← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Minor Injury Unit (MIU) services

Buyer: NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland ICB →

BuyerNHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland ICB
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Feb 2025

What is being bought

The aim of the service is to provide evidence based minor injuries care that optimises health and wellbeing and reduces the impact of ill health, whilst reducing pressure on both emergency and Urgent Care services.

Delivery location

UKF22

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Minor Injury Services provide highly responsive, effective, and personalised services outside of hospital for the patient with urgent but non-life-threatening needs. These services deliver care as close to people's homes as possible, minimising disruption and inconvenience for the patient and their families and relieving pressure on emergency care services. The service is delivered from two locations: Melton Mowbray and Market Harborough. The ICB is intending to award two contracts to the existing providers following direct award process C, where the existing providers are satisfying the existing contracts and will likely satisfy the proposed new contracts, and the contracts are not changing considerably. The contracts are on a cost and volume basis with an approximate lifetime value of £275,814 (£117,882 for Melton Mowbray and £157,931 for Market Harborough). The dates between which the services are intended to be provided are: 01/04/2025 to 31/03/2026.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard — 100

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8531,9981 median · 22.3 average (18,353 of 31,998 with a bid count)1.8 average (19,768 of 31,998 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer362 median · 3.7 average (14 of 36 with a bid count)2.9 average (21 of 36 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKF221102.5 median · 101.3 average (54 of 110 with a bid count)4.7 average (66 of 110 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by the 26th February 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

005211-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£157,931

005211-2025-2

Statusactive
Value£117,882

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e213
Latest release ID005211-2025
Latest release timestampFri Feb 14 2025 15:42:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release2
Contracts in latest release2
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Feb 2025award, contract005211-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "005211-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-02-14T15:42:47Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e213",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QK1",
    "name": "NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland ICB"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005211-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-NHS-P2L9",
          "name": "Market Harborough Medical Centre"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "005211-2025-2",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-NHS-DAY02",
          "name": "Latham House Medical Practice"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e213",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Minor Injury Services provide highly responsive, effective, and personalised services outside of hospital for the patient with urgent but non-life-threatening needs. These services deliver care as close to people's homes as possible, minimising disruption and inconvenience for the patient and their families and relieving pressure on emergency care services.\nThe service is delivered from two locations: Melton Mowbray and Market Harborough.\nThe ICB is intending to award two contracts to the existing providers following direct award process C, where the existing providers are satisfying the existing contracts and will likely satisfy the proposed new contracts, and the contracts are not changing considerably.\nThe contracts are on a cost and volume basis with an approximate lifetime value of £275,814 (£117,882 for Melton Mowbray and £157,931 for Market Harborough).\nThe dates between which the services are intended to be provided are: 01/04/2025 to 31/03/2026.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Minor Injury Unit (MIU) services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The aim of the service is to provide evidence based minor injuries care that optimises health and wellbeing and reduces the impact of ill health, whilst reducing pressure on both emergency and Urgent Care services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by the 26th February 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QK1",
      "name": "NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland ICB",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE3 8TB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Room G30, Pen Lloyd Building, County Hall, Glenfield"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://leicesterleicestershireandrutland.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QK1",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland ICB"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "paulo.sousa-cabral@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-P2L9",
      "name": "Market Harborough Medical Centre",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "locality": "Market Harborough",
        "postalCode": "LE16 9BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Market Harborough Medical Centre, 67 Coventry Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "P2L9",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "Market Harborough Medical Centre"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-DAY02",
      "name": "Latham House Medical Practice",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "locality": "Melton Mowbray",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "DAY02",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "Latham House Medical Practice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-138074",
      "name": "NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland ICB",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland ICB"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005211-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 157931,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005211-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-01-28T00:00:00Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "005211-2025-2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 117882,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005211-2025-2",
      "dateSigned": "2025-01-28T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by the 26th of February 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nEmail address where written representations should be sent: llricb-llr.contracting@nhs.net\nDetails of the award decision-makers: NHS LLR ICB  Strategic Commissioning Group on 28th of January 2025\nAny declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest of individuals making the decision and how these were managed: \n- No conflicts were declared.\nThe Contracting Authority has assessed the providers' suitability and technical / professional ability to pursue this service based on their current activities and performance. The providers' economic and financial standing has been considered in proportion to the financial risk of a cost and volume contract.\nRelative importance and rationale for the relative importance of the key criteria, and the rationale for choosing the provider with reference to the key criteria: \nkey criteria 1.  Quality and innovation: The providers offer safe and effective services and meet the ICB's quality and safety requirements.\nkey criteria 2.  Value: This service offers value financially and to the local healthcare community as patients continue to access services within a primary care setting, which reduces demand on more costly services.\nkey criteria 3.  Integration, collaboration and service sustainability: The service provision is consistent with NICE clinical guidelines and local integrated (primary, community and secondary) care pathways for treatment and management of minor injuries. Early treatment and intervention improves health outcomes for patients and reduces demand for other invasive secondary care interventions\nkey criteria 4.  Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice: Walk-in service available to patients registered with an LLR GP Practice (no appointment required). Providing care in a local environment/setting allows patients to receive care in a timely manner and reduces demand for emergency services.\nkey criteria 5.  Social value: Services are offered without delay, reducing the need for patients to travel to an emergency department. The care pathway includes review and treatment in a primary care setting. This further contributes to timely interventions which minimise the impact on patient's lives. The providers maintain employment of local people to deliver the MIU services.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Feb 2025 · 005211-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "005211-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-02-14T15:42:47Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e213",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QK1",
    "name": "NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland ICB"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "005211-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-NHS-P2L9",
          "name": "Market Harborough Medical Centre"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "005211-2025-2",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-NHS-DAY02",
          "name": "Latham House Medical Practice"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e213",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Minor Injury Services provide highly responsive, effective, and personalised services outside of hospital for the patient with urgent but non-life-threatening needs. These services deliver care as close to people's homes as possible, minimising disruption and inconvenience for the patient and their families and relieving pressure on emergency care services.\nThe service is delivered from two locations: Melton Mowbray and Market Harborough.\nThe ICB is intending to award two contracts to the existing providers following direct award process C, where the existing providers are satisfying the existing contracts and will likely satisfy the proposed new contracts, and the contracts are not changing considerably.\nThe contracts are on a cost and volume basis with an approximate lifetime value of £275,814 (£117,882 for Melton Mowbray and £157,931 for Market Harborough).\nThe dates between which the services are intended to be provided are: 01/04/2025 to 31/03/2026.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "The existing provider is satisfying the original contract and will likely satisfy the proposed contract to a sufficient standard",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "100"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF22"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Minor Injury Unit (MIU) services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The aim of the service is to provide evidence based minor injuries care that optimises health and wellbeing and reduces the impact of ill health, whilst reducing pressure on both emergency and Urgent Care services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to the relevant authority by the 26th February 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QK1",
      "name": "NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland ICB",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF",
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "postalCode": "LE3 8TB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Room G30, Pen Lloyd Building, County Hall, Glenfield"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://leicesterleicestershireandrutland.icb.nhs.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://health-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QK1",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland ICB"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "paulo.sousa-cabral@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-P2L9",
      "name": "Market Harborough Medical Centre",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "locality": "Market Harborough",
        "postalCode": "LE16 9BX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Market Harborough Medical Centre, 67 Coventry Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "P2L9",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "Market Harborough Medical Centre"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-DAY02",
      "name": "Latham House Medical Practice",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF22",
        "locality": "Melton Mowbray",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "DAY02",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "Latham House Medical Practice"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-138074",
      "name": "NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland ICB",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Leicester",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Leicester, Leicestershire and Rutland ICB"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "005211-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 157931,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005211-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-01-28T00:00:00Z"
    },
    {
      "id": "005211-2025-2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 117882,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "005211-2025-2",
      "dateSigned": "2025-01-28T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) intention to award notice. The awarding of this contract is subject to the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. The publication of this notice marks the start of the standstill period. Representations by providers must be made to decision makers by the 26th of February 2025. This contract has not yet formally been awarded; this notice serves as an intention to award under the PSR.\nEmail address where written representations should be sent: llricb-llr.contracting@nhs.net\nDetails of the award decision-makers: NHS LLR ICB  Strategic Commissioning Group on 28th of January 2025\nAny declared conflicts or potential conflicts of interest of individuals making the decision and how these were managed: \n- No conflicts were declared.\nThe Contracting Authority has assessed the providers' suitability and technical / professional ability to pursue this service based on their current activities and performance. The providers' economic and financial standing has been considered in proportion to the financial risk of a cost and volume contract.\nRelative importance and rationale for the relative importance of the key criteria, and the rationale for choosing the provider with reference to the key criteria: \nkey criteria 1.  Quality and innovation: The providers offer safe and effective services and meet the ICB's quality and safety requirements.\nkey criteria 2.  Value: This service offers value financially and to the local healthcare community as patients continue to access services within a primary care setting, which reduces demand on more costly services.\nkey criteria 3.  Integration, collaboration and service sustainability: The service provision is consistent with NICE clinical guidelines and local integrated (primary, community and secondary) care pathways for treatment and management of minor injuries. Early treatment and intervention improves health outcomes for patients and reduces demand for other invasive secondary care interventions\nkey criteria 4.  Improving access, reducing health inequalities and facilitating choice: Walk-in service available to patients registered with an LLR GP Practice (no appointment required). Providing care in a local environment/setting allows patients to receive care in a timely manner and reduces demand for emergency services.\nkey criteria 5.  Social value: Services are offered without delay, reducing the need for patients to travel to an emergency department. The care pathway includes review and treatment in a primary care setting. This further contributes to timely interventions which minimise the impact on patient's lives. The providers maintain employment of local people to deliver the MIU services.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}