Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Cambridge City Council →
Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform
The Council is seeking a professional artist to work with the Mill Road community, local organisations and key stakeholders to develop public art commissions within the Mill Road neighbourhoods. The work will begin with initial engagement and co-creation activities with residents, the wider community and organisations. The artist will respond to ideas, stories and lived experiences, and create work that is relevant and rooted in the identity of Mill Road. The aims of the project are to create a welcoming gateway into Mill Road that celebrates the neighbourhood's diversity, creativity and strong sense of community. The artwork should encourage engagement and footfall, support civic pride, and embed public art into the everyday experience of people moving through the area.
UKH12, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Artistic and literary creation and interpretation services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 92. The category anchor is Artistic and literary creation and interpretation services (92310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 92 | 1,272 | 4 median · 35.7 average (328 of 1,272 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (373 of 1,272 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKH12 | 14 | 3 median · 381 average (3 of 14 with a bid count) | 22.3 average (3 of 14 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 128 | 5 median · 5 average (1 of 128 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 128 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f556 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 082739-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Dec 15 2025 09:20:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082739-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-01-12T12:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://procontract.due-north.com/RFx/RFxSummary?rfxId=307a3e81-94d9-f011-813c-005056b64545&projectId=b3e4bbb9-90d9-f011-813c-005056b64545 |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £55,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Dec 2025 | tender | 082739-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "082739-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-15T09:20:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f556",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
"name": "Cambridge City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN800530",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 55000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 66000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "100% quality"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-31T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Artistic and literary creation and interpretation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mill Road Public Art",
"value": {
"amount": 55000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 66000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=a217e6f5-92d9-f011-813c-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=True",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "082739-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082739-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-15T09:20:02Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council is seeking a professional artist to work with the Mill Road community, local organisations and key stakeholders to develop public art commissions within the Mill Road neighbourhoods. The work will begin with initial engagement and co-creation activities with residents, the wider community and organisations. The artist will respond to ideas, stories and lived experiences, and create work that is relevant and rooted in the identity of Mill Road.\nThe aims of the project are to create a welcoming gateway into Mill Road that celebrates the neighbourhood's diversity, creativity and strong sense of community. The artwork should encourage engagement and footfall, support civic pride, and embed public art into the everyday experience of people moving through the area.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-12T12:00:00Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/RFx/RFxSummary?rfxId=307a3e81-94d9-f011-813c-005056b64545&projectId=b3e4bbb9-90d9-f011-813c-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
"name": "Cambridge City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB2 1BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@cambridge.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082739-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-15T09:20:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f556",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
"name": "Cambridge City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN800530",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 55000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 66000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "100% quality"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-31T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Artistic and literary creation and interpretation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mill Road Public Art",
"value": {
"amount": 55000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 66000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=a217e6f5-92d9-f011-813c-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=True",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "082739-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082739-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-15T09:20:02Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Council is seeking a professional artist to work with the Mill Road community, local organisations and key stakeholders to develop public art commissions within the Mill Road neighbourhoods. The work will begin with initial engagement and co-creation activities with residents, the wider community and organisations. The artist will respond to ideas, stories and lived experiences, and create work that is relevant and rooted in the identity of Mill Road.\nThe aims of the project are to create a welcoming gateway into Mill Road that celebrates the neighbourhood's diversity, creativity and strong sense of community. The artwork should encourage engagement and footfall, support civic pride, and embed public art into the everyday experience of people moving through the area.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-12T12:00:00Z"
},
"specialRegime": [
"concession"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"otherRequirements": {
"reservedParticipation": [
"smeVcse"
],
"reservedParticipationLocation": {
"gazetteer": {
"scheme": "GB-ONS",
"identifiers": [
"K02000001"
]
},
"description": null
}
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/RFx/RFxSummary?rfxId=307a3e81-94d9-f011-813c-005056b64545&projectId=b3e4bbb9-90d9-f011-813c-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
"name": "Cambridge City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB2 1BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Guildhall"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCBT-6819-NDPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@cambridge.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}