TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure

Millfields Road Open Spaces Upgrade

works
Below threshold - open competition
Flatwork for children's play area
Published value
£110,000
Submission deadline 2 Oct 2026, 12:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Borough of Telford & Wrekin: "Millfields Road Open Spaces Upgrade". Published status: active. Published value: £110,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 2 Oct 2026, 12:00 BST. Published submission portal: www.in-tendhost.co.uk.
Contracting AuthorityBorough of Telford & WrekinScope & CategoriesWORKS (1 lot)Submission Window
25d 17h left
2 Oct 2026, 12:00 BST
Submission GatewayLegal Basis & Regime2023/54 · Below threshold - open competitionEstimated Value (exc. VAT)£110,000
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Borough of Telford & Wrekin
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Borough of Telford & Wrekin. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
25.4Bids / Report
10.3% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
POHWERTop vendor: 52.2% of attributable value
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 159 active published awards; 29 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
Supplier NameHistoric AwardsAttributable GBP Value
POHWER1 win£550,000
BARNARDO'S2 wins£480,000
MYA consulting limited1 win£20,000
Public Sphere ltd1 win£3,000
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityBorough of Telford & Wrekin
Procedure methodBelow threshold - open competition
Procurement categoryworks
Statusactive
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNo
Legal basisUKPGA · 2023/54
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadline2 Oct 2026, 12:00 BST
Electronic submissionallowed
Submission languagesNot published
Published7 Aug 2026, 17:32 BST
Last source update7 Aug 2026, 17:32 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationFlatwork for children's play area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06df83
How to participate
Submission methodNot published
Electronic submissionallowed
Clarification deadline2 Oct 2026, 12:00 BST
Submission languagesNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Submission instructions
Please use this link to access all tender documents - https://www.in-tendhost.co.uk/telford/aspx/Home
What is being bought
The successful contractor will be required to undertake the removal, disposal, design, supply, and installation works necessary to deliver a play environment suits all ages of the local community.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Published value updated to £110,000
    7 Aug 2026, 17:32 BST
  2. Status changed to active
    7 Aug 2026, 17:32 BST
  3. Official notice release published
    7 Aug 2026, 17:32 BST
  4. Submission deadline changed to 2 Oct 2026, 12:00 BST
    7 Aug 2026, 17:32 BST
  5. Buyer information updated
    7 Aug 2026, 17:32 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    active
    Published valueAED 110,000
    The source published no individual title or description for this lot.
    Contract period15 Feb 2027, 00:00 GMT — 28 Feb 2027, 23:59 GMT
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    7 Aug 2026, 17:32 BST
  2. Submission deadline
    2 Oct 2026, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Borough of Telford & Wrekin

Contracting authority GB-PPON-PHHD-5776-GZNN
View buyer profile
  • Borough of Telford & Wrekin
    buyer

    GB-PPON: PHHD-5776-GZNN
    Darby House, Telford Town Centre, Lawn Central,, Telford, Shropshire, UKG21, TF3 4JA, GB
Documents (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published