← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Mill Street Footbridge Replacement

Buyer: Devon County Council →

BuyerDevon County Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Mill Street Footbridge is a timber pedestrian footbridge located in Sidmouth, Devon. It has a clear width of 1.5 m and a span of approximately 12 m. A principal inspection of the structure has identified that the structure and ramp parapets are nearing the end of its life and a replacement is needed. The scheme includes the design, manufacture and installation of a new 1.5 m width and 12 m span FRP footbridge with 1.15m high vertical infill FRP parapets as well as 33 m of 1.15 m high vertical infill FRP parapets to the approach ramps.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Mill Street Footbridge Replacement

Statusactive
Value£69,616

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0681ce
Latest release ID033688-2026
Latest release timestampTue Apr 14 2026 10:59:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Apr 2026award, contract033688-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "033688-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-14T11:59:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0681ce",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJRC-4623-RJBH",
    "name": "Devon County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK43",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45221113",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Footbridge construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04320909",
          "name": "Polydeck Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CP2784-26",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mill Street Footbridge Replacement",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Mill Street Footbridge is a timber pedestrian footbridge located in Sidmouth, Devon. It has a clear width of 1.5 m and a span of approximately 12 m. A principal inspection of the structure has identified that the structure and ramp parapets are nearing the end of its life and a replacement is needed.\nThe scheme includes the design, manufacture and installation of a new 1.5 m width and 12 m span FRP footbridge with 1.15m high vertical infill FRP parapets as well as 33 m of 1.15 m high vertical infill FRP parapets to the approach ramps.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJRC-4623-RJBH",
      "name": "Devon County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX2 4QD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.devon.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJRC-4623-RJBH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Thomas Dubberley",
        "email": "thomas.dubberley@devon.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1392383000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04320909",
      "name": "Polydeck Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS11 5AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Victoria Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04320909",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "customer.service@polydeck.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Mill Street Footbridge Replacement",
      "value": {
        "amount": 69616.12,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 83539.34
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-07T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "A-14693",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-14693",
          "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
          "description": "N/A",
          "documentType": "contractSigned"
        },
        {
          "id": "033688-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033688-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-14T11:59:35+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-02T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Apr 2026 · 033688-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "033688-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-14T11:59:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0681ce",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJRC-4623-RJBH",
    "name": "Devon County Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK43",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45221113",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Footbridge construction work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04320909",
          "name": "Polydeck Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "CP2784-26",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Mill Street Footbridge Replacement",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Mill Street Footbridge is a timber pedestrian footbridge located in Sidmouth, Devon. It has a clear width of 1.5 m and a span of approximately 12 m. A principal inspection of the structure has identified that the structure and ramp parapets are nearing the end of its life and a replacement is needed.\nThe scheme includes the design, manufacture and installation of a new 1.5 m width and 12 m span FRP footbridge with 1.15m high vertical infill FRP parapets as well as 33 m of 1.15 m high vertical infill FRP parapets to the approach ramps.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJRC-4623-RJBH",
      "name": "Devon County Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX2 4QD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "County Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.devon.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJRC-4623-RJBH",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Thomas Dubberley",
        "email": "thomas.dubberley@devon.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1392383000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04320909",
      "name": "Polydeck Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS11 5AE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "4 Victoria Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04320909",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "customer.service@polydeck.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Mill Street Footbridge Replacement",
      "value": {
        "amount": 69616.12,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 83539.34
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
        "startDate": "2026-04-07T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "A-14693",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-14693",
          "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
          "description": "N/A",
          "documentType": "contractSigned"
        },
        {
          "id": "033688-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033688-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-04-14T11:59:35+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-04-02T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}