Lot 1
No lot description published.
Mid Suffolk District Council Council are currently out to tender for the provision of a Mini Athletics Track. Construction of a new athletics track, long jump pit, connection path and associated fencing. External lighting to be installed and connected to the neighbouring leisure centre. This opportunity is available in the 'Current Tenders' area of the Suffolk Sourcing portal. Interested parties are invited to express their interest to gain full access to the tender documentation. Clarification questions which must be generated via the correspondence option on the Suffolk Sourcing website. Stowmarket Health Education and Leisure Facility (SHELF) is a programme founded on a unique set of circumstances and opportunities to create a ‘hub’ or ‘campus’ model for improving inclusive community sporting, social and healthy activity outcomes for people in Stowmarket and the surrounding area. The mini athletic track which is part of the SHELF programme is based on Stowmarket High School. The Council are working in partnership with the school for this school land community use facility.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0584ab |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 066525-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Oct 17 2025 22:19:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 17 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 066525-2025 |
| 8 Aug 2025 | tender | 047456-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "066525-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 6,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-17T23:19:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0584ab",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJPW-1919-JTND",
"name": "Mid Suffolk District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-10-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45112720",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for sports grounds and recreational areas"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 694364,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 833236
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "With the option to extend for up to a further 2 months to ensure the completion of the installation"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "066525-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066525-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-17T23:19:10+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03692607",
"name": "McArdle Sport Tech Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-14T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "583a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Mini Athletics Track",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Mid Suffolk District Council Council are currently out to tender for the provision of a Mini Athletics Track. Construction of a new athletics track, long jump pit, connection path and associated fencing. External lighting to be installed and connected to the neighbouring leisure centre. This opportunity is available in the 'Current Tenders' area of the Suffolk Sourcing portal. Interested parties are invited to express their interest to gain full access to the tender documentation.\nClarification questions which must be generated via the correspondence option on the Suffolk Sourcing website.\nStowmarket Health Education and Leisure Facility (SHELF) is a programme founded on a unique set of circumstances and opportunities to create a ‘hub’ or ‘campus’ model for improving inclusive community sporting, social and healthy activity outcomes for people in Stowmarket and the surrounding area. The mini athletic track which is part of the SHELF programme is based on Stowmarket High School. The Council are working in partnership with the school for this school land community use facility.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJPW-1919-JTND",
"name": "Mid Suffolk District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP1 2BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Russell Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJPW-1919-JTND",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Katrina Browning",
"email": "procurement@baberghmidsuffolk.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03692607",
"name": "McArdle Sport Tech Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wallingford",
"postalCode": "OX10 9TA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1-2 Thames Park, Lester Way"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03692607",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "angelac@mcardlesport.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066525-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 6,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 6,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-10-17T23:19:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0584ab",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJPW-1919-JTND",
"name": "Mid Suffolk District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-10-17T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45112720",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for sports grounds and recreational areas"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 694364,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 833236
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "With the option to extend for up to a further 2 months to ensure the completion of the installation"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "066525-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066525-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-17T23:19:10+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03692607",
"name": "McArdle Sport Tech Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-14T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "583a",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Mini Athletics Track",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Mid Suffolk District Council Council are currently out to tender for the provision of a Mini Athletics Track. Construction of a new athletics track, long jump pit, connection path and associated fencing. External lighting to be installed and connected to the neighbouring leisure centre. This opportunity is available in the 'Current Tenders' area of the Suffolk Sourcing portal. Interested parties are invited to express their interest to gain full access to the tender documentation.\nClarification questions which must be generated via the correspondence option on the Suffolk Sourcing website.\nStowmarket Health Education and Leisure Facility (SHELF) is a programme founded on a unique set of circumstances and opportunities to create a ‘hub’ or ‘campus’ model for improving inclusive community sporting, social and healthy activity outcomes for people in Stowmarket and the surrounding area. The mini athletic track which is part of the SHELF programme is based on Stowmarket High School. The Council are working in partnership with the school for this school land community use facility.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJPW-1919-JTND",
"name": "Mid Suffolk District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP1 2BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Russell Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJPW-1919-JTND",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Katrina Browning",
"email": "procurement@baberghmidsuffolk.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03692607",
"name": "McArdle Sport Tech Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wallingford",
"postalCode": "OX10 9TA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1-2 Thames Park, Lester Way"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03692607",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "angelac@mcardlesport.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047456-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-08T23:32:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0584ab",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJPW-1919-JTND",
"name": "Mid Suffolk District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0584ab",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "AED",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "with the option to extend for up to a further 2 months to ensure the completion of the installation"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "The following criteria will be used to evaluate bid responses , full details of the evaluation criteria are detailed within the tender documentation \n•\t45% Quality \n•\t10% Social Value \n•\t45% Cost"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-02-28T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45112720",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for sports grounds and recreational areas"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mini Athletics Track",
"value": {
"amount": 500000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 600000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "http://www.suffolksourcing.uk/",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "047456-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047456-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-08T23:32:23+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Mid Suffolk District Council Council are currently out to tender for the provision of a Mini Athletics Track. Construction of a new athletics track, long jump pit, connection path and associated fencing. External lighting to be installed and connected to the neighbouring leisure centre. This opportunity is available in the 'Current Tenders' area of the Suffolk Sourcing portal. Interested parties are invited to express their interest to gain full access to the tender documentation.\nClarification questions which must be generated via the correspondence option on the Suffolk Sourcing website.\nStowmarket Health Education and Leisure Facility (SHELF) is a programme founded on a unique set of circumstances and opportunities to create a ‘hub’ or ‘campus’ model for improving inclusive community sporting, social and healthy activity outcomes for people in Stowmarket and the surrounding area. The mini athletic track which is part of the SHELF programme is based on Stowmarket High School. The Council are working in partnership with the school for this school land community use facility.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-01T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.suffolksourcing.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJPW-1919-JTND",
"name": "Mid Suffolk District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ipswich",
"postalCode": "IP1 2BX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Russell Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJPW-1919-JTND",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Katrina Browning ",
"email": "procurement@baberghmidsuffolk.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}