TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
active
Official procurement procedure

Mill Lane Aqueduct Repairs 2025

Published value
£180,000
Submission deadline 18 Jul 2025, 12:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Swindon Borough Council: "Mill Lane Aqueduct Repairs 2025". Published status: active. Published value: £180,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 18 Jul 2025, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthoritySwindon Borough CouncilScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
Closed
18 Jul 2025, 12:00 BST
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)£180,000
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Swindon Borough Council
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Swindon Borough Council. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
12Bids / Report
0% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 54 active published awards; 8 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthoritySwindon Borough Council
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statusactive
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published5 Jun 2025, 11:24 BST
Last source update5 Jun 2025, 11:24 BST
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationCulverts
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-054303
What is being bought
Mill Lane Aqueduct Repairs Swindon Borough Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified and experienced service providers for the provision of repairs to Mill Lane Aqueduct in the Swindon urban area. Project Description: Works and materials are required to repair the upstream and downstream headwalls of an (non-listed) 18th century masonry aqueduct / culvert. The initial contract term will be for 8 weeks as stated in the ITT documents. Full details relating to the Works are provided in the tender documents. To participate, Suppliers will need to Register as a Supplier with ProContract, www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk, then Register an Interest before obtaining access to the tender documents. In the event of difficulties registering as a supplier, please refer to the System Administrator Proactis support team ProContractSuppliers@proactis.com Tender clarifications are to be submitted in writing via Messaging in ProContract tender portal, including the project reference and title clearly in the Subject title, by 11th July 2025, 1200 hrs UK Local time. The Council’s responses to these clarification questions will be issued periodically via Messaging in ProContract tender portal. Tender responses are required to be submitted no later than 18th July 2025, 1200 hrs UK Local time via ProContract tender portal - https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ Please note that this project has been advertised on Find a Tender and Supplying the South West Portal, https://www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk/ is the only portal that includes all the relevant documents required to respond to this opportunity, bearing Project Id: DN777124 No submission will be considered without completing the tender documents in full including attachments and returning them in alignment with the instructions within the tender documents.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Official notice release published
    5 Jun 2025, 11:24 BST
  2. Published value updated to £180,000
    4 Jun 2025, 16:06 BST
  3. Status changed to active
    4 Jun 2025, 16:06 BST
  4. Official notice release published
    4 Jun 2025, 16:06 BST
  5. Submission deadline changed to 18 Jul 2025, 12:00 BST
    4 Jun 2025, 16:06 BST
  6. Buyer information updated
    4 Jun 2025, 16:06 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    active
    Published value£180,000
    The source published no individual title or description for this lot.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    5 Jun 2025, 11:24 BST
  2. Submission deadline
    18 Jul 2025, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Swindon Borough Council

Contracting authority GB-PPON-PNPT-6195-XDWV
View buyer profile
  • Swindon Borough Council
    buyer

    GB-PPON: PNPT-6195-XDWV
    Swindon Borough Council, Civic Offices, Euclid Street, Swindon, UKK14, SN1 2JH, GB
Documents (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published