← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Millbrook Roundabout Green Columns Maintenance

Buyer: Southampton City Council →

BuyerSouthampton City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Based on maintaining 10 living walls approx. 240m2 , complete with one irrigation plant room and plants

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Millbrook Roundabout Green Columns Maintenance

Statusactive
Value£41,400

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d6ec
Latest release ID071889-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jul 29 2026 15:49:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Jul 2026award, contract071889-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "071889-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-29T16:49:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d6ec",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCGN-2413-RBTX",
    "name": "Southampton City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "77310000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Planting and maintenance services of green areas"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11488775",
          "name": "SCOTSCAPE SMARTSCAPE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SCC-2025-0628",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Millbrook Roundabout Green Columns Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Based on maintaining 10 living walls approx. 240m2 , complete with one irrigation plant room and plants",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCGN-2413-RBTX",
      "name": "Southampton City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO14 7LY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Civic Centre Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southampton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCGN-2413-RBTX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@southampton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11488775",
      "name": "SCOTSCAPE SMARTSCAPE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Surbiton",
        "postalCode": "KT6 5DZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ditton Nurseries, Summerfield Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11488775",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@scotscape.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHNM-3897-QLXV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Millbrook Roundabout Green Columns Maintenance",
      "value": {
        "amount": 41400,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 49680
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "If SCC choose to extend within the notice needed to be given"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "071889-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071889-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-29T16:49:11+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-16T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Jul 2026 · 071889-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "071889-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-29T16:49:11+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d6ec",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCGN-2413-RBTX",
    "name": "Southampton City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "77310000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Planting and maintenance services of green areas"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-11488775",
          "name": "SCOTSCAPE SMARTSCAPE LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "SCC-2025-0628",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Millbrook Roundabout Green Columns Maintenance",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Based on maintaining 10 living walls approx. 240m2 , complete with one irrigation plant room and plants",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCGN-2413-RBTX",
      "name": "Southampton City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO14 7LY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Civic Centre Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southampton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCGN-2413-RBTX",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@southampton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-11488775",
      "name": "SCOTSCAPE SMARTSCAPE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Surbiton",
        "postalCode": "KT6 5DZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ditton Nurseries, Summerfield Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "11488775",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@scotscape.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHNM-3897-QLXV",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Millbrook Roundabout Green Columns Maintenance",
      "value": {
        "amount": 41400,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 49680
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2029-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "If SCC choose to extend within the notice needed to be given"
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "071889-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071889-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-29T16:49:11+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-16T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}