Midlands Connect Specialist Technical Framework
The West Midlands Combined Authority and Midlands Connect sought to procure a specialist consultancy framework to aid with the delivery of their technical programme from 2021 and beyond.
The source has not published a summary for this record.
UKG
The West Midlands Combined Authority and Midlands Connect sought to procure a specialist consultancy framework to aid with the delivery of their technical programme from 2021 and beyond.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1-6 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Transport systems consultancy services (71311200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,116 | 5 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,116 with a bid count) | 4.1 average (4,443 of 10,116 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 21 | 8 median · 26.3 average (9 of 21 with a bid count) | 7.4 average (9 of 21 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG | 499 | 5 median · 68.3 average (195 of 499 with a bid count) | 7.1 average (222 of 499 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-043c2c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 005813-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Feb 22 2024 13:49:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 5 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Feb 2024 | awardUpdate, contractUpdate | 005813-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "005813-2024",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-02-22T13:49:39Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043c2c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2655",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:600255-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "005813-2024-02769-2020-1",
"title": "Midlands Connect Specialist Technical Framework",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-105833",
"name": "All suppliers previously listed within the Award Notice of the framework"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-105834",
"name": "All suppliers previously listed within the Award Notice of the framework"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1-6"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "02769-2020",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1-6",
"title": "Midlands Connect Specialist Technical Framework",
"description": "The West Midlands Combined Authority and Midlands Connect sought to procure a specialist consultancy framework to aid with the delivery of their technical programme from 2021 and beyond.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2021-04-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1-6",
"relatedLot": "1-6",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Midlands Connect Specialist Technical Framework",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"periodRationale": "N/A"
}
},
"classification": {
"id": "71311200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport systems consultancy services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2655",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B19 3SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wmca.org.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Anwar Shamim",
"email": "anwar.shamim@wmca.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3453036760"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-105833",
"name": "All suppliers previously listed within the Award Notice of the framework",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "UK",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "All suppliers previously listed within the Award Notice of the framework"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-105834",
"name": "All suppliers previously listed within the Award Notice of the framework",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "United Kingdom",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "All suppliers previously listed within the Award Notice of the framework"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-105835",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "The Strand London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "London"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.find-court-tribunal.service.gov.uk/courts/royal-courts-of-justice"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9250",
"name": "NA",
"roles": [
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "NA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NA"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "005813-2024-02769-2020-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1-6",
"title": "Midlands Connect Specialist Technical Framework",
"relatedLot": "1-6",
"classification": {
"id": "71311200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport systems consultancy services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Midlands Connect Specialist Technical Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 7499999,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-04-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2021-04-05T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "005813-2024-02769-2020-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: Regulation 72 (1c(iii)) under The Public Contracts Regulations provides a general justification for the proposed modification, this being that the alteration value is under the\nthreshold of 50% of the total value of the service contract, and it does not change the \"overall nature\" of contract. The estimated cost of the original framework was £5,0000 and the intended modified total will be £7,499,999. .\nUnder The Public Contract Regulations 2015 Regulation 72 (1) (c) all of the following\nconditions are fulfilled:\n(i) the need for modification has been brought about by circumstances which a diligent\ncontracting authority could not have foreseen;\n(ii) the modification does not alter the overall nature of the contract;\n(iii)the increase in price does not exceed 50% of the value of the original contract.",
"description": "The estimated contract value was based on the best information known at the time of publication. We now seek to increase the overall framework value by 50%, in order to meet the overall MC transport plan for 2024 and beyond to end of contract date. \nTherefore the framework total contract spend will increase from £5,000,000 to £7,499,499."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2021-03-16T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "005813-2024",
"tag": [
"awardUpdate",
"contractUpdate"
],
"date": "2024-02-22T13:49:39Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043c2c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2655",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:600255-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "005813-2024-02769-2020-1",
"title": "Midlands Connect Specialist Technical Framework",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-105833",
"name": "All suppliers previously listed within the Award Notice of the framework"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-105834",
"name": "All suppliers previously listed within the Award Notice of the framework"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1-6"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "02769-2020",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1-6",
"title": "Midlands Connect Specialist Technical Framework",
"description": "The West Midlands Combined Authority and Midlands Connect sought to procure a specialist consultancy framework to aid with the delivery of their technical programme from 2021 and beyond.",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2021-04-05T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1-6",
"relatedLot": "1-6",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Midlands Connect Specialist Technical Framework",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"periodRationale": "N/A"
}
},
"classification": {
"id": "71311200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport systems consultancy services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2655",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B19 3SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wmca.org.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Anwar Shamim",
"email": "anwar.shamim@wmca.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3453036760"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-105833",
"name": "All suppliers previously listed within the Award Notice of the framework",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "UK",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "All suppliers previously listed within the Award Notice of the framework"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-105834",
"name": "All suppliers previously listed within the Award Notice of the framework",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "United Kingdom",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "All suppliers previously listed within the Award Notice of the framework"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-105835",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "The Strand London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "London"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.find-court-tribunal.service.gov.uk/courts/royal-courts-of-justice"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9250",
"name": "NA",
"roles": [
"mediationBody",
"reviewContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"locality": "NA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "NA"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "005813-2024-02769-2020-1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1-6",
"title": "Midlands Connect Specialist Technical Framework",
"relatedLot": "1-6",
"classification": {
"id": "71311200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport systems consultancy services"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Midlands Connect Specialist Technical Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 7499999,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2025-04-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2021-04-05T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "005813-2024-02769-2020-1",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"rationale": "Need for modification brought about by circumstances which a diligent contracting authority/entity could not foresee: Regulation 72 (1c(iii)) under The Public Contracts Regulations provides a general justification for the proposed modification, this being that the alteration value is under the\nthreshold of 50% of the total value of the service contract, and it does not change the \"overall nature\" of contract. The estimated cost of the original framework was £5,0000 and the intended modified total will be £7,499,999. .\nUnder The Public Contract Regulations 2015 Regulation 72 (1) (c) all of the following\nconditions are fulfilled:\n(i) the need for modification has been brought about by circumstances which a diligent\ncontracting authority could not have foreseen;\n(ii) the modification does not alter the overall nature of the contract;\n(iii)the increase in price does not exceed 50% of the value of the original contract.",
"description": "The estimated contract value was based on the best information known at the time of publication. We now seek to increase the overall framework value by 50%, in order to meet the overall MC transport plan for 2024 and beyond to end of contract date. \nTherefore the framework total contract spend will increase from £5,000,000 to £7,499,499."
}
],
"dateSigned": "2021-03-16T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}