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08440798",
      "name": "Market Harborough Medical Practice",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF",
        "locality": "Leicestershire",
        "postalCode": "LE16 9BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "67 Coventry Road, Market Harborough, Leicestershire"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08440798",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Market Harborough Medical Practice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-104371",
      "name": "NHS Leicester Leicestershire and Rutland Integrated Care Board (ICB)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE3 8TB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Room G30, Pen Lloyd Building, County Hall Glenfield"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Leicester Leicestershire and Rutland Integrated Care Board (ICB)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003778-2024-1",
      "title": "Minor Injury Units 2024/25",
      "value": {
        "amount": 139117,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003778-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-01-26T00:00:00Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "003778-2024-2",
      "title": "Minor Injury Units 2024/25",
      "value": {
        "amount": 178144,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003778-2024-2",
      "dateSigned": "2024-01-26T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. \nThe Services to which this Advertisement relates fall within the scope of Schedule 1 of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.  As such this contract notice is being published in accordance with the Provider Selection Regime Regulations as described within schedules 2-14.\nFor the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. \nRepresentations by providers must be made to decision makers by 16th February 2024, and should be submitted in writing to\nraj.sandhu@nhs.net\nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nThe decision to award these contracts was made by LLR ICB's by  System Executive Group on 26/1/2024, which has delegated authority from the LLR ICB Board.\nThe Contracting Authority has applied equal weighting to the key criteria. The Contracting Authority has assessed the provider's suitability and technical / professional ability to undertake this service based on their current activities and performance, against the key criteria and basic selection criteria when making a decision to award this contract.  The provider's economic and financial standing has been considered in proportion to the contract value and terms. The assessment demonstrates that the provider has been, and is likely to continue to satisfy the requirements of the contract.  The intention to award the contract is made on this basis.\nConflicts of interest were identified among  LLR ICB System Executive Group (SEG), 26/01/2024.  The non-conflicted members assessed the nature and risk of this conflict, and  decided what steps to take to avoid and manage it. The ICB took the step to exclude the conflicted member from related discussions, and excluded the conflicted member from decision-making.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Feb 2024 · 003778-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "003778-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-02-05T17:29:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04375e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-104371",
    "name": "NHS Leicester Leicestershire and Rutland Integrated Care Board (ICB)"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003778-2024-1",
      "title": "Minor Injury Units 2024/25",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-104380",
          "name": "Latham House Medical Practice"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "003778-2024-2",
      "title": "Minor Injury Units 2024/25",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-08440798",
          "name": "Market Harborough Medical Practice"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04375e",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The aim of the service is to provide evidence based minor injuries care that optimises health and wellbeing and reduces the impact of ill health, whilst reducing pressure on both emergency and Urgent Care services.\nMinor Injury Services provide highly responsive, effective and personalised services outside of hospital for the patient with urgent but non-life-threatening needs. These services deliver care as close to people's homes as possible, minimising disruption and inconvenience for the patient and their families and relieving pressure on emergency care services.\nLLR ICB are intending to award a contract to 2 existing providers following PSR direct award process C.  \nThe whole lifetime contract value for each of the providers for a 12 month period effective from 1st April 2024 to 31st March 2025 is as follows:\nMarket Harborough £178,144.00\nLatham House, Melton £139,117.00",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "name": "the existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Market Harborough Medical Centre 67 Coventry Road Market Harborough Leicestershire LE16 9BX\nLatham House Medical Practice, Sage Cross Street, Melton Mowbray, Leicester, LE13 1NX"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Minor Injury Unit Services 2024/25",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The aim of the service is to provide evidence based minor injuries care that optimises health and wellbeing and reduces the impact of ill health, whilst reducing pressure on both emergency and Urgent Care services.\nMinor Injury Services provide highly responsive, effective and personalised services outside of hospital for the patient with urgent but non-life-threatening needs. These services deliver care as close to people's homes as possible, minimising disruption and inconvenience for the patient and their families and relieving pressure on emergency care services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.   \nThe Services to which this Advertisement relates fall within the scope of Schedule 1 of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.  \nFor the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. \nRepresentations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by 16th February 2024. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-104371",
      "name": "NHS Leicester Leicestershire and Rutland Integrated Care Board (ICB)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE3 8TB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Room G30, Pen Lloyd Building, County Hall Glenfield"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://leicesterleicestershireandrutland.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Leicester Leicestershire and Rutland Integrated Care Board (ICB)",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Raj Sandhu",
        "email": "raj.sandhu@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-104380",
      "name": "Latham House Medical Practice",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF",
        "locality": "Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland",
        "postalCode": "LE13 1NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sage Cross Street, Melton Mowbray, Leicester, LE13 1NX"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Latham House Medical Practice",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08440798",
      "name": "Market Harborough Medical Practice",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF",
        "locality": "Leicestershire",
        "postalCode": "LE16 9BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "67 Coventry Road, Market Harborough, Leicestershire"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08440798",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Market Harborough Medical Practice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-104371",
      "name": "NHS Leicester Leicestershire and Rutland Integrated Care Board (ICB)",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE3 8TB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Room G30, Pen Lloyd Building, County Hall Glenfield"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Leicester Leicestershire and Rutland Integrated Care Board (ICB)"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003778-2024-1",
      "title": "Minor Injury Units 2024/25",
      "value": {
        "amount": 139117,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003778-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-01-26T00:00:00Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "003778-2024-2",
      "title": "Minor Injury Units 2024/25",
      "value": {
        "amount": 178144,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003778-2024-2",
      "dateSigned": "2024-01-26T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. \nThe Services to which this Advertisement relates fall within the scope of Schedule 1 of the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023.  As such this contract notice is being published in accordance with the Provider Selection Regime Regulations as described within schedules 2-14.\nFor the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. \nRepresentations by providers must be made to decision makers by 16th February 2024, and should be submitted in writing to\nraj.sandhu@nhs.net\nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nThe decision to award these contracts was made by LLR ICB's by  System Executive Group on 26/1/2024, which has delegated authority from the LLR ICB Board.\nThe Contracting Authority has applied equal weighting to the key criteria. The Contracting Authority has assessed the provider's suitability and technical / professional ability to undertake this service based on their current activities and performance, against the key criteria and basic selection criteria when making a decision to award this contract.  The provider's economic and financial standing has been considered in proportion to the contract value and terms. The assessment demonstrates that the provider has been, and is likely to continue to satisfy the requirements of the contract.  The intention to award the contract is made on this basis.\nConflicts of interest were identified among  LLR ICB System Executive Group (SEG), 26/01/2024.  The non-conflicted members assessed the nature and risk of this conflict, and  decided what steps to take to avoid and manage it. The ICB took the step to exclude the conflicted member from related discussions, and excluded the conflicted member from decision-making.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}