Electrical Works
Lot for an electrical works approved supplier list
Award criteria
Price — Price (50%)
Quality — Quality (50%)
Buyer: Milton Keynes College →
View official notice ↗Official source
Milton Keynes College Tender for an Approved Supplier List for Mechanical, Electrical & Water Reactive Repair and Maintenance Services - where they will appoint a number of suppliers to an approved list to provide services for the College
UK, GB · UK, GB · UK, GB
Lot for an electrical works approved supplier list
Award criteria
Price — Price (50%)
Quality — Quality (50%)
Lot for an approved supplier list for mechanical works
Award criteria
Price — Price (50%)
Quality — Quality (50%)
Lot for approved supplier list for water/plumbing works
Award criteria
Price — Price (50%)
Quality — Quality (50%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Repair and maintenance services of electrical distribution equipment | Not published |
| 2 | Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations | Not published |
| 3 | Repair and maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 6,310 | 4 median · 24.2 average (2,369 of 6,310 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (2,658 of 6,310 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,139 | 5 median · 67 average (358 of 1,139 with a bid count) | 7.2 average (443 of 1,139 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 472 | 3 median · 4.8 average (11 of 472 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (11 of 472 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05fabd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 085059-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Dec 19 2025 15:54:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085059-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-02-12T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-01-30T17:00:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-03-02T23:59:59Z |
| Submission method details | To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration. |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £450,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 3 |
| Tender items in source | 3 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Dec 2025 | tender | 085059-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "085059-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-19T15:54:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fabd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMNN-7576-BCQG",
"name": "Milton Keynes College"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA16937",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Electrical Works",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Lot for an electrical works approved supplier list",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Mechanical Works",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Lot for an approved supplier list for mechanical works",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Water/Plumbing Works",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Lot for approved supplier list for water/plumbing works",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50532400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical distribution equipment"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Milton Keynes College Tender for an Approved Supplier List for Mechanical, Electrical & Water Reactive Repair and Maintenance Services",
"value": {
"amount": 450000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 540000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "085059-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085059-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-19T15:54:03Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-02T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Milton Keynes College Tender for an Approved Supplier List for Mechanical, Electrical & Water Reactive Repair and Maintenance Services - where they will appoint a number of suppliers to an approved list to provide services for the College",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-12T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-30T17:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMNN-7576-BCQG",
"name": "Milton Keynes College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK6 5LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chaffron Way Campus, Leadenhall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMNN-7576-BCQG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "james.alger@tenetservices.com",
"telephone": "01376 511411"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "085059-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-19T15:54:03Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05fabd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMNN-7576-BCQG",
"name": "Milton Keynes College"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA16937",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Electrical Works",
"value": {
"amount": 200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 240000
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Lot for an electrical works approved supplier list",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Mechanical Works",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Lot for an approved supplier list for mechanical works",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z"
}
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Water/Plumbing Works",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"description": "Lot for approved supplier list for water/plumbing works",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price"
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50532400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical distribution equipment"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of electrical and mechanical building installations"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Milton Keynes College Tender for an Approved Supplier List for Mechanical, Electrical & Water Reactive Repair and Maintenance Services",
"value": {
"amount": 450000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 540000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "085059-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/085059-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-19T15:54:03Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-02T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "Milton Keynes College Tender for an Approved Supplier List for Mechanical, Electrical & Water Reactive Repair and Maintenance Services - where they will appoint a number of suppliers to an approved list to provide services for the College",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-12T12:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-30T17:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMNN-7576-BCQG",
"name": "Milton Keynes College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK6 5LP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chaffron Way Campus, Leadenhall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMNN-7576-BCQG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "james.alger@tenetservices.com",
"telephone": "01376 511411"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}