← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Mining Hazards Data, England & Wales, 12 x Months Licence Subscription

Buyer: HMRC Valuation Office →

BuyerHMRC Valuation Office
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Awarded contract - this means that the contract has been awarded to a supplier and is being published for transparency purposes only. HMRC Valuation Office's (HMRC-VO) requirement is for a digital data set licence agreement for Mining Hazards Data (England and Wales). These datasets are required by the HMRC-VO's Built Environment and Mineral Surveyors (BEAMS) Team as reference material to underpin the preparation of Mining Subsidence Reports (MSRs). These MSRs are necessary to meet existing business contract requirements when HMRC-VO DVS undertakes 128 Right to Buy Redeterminations

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Mining Hazards Data, England & Wales, 12 x Months Licence Subscription

Statusactive
Value£22,015

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06abf7
Latest release ID052176-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jun 03 2026 08:57:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Jun 2026award, contract052176-2026
3 Jun 2026award, contract052138-2026
3 Jun 2026award, contract052117-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "052176-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-03T09:57:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06abf7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLBJ-4721-TQQJ",
    "name": "HMRC Valuation Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79980000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Subscription services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PBGL-4365-LPCT",
          "name": "British Geological Survey"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HMRC-VO/2026/001",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mining Hazards Data, England & Wales, 12 x Months Licence Subscription",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Awarded contract - this means that the contract has been awarded to a supplier and is being published for transparency purposes only.\nHMRC Valuation Office's (HMRC-VO) requirement is for a digital data set licence agreement for Mining Hazards Data (England and Wales). \nThese datasets are required by the HMRC-VO's Built Environment and Mineral Surveyors (BEAMS) Team as reference material to underpin the preparation of Mining Subsidence Reports (MSRs). \nThese MSRs are necessary to meet existing business contract requirements when HMRC-VO DVS undertakes 128 Right to Buy Redeterminations",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLBJ-4721-TQQJ",
      "name": "HMRC Valuation Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8th Floor, 10 South Colonnade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/district-valuer-services-dvs",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLBJ-4721-TQQJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tendersvo@hmrc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBGL-4365-LPCT",
      "name": "British Geological Survey",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF16",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "NOTTINGHAM",
        "postalCode": "NG12 5GG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "NICKER HILL, KEYWORTH"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBGL-4365-LPCT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "iprdigital@bgs.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Mining Hazards Data, England & Wales, 12 x Months Licence Subscription",
      "value": {
        "amount": 22014.85,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 26417.82
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-06-29T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "052176-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052176-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-03T09:57:08+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-03T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
3 Jun 2026 · 052176-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "052176-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-03T09:57:08+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06abf7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLBJ-4721-TQQJ",
    "name": "HMRC Valuation Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79980000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Subscription services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PBGL-4365-LPCT",
          "name": "British Geological Survey"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HMRC-VO/2026/001",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mining Hazards Data, England & Wales, 12 x Months Licence Subscription",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Awarded contract - this means that the contract has been awarded to a supplier and is being published for transparency purposes only.\nHMRC Valuation Office's (HMRC-VO) requirement is for a digital data set licence agreement for Mining Hazards Data (England and Wales). \nThese datasets are required by the HMRC-VO's Built Environment and Mineral Surveyors (BEAMS) Team as reference material to underpin the preparation of Mining Subsidence Reports (MSRs). \nThese MSRs are necessary to meet existing business contract requirements when HMRC-VO DVS undertakes 128 Right to Buy Redeterminations",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLBJ-4721-TQQJ",
      "name": "HMRC Valuation Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8th Floor, 10 South Colonnade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/district-valuer-services-dvs",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLBJ-4721-TQQJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tendersvo@hmrc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBGL-4365-LPCT",
      "name": "British Geological Survey",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF16",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "NOTTINGHAM",
        "postalCode": "NG12 5GG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "NICKER HILL, KEYWORTH"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBGL-4365-LPCT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "iprdigital@bgs.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Mining Hazards Data, England & Wales, 12 x Months Licence Subscription",
      "value": {
        "amount": 22014.85,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 26417.82
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-06-29T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "052176-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052176-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-03T09:57:08+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-03T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
3 Jun 2026 · 052138-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "052138-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-03T09:27:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06abf7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLBJ-4721-TQQJ",
    "name": "HMRC Valuation Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-06-03T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79980000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Subscription services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "Mining Hazards Data, England & Wales, 12 x Months Licence Subscription",
      "value": {
        "amount": 22014.85,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 26417.82
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "052138-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052138-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-03T09:27:19+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PBGL-4365-LPCT",
          "name": "British Geological Survey"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-03T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-06-29T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HMRC-VO/2026/001",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mining Hazards Data, England & Wales, 12 x Months Licence Subscription",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Awarded contract - this means that the contract has been awarded to a supplier and is being published for transparency purposes only.\nHMRC Valuation Office's (HMRC-VO) requirement is for a digital data set licence agreement for Mining Hazards Data (England and Wales). \nThese datasets are required by the HMRC-VO's Built Environment and Mineral Surveyors (BEAMS) Team as reference material to underpin the preparation of Mining Subsidence Reports (MSRs). \nThese MSRs are necessary to meet existing business contract requirements when HMRC-VO DVS undertakes 128 Right to Buy Redeterminations",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLBJ-4721-TQQJ",
      "name": "HMRC Valuation Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8th Floor, 10 South Colonnade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/district-valuer-services-dvs",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLBJ-4721-TQQJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tendersvo@hmrc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBGL-4365-LPCT",
      "name": "British Geological Survey",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF16",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "NOTTINGHAM",
        "postalCode": "NG12 5GG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "NICKER HILL, KEYWORTH"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBGL-4365-LPCT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "iprdigital@bgs.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
3 Jun 2026 · 052117-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "052117-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-03T09:02:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06abf7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PLBJ-4721-TQQJ",
    "name": "HMRC Valuation Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "79980000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Subscription services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 22014.85,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 26417.82
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "052117-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052117-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-03T09:02:49+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PBGL-4365-LPCT",
          "name": "British Geological Survey"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-03T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-06-29T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "HMRC-VO/2026/001",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mining Hazards Data, England & Wales, 12 x Months Licence Subscription",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Awarded contract - this means that the contract has been awarded to a supplier and is being published for transparency purposes only.\nHMRC Valuation Office (HMRC-VO) requirement is for a digital data set licence agreement for Mining Hazards Data (England and Wales). \nThese datasets are required by the HMRC-VO Built Environment and Mineral Surveyors (BEAMS) Team as reference material to underpin the preparation of Mining Subsidence Reports (MSRs). \nThese MSRs are necessary to meet existing business contract requirements when HMRC-VO DVS undertakes 128 Right to Buy Redeterminations",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PLBJ-4721-TQQJ",
      "name": "HMRC Valuation Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E14 4PU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "8th Floor, 10 South Colonnade"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/district-valuer-services-dvs",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLBJ-4721-TQQJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tendersvo@hmrc.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBGL-4365-LPCT",
      "name": "British Geological Survey",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF16",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "NOTTINGHAM",
        "postalCode": "NG12 5GG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "NICKER HILL, KEYWORTH"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBGL-4365-LPCT",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "iprdigital@bgs.ac.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}