← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Mini competition utilising Procure Partnerships Framework for extension woks at Hampton Dene Primary School

Buyer: Herefordshire Council →

BuyerHerefordshire Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published15 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Procurement of a Principal Contractor for the construction of an extension to the Language and Communication Centre at Hampton Dene Primary School. The objective of the contract is to create a new learning space to accommodate an additional 16 pupils. Process was undertaken in the form of a mini competition utilising Procure Partnerships Framework, West Midlands, £1-5m Construction Partners Lot and is tendered in line with the terms and conditions of the framework.

Delivery location

UKG11

Categories

Construction work 45000000Construction work 45000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Procurement of a Principal Contractor for the construction of an extension to the Language and Communication Centre at Hampton Dene Primary School. The objective of the contract is to create a new learning space to accommodate an additional 16 pupils. Process was undertaken in the form of a mini competition utilising Procure Partnerships Framework, West Midlands, £1-5m

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
quality — 58
social value — 12
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4511,7514 median · 25.7 average (3,294 of 11,751 with a bid count)3.7 average (3,629 of 11,751 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer13 median · 3 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG11294 median · 6.4 average (10 of 29 with a bid count)2 average (10 of 29 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleCall off from existing framework agreement
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

056599-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£1,843,477

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-059a60
Latest release ID056599-2025
Latest release timestampMon Sep 15 2025 13:16:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Sept 2025award, contract056599-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "056599-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-15T14:16:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059a60",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-160878",
    "name": "Herefordshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "056599-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-3127386",
          "name": "Speller Metcalfe Malvern Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059a60",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Procurement of a Principal Contractor for the construction of an extension to the Language and Communication Centre at Hampton Dene Primary School.\nThe objective of the contract is to create a new learning space to accommodate an additional 16 pupils.\nProcess was undertaken in the form of a mini competition utilising Procure Partnerships Framework, West Midlands, £1-5m",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "58"
            },
            {
              "name": "social value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "12"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mini competition utilising Procure Partnerships Framework for extension woks  at Hampton Dene Primary School",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Procurement of a Principal Contractor for the construction of an extension to the Language and Communication Centre at Hampton Dene Primary School.\nThe objective of the contract is to create a new learning space to accommodate an additional 16 pupils.\nProcess was undertaken in the form of a mini competition utilising Procure Partnerships Framework, West Midlands, £1-5m Construction Partners Lot and is tendered in line with the terms and conditions of the framework.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Call off from existing framework agreement",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-160878",
      "name": "Herefordshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG11",
        "locality": "Hereford",
        "postalCode": "HR40LE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Herefordshire Council, Plough Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.herefordshire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Herefordshire Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dominika.taylor@herefordshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-3127386",
      "name": "Speller Metcalfe Malvern Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG11",
        "locality": "Malvern",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.herefordshire.gov.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "3127386",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Speller Metcalfe Malvern Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6807",
      "name": "Herefordshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hereford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Herefordshire Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "056599-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1843477,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "056599-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Call off rom existing framework agreement",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Sept 2025 · 056599-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "056599-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-15T14:16:31+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059a60",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-160878",
    "name": "Herefordshire Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "056599-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-3127386",
          "name": "Speller Metcalfe Malvern Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-059a60",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Procurement of a Principal Contractor for the construction of an extension to the Language and Communication Centre at Hampton Dene Primary School.\nThe objective of the contract is to create a new learning space to accommodate an additional 16 pupils.\nProcess was undertaken in the form of a mini competition utilising Procure Partnerships Framework, West Midlands, £1-5m",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "58"
            },
            {
              "name": "social value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "12"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mini competition utilising Procure Partnerships Framework for extension woks  at Hampton Dene Primary School",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Procurement of a Principal Contractor for the construction of an extension to the Language and Communication Centre at Hampton Dene Primary School.\nThe objective of the contract is to create a new learning space to accommodate an additional 16 pupils.\nProcess was undertaken in the form of a mini competition utilising Procure Partnerships Framework, West Midlands, £1-5m Construction Partners Lot and is tendered in line with the terms and conditions of the framework.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Call off from existing framework agreement",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-160878",
      "name": "Herefordshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG11",
        "locality": "Hereford",
        "postalCode": "HR40LE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Herefordshire Council, Plough Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.herefordshire.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Herefordshire Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dominika.taylor@herefordshire.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-3127386",
      "name": "Speller Metcalfe Malvern Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG11",
        "locality": "Malvern",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.herefordshire.gov.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "3127386",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Speller Metcalfe Malvern Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6807",
      "name": "Herefordshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Hereford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Herefordshire Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "056599-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 1843477,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "056599-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "Call off rom existing framework agreement",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}