← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Minibuses - Home to School Transport

Buyer: South Tyneside Borough Council →

BuyerSouth Tyneside Borough Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published7 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Purchase of 6 Minibuses - Home to School Transport

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleRanked 1st on TPPL Framework
Rationale classificationsuserChoice
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statuspending
Value£292,346
Contract periodFrom 7 Apr 2026 to 31 May 2026

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067d5a
Latest release ID031633-2026
Latest release timestampTue Apr 07 2026 15:52:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
7 Apr 2026award, contract031633-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "031633-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-07T16:52:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067d5a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYPB-8737-VBHG",
    "name": "South Tyneside Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC22",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "34114400",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Minibuses"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 292346,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 350815
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "031633-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031633-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-07T16:52:15+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03548808",
          "name": "GM COACHWORK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-07T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-07T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067d5a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Minibuses - Home to School Transport",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Purchase of 6 Minibuses - Home to School Transport",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Ranked 1st on TPPL Framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "userChoice"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYPB-8737-VBHG",
      "name": "South Tyneside Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "South Shields",
        "postalCode": "NE33 2RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall and Civic Offices, Westoe Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYPB-8737-VBHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "strategic.procurement@southtyneside.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03548808",
      "name": "GM COACHWORK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newton Abbot",
        "postalCode": "TQ13 0NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Teign Valley"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gmcoachwork.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03548808",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@gmminbus.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBQH-2734-TDLV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Apr 2026 · 031633-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "031633-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-07T16:52:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067d5a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PYPB-8737-VBHG",
    "name": "South Tyneside Borough Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC22",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "34114400",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Minibuses"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 292346,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 350815
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "031633-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/031633-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-07T16:52:15+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03548808",
          "name": "GM COACHWORK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-04-07T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-07T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067d5a",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Minibuses - Home to School Transport",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Purchase of 6 Minibuses - Home to School Transport",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Ranked 1st on TPPL Framework",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "userChoice"
      }
    ]
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PYPB-8737-VBHG",
      "name": "South Tyneside Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "South Shields",
        "postalCode": "NE33 2RL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall and Civic Offices, Westoe Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PYPB-8737-VBHG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "strategic.procurement@southtyneside.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03548808",
      "name": "GM COACHWORK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newton Abbot",
        "postalCode": "TQ13 0NX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Teign Valley"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gmcoachwork.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03548808",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "sales@gmminbus.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PBQH-2734-TDLV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}