Lot 1
Collection of samples from mild COVID volunteers
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Genomics England →
Collection of samples from mild COVID volunteers
UKI
Collection of samples from mild COVID volunteers
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Medical practice and related services (85120000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 1,120 | 1 median · 9.5 average (462 of 1,120 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (527 of 1,120 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02dd3e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 021967-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Sep 03 2021 21:45:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Sept 2021 | award, contract | 021967-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "021967-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-09-03T22:45:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02dd3e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-8859",
"name": "Genomics England"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:386854-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "021967-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-27374",
"name": "Medical Screening Solutions"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "GEL-COV-159-20",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Collection of samples from mild COVID volunteers",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mild Sample Collection",
"status": "complete",
"procedure": {
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "Light touch regime"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Collection of samples from mild COVID volunteers",
"classification": {
"id": "85120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical practice and related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8859",
"name": "Genomics England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1M 6BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dawson Hall, Charterhouse Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.genomicsengland.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Genomics England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Zoe.Hallam@genomicsengland.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2078825030"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-27374",
"name": "Medical Screening Solutions",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Medical Screening Solutions"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8247",
"name": "Crown Commercial Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Crown Commercial Service"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "021967-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "021967-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-08-10T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021967-2021",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2021-09-03T22:45:09+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02dd3e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-8859",
"name": "Genomics England"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:386854-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "021967-2021-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-27374",
"name": "Medical Screening Solutions"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "GEL-COV-159-20",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Collection of samples from mild COVID volunteers",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mild Sample Collection",
"status": "complete",
"procedure": {
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "Light touch regime"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Collection of samples from mild COVID volunteers",
"classification": {
"id": "85120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical practice and related services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8859",
"name": "Genomics England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC1M 6BQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Dawson Hall, Charterhouse Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.genomicsengland.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Genomics England"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Zoe.Hallam@genomicsengland.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2078825030"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-27374",
"name": "Medical Screening Solutions",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Medical Screening Solutions"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-8247",
"name": "Crown Commercial Service",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Crown Commercial Service"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "021967-2021-1",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "021967-2021-1",
"dateSigned": "2021-08-10T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}