Minor Injury Unit (MIU) services
What is being bought
The aim of the service is to provide evidence based minor injuries care that optimises health and wellbeing and reduces the impact of ill health, whilst reducing pressure on both emergency and Urgent Care services.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 24,943 | 1 median · 26.1 average (13,295 of 24,943 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (14,478 of 24,943 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 36 | 2 median · 3.6 average (15 of 36 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (22 of 36 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06677d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 042743-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 08 2026 16:37:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 May 2026 | tenderUpdate | 042743-2026 |
| 11 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 021898-2026 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "042743-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-08T17:37:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06677d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QK1",
"name": "NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland ICB"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06677d",
"title": "Minor Injury Unit (MIU) services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "VI.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. \nFor the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.\nFor the avoidance of doubt, LLR ICB is publishing this notice as a Confirmation of Award for the Contract for Minor Injury Unit services.\nThere are 2 contracts with 2 providers to deliver this service across LLR.\nThe contracts have now been formally awarded using Direct Award Process C.\n- Date of contract award and dates between which the services are intended be provided: 01/04/2026 to 31/03/2029.\n- Confirmation of the lifetime value of the contract or, where it is not known, the amounts payable to the provider under the contract: these contracts are zero-based contracts paid on a cost and volume basis, as described below:\nCAT 1: £21.11\nCAT 2: £21.11\nCAT 3: £48.17\nCAT 4: £96.35\nNo representations were received during the standstill period."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The aim of the service is to provide evidence based minor injuries care that optimises health and wellbeing and reduces the impact of ill health, whilst reducing pressure on both emergency and Urgent Care services.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QK1",
"name": "NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland ICB",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE3 8TB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Room G30, Pen Lloyd Building, County Hall, Glenfield"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://leicesterleicestershireandrutland.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QK1",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland ICB"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "llricb-llr.contracting@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
8 May 2026 · 042743-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "042743-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-08T17:37:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06677d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QK1",
"name": "NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland ICB"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06677d",
"title": "Minor Injury Unit (MIU) services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "VI.3"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) confirmation of contract award notice. This contract has been awarded under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. \nFor the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award.\nFor the avoidance of doubt, LLR ICB is publishing this notice as a Confirmation of Award for the Contract for Minor Injury Unit services.\nThere are 2 contracts with 2 providers to deliver this service across LLR.\nThe contracts have now been formally awarded using Direct Award Process C.\n- Date of contract award and dates between which the services are intended be provided: 01/04/2026 to 31/03/2029.\n- Confirmation of the lifetime value of the contract or, where it is not known, the amounts payable to the provider under the contract: these contracts are zero-based contracts paid on a cost and volume basis, as described below:\nCAT 1: £21.11\nCAT 2: £21.11\nCAT 3: £48.17\nCAT 4: £96.35\nNo representations were received during the standstill period."
},
"oldValue": {
"text": ""
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The aim of the service is to provide evidence based minor injuries care that optimises health and wellbeing and reduces the impact of ill health, whilst reducing pressure on both emergency and Urgent Care services.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QK1",
"name": "NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland ICB",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE3 8TB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Room G30, Pen Lloyd Building, County Hall, Glenfield"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://leicesterleicestershireandrutland.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QK1",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland ICB"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "llricb-llr.contracting@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}11 Mar 2026 · 021898-2026 · award, contract
{
"id": "021898-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-11T15:36:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06677d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-QK1000",
"name": "NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland ICB"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "021898-2026-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-P2L9",
"name": "Market Harborough Medical Centre"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "021898-2026-2",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-DAY02",
"name": "Latham House Medical Practice"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06677d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Minor Injury Services provide highly responsive, effective, and personalised services outside of hospital for the patient with urgent but non-life-threatening needs. These services deliver care as close to people's homes as possible, minimising disruption and inconvenience for the patient and their families and relieving pressure on emergency care services.\nThe service is delivered from two locations: Melton Mowbray and Market Harborough.\nThe ICB is intending to award two contracts to the existing providers following Direct Award Process C, where the existing providers are satisfying the existing contracts and will likely satisfy the proposed new contracts, and the contracts are not changing considerably.\nThe contracts are zero-based contract paid on a cost and volume basis with tiered volumes, as described below:\nCAT 1: £21.11\nCAT 2: £21.11\nCAT 3: £48.17\nCAT 4: £96.35\nThe contracts will be awarded with a duration of three years, the dates between which the services are intended to be provided are: 01/04/2026 to 31/03/2029.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
"type": "cost",
"description": "100"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF21"
},
{
"region": "UKF22"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Minor Injury Unit (MIU) services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The aim of the service is to provide evidence based minor injuries care that optimises health and wellbeing and reduces the impact of ill health, whilst reducing pressure on both emergency and Urgent Care services.",
"classification": {
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. \nThe standstill period begins on the day after the publication of this notice. \nRepresentations by providers must be made to NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland ICB by 23March 2026. \nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-QK1000",
"name": "NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland ICB",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF",
"locality": "Leicester",
"postalCode": "LE3 8TB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Room G30, Pen Lloyd Building, County Hall, Glenfield"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://leicesterleicestershireandrutland.icb.nhs.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "QK1000",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland ICB"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "llricb-llr.contracting@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-P2L9",
"name": "Market Harborough Medical Centre",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"locality": "Market Harborough",
"postalCode": "LE16 9BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Market Harborough Medical Centre, 67 Coventry Road"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "P2L9",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "Market Harborough Medical Centre"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-NHS-DAY02",
"name": "Latham House Medical Practice",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"locality": "Melton Mowbray",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "DAY02",
"scheme": "GB-NHS",
"legalName": "Latham House Medical Practice"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-138074",
"name": "NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland ICB",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Leicester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland ICB"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "021898-2026-1",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "021898-2026-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-03T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "021898-2026-2",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "021898-2026-2",
"dateSigned": "2026-03-03T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Procurement Act 2023 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by the 23rd of March 2026. \nThis contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nEmail address where written representations should be sent: llricb-llr.contracting@nhs.net\nDetails of the award decision-makers: NHS LNR ICB cluster Committees Meeting in Common for Finance and Contracting 03 March 2026.\nAny declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest of individuals making the decision and how these were managed:\n- No conflicts were declared.\nThe Contracting Authority has assessed the providers' suitability and technical / professional ability to pursue this service based on their current activities and performance. The providers' economic and financial standing has been considered in proportion to the financial risk of a zero-based contract.\nRelative importance and rationale for the relative importance of the key criteria, and the rationale for choosing the provider with reference to the key criteria:\nKey criteria 1. Quality and innovation: The providers offer safe and effective services and meet the ICB's quality and safety requirements.\nKey criteria 2. Value: This service offers value financially and to the local healthcare community as patients continue to access services within a primary care setting, which reduces demand on more costly services.\nKey criteria 3. Integration, collaboration and service sustainability: The service provision is consistent with NICE clinical guidelines and local integrated (primary, community and secondary) care pathways for treatment and management of minor injuries. Early treatment and intervention improves health outcomes for patients and reduces demand for other invasive secondary care interventions\nKey criteria 4. Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice: Walk-in service available to patients registered with an LLR GP Practice (no appointment required). Providing care in a local environment/setting allows patients to receive care in a timely manner and reduces demand for emergency services.\nKey criteria 5. Social value: Services are offered without delay, reducing the need for patients to travel to an emergency department. The care pathway includes review and treatment in a primary care setting. This further contributes to timely interventions which minimise the impact on patient's lives. The providers maintain employment of local people to deliver the MIU services.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}