← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Mine Shaft and Shallow Workings Treatment on Stowheath andLoxdale

Buyer: Wolverhampton City Council →

BuyerWolverhampton City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Apr 2026

What is being bought

City of Wolverhampton Council (CWC) sought to appoint a contractor to undertake mineshaft treatment and remediation works at the Council-owned sites at Loxdale and Stowheath, in order to enable the sites to be brought forward for residential development.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£2,628,637

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-055bb8
Latest release ID034855-2026
Latest release timestampThu Apr 16 2026 15:10:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Apr 2026award, contract034855-2026
10 Jul 2025tenderUpdate039033-2025
9 Jul 2025tender038475-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "034855-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-16T16:10:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055bb8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
    "name": "Wolverhampton City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG39",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45111230",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Ground-stabilisation work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02727976",
          "name": "SOIL ENGINEERING GEOSERVICES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CWC25089",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mine Shaft and Shallow Workings Treatment on Stowheath andLoxdale",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "City of Wolverhampton Council (CWC) sought to appoint a contractor to undertake mineshaft treatment and remediation works at the Council-owned sites at Loxdale and Stowheath, in order to enable the sites to be brought forward for residential development.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
      "name": "Wolverhampton City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG39",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "postalCode": "WV1 1SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peter's Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVBV-7568-LBLL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement@wolverhampton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02727976",
      "name": "SOIL ENGINEERING GEOSERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD47",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Burscough",
        "postalCode": "L40 8JS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Henderson House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.soil-engineering.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02727976",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@soil-engineering.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRQB-8547-CVQW",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 2628637.06
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-08-09T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-24T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "034855-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034855-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-16T16:10:46+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-24T00:00:00Z",
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Completion of project within contracted timeframe",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInDays": 7
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "2",
          "title": "Health and Safety best practice",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 1
              }
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
16 Apr 2026 · 034855-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "034855-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-16T16:10:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055bb8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
    "name": "Wolverhampton City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKG39",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45111230",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Ground-stabilisation work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02727976",
          "name": "SOIL ENGINEERING GEOSERVICES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CWC25089",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mine Shaft and Shallow Workings Treatment on Stowheath andLoxdale",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "City of Wolverhampton Council (CWC) sought to appoint a contractor to undertake mineshaft treatment and remediation works at the Council-owned sites at Loxdale and Stowheath, in order to enable the sites to be brought forward for residential development.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
      "name": "Wolverhampton City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG39",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "postalCode": "WV1 1SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peter's Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVBV-7568-LBLL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement@wolverhampton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02727976",
      "name": "SOIL ENGINEERING GEOSERVICES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD47",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Burscough",
        "postalCode": "L40 8JS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Henderson House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.soil-engineering.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02727976",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@soil-engineering.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRQB-8547-CVQW",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 2628637.06
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-08-09T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-03-24T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "034855-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034855-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-16T16:10:46+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-03-24T00:00:00Z",
      "agreedMetrics": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "title": "Completion of project within contracted timeframe",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInDays": 7
              }
            }
          ]
        },
        {
          "id": "2",
          "title": "Health and Safety best practice",
          "observations": [
            {
              "id": "frequency",
              "period": {
                "durationInMonths": 1
              }
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
10 Jul 2025 · 039033-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "039033-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-10T15:33:42+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055bb8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
    "name": "Wolverhampton City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CWC25089",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 3500000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 4200000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "The overall award criteria for this procurement has been set at:\nQuality: 40%\nCommercial: 60%\nPlease note tenderers must achieve at least 50% of the total quality mark to meet the minimum standard to enable award of contract."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-09-18T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-09-19T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG39",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45111230",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ground-stabilisation work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mine Shaft and Shallow Workings Treatment on Stowheath and Loxdale",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3500000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 4200000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "www.wolverhamptontenders.com",
        "documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
      },
      {
        "id": "039033-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039033-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-10T15:33:42+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "039033-2025",
        "description": "An amendment has been made to the tender submission and enquiry deadline. Two extra days have been given. The last day for clarifications is now 31 July 2025, with the tender submission deadline set as 7 August 2025 at 12pm."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "City of Wolverhampton Council (CWC) are seeing a contractor to carry out mineshaft treatment and remediation works at the Council owned sites of Loxdale and Stowheath to unlock them for housing schemes by a developer.\nFurther information, including all tender documentation, is available here: www.wolverhamptontenders.com",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-07T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-31T23:59:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "www.wolverhamptontenders.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
      "name": "Wolverhampton City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG39",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "postalCode": "WV1 1SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peter's Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVBV-7568-LBLL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement@wolverhampton.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
9 Jul 2025 · 038475-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "038475-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-09T10:25:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055bb8",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
    "name": "Wolverhampton City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "CWC25089",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 3500000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 4200000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "The overall award criteria for this procurement has been set at: \nQuality: 40% \nCommercial: 60% \nPlease note tenderers must achieve at least 50% of the total quality mark to meet the minimum standard to enable award of contract."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-09-18T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-09-19T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG39",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45111230",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ground-stabilisation work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mine Shaft and Shallow Workings Treatment on Stowheath and Loxdale",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3500000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 4200000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "www.wolverhamptontenders.com",
        "documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
      },
      {
        "id": "038475-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038475-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-09T10:25:15+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "City of Wolverhampton Council (CWC) are seeing a contractor to carry out mineshaft treatment and remediation works at the Council owned sites of Loxdale and Stowheath to unlock them for housing schemes by a developer.\nFurther information, including all tender documentation, is available here: www.wolverhamptontenders.com",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-08-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-07-29T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "www.wolverhamptontenders.com",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVBV-7568-LBLL",
      "name": "Wolverhampton City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG39",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wolverhampton",
        "postalCode": "WV1 1SH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, St Peter's Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVBV-7568-LBLL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement@wolverhampton.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}