Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "028771-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-09-29T12:16:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040698",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-93754",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority on behalf of Midland Metro Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "MML-LR0013",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 8000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The West Midlands Combined Authority (WMCA) is responsible for promoting public transport within the West Midlands, operates and maintains bus and Metro stations and passenger shelters, supports local railway services and stations and provides passenger transport information.\nThe WMCA on behalf of Midland Metro Limited (MML) is looking to procure a suitably experienced and qualified provider that can complete Track Work Services as part of an NEC4 single supplier framework over a maximum duration of 4 years commencing on 8th January 2024. This includes a range of track work types including gauge restoration, rail replacement, ballasted rail works, tram stop rail replace and embedded rail works.\nThis tender is being evaluated on the basis of 45/45/10 quality/price/social value. Please note that a financial assessment will be undertaken as part of the Standard Selection Questionnaire (SSQ) process. If a bidder fails their self-assessment but agrees a range of mitigating measures during the clarification period of the tender, their tender responses will be scored in line with the published criteria providing the remaining requirements of the SSQ have also been met. An additional financial assessment may be conducted on the proposed supplier immediately prior to contract award, to provide extra assurance and to consider the latest financial information if there is a protracted tender duration between the SSQ stage and the final contract award. Also, bidders will need to submit their social value submission directly via the Social Value Portal by the tender closing date.\nPlease see the tender documents for further details of the framework including how to register to attend the tender site visit on 12th October 2023 and how to complete the social value submission.\nThe closing date for bids is 1200 noon on 30th October 2023 and the deadline for any clarification questions is 1200 noon on 23rd October 2023. In order to access the documents and submit your bid please do so through BravoSolution, the WMCA's e-tendering portal (https://wmca.bravosolution.co.uk). The reference is itt_1331 and if you are not already registered on BravoSolution it is free and usually only takes a few minutes to do so.\nPlease note that the maximum contract value in II.1.5 above and II.2.6 below is an estimate at the time of tendering and aggregate spend over the duration of the 4 year maximum term framework agreement may be more or less than the figure quoted.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "45"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "45"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "The Midland Metro network located across the West Midlands area."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Midland Metro Limited (MML) Track Framework Agreement",
"value": {
"amount": 8000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-10-30T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-10-30T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "The West Midlands Combined Authority (WMCA) on behalf of Midland Metro Limited (MML) is looking to procure a suitably experienced and qualified provider that can complete Track Work Services as part of an NEC4 single supplier framework over a maximum duration of 4 years commencing on 8th January 2024. This includes a range of track work types including gauge restoration, rail replacement, ballasted rail works, tram stop rail replace and embedded rail works.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-10-30T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45234116",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Track construction works"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://wmca.bravosolution.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-93754",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority on behalf of Midland Metro Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG3",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B19 3SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wmca.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public Transport"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Midlands Combined Authority on behalf of Midland Metro Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://wmca.bravosolution.co.uk",
"email": "procurement.team@wmca.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3453036760"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-17574",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Sept 2023 · 028771-2023 · tender
{
"id": "028771-2023",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2023-09-29T12:16:13+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-040698",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-93754",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority on behalf of Midland Metro Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "MML-LR0013",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 8000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The West Midlands Combined Authority (WMCA) is responsible for promoting public transport within the West Midlands, operates and maintains bus and Metro stations and passenger shelters, supports local railway services and stations and provides passenger transport information.\nThe WMCA on behalf of Midland Metro Limited (MML) is looking to procure a suitably experienced and qualified provider that can complete Track Work Services as part of an NEC4 single supplier framework over a maximum duration of 4 years commencing on 8th January 2024. This includes a range of track work types including gauge restoration, rail replacement, ballasted rail works, tram stop rail replace and embedded rail works.\nThis tender is being evaluated on the basis of 45/45/10 quality/price/social value. Please note that a financial assessment will be undertaken as part of the Standard Selection Questionnaire (SSQ) process. If a bidder fails their self-assessment but agrees a range of mitigating measures during the clarification period of the tender, their tender responses will be scored in line with the published criteria providing the remaining requirements of the SSQ have also been met. An additional financial assessment may be conducted on the proposed supplier immediately prior to contract award, to provide extra assurance and to consider the latest financial information if there is a protracted tender duration between the SSQ stage and the final contract award. Also, bidders will need to submit their social value submission directly via the Social Value Portal by the tender closing date.\nPlease see the tender documents for further details of the framework including how to register to attend the tender site visit on 12th October 2023 and how to complete the social value submission.\nThe closing date for bids is 1200 noon on 30th October 2023 and the deadline for any clarification questions is 1200 noon on 23rd October 2023. In order to access the documents and submit your bid please do so through BravoSolution, the WMCA's e-tendering portal (https://wmca.bravosolution.co.uk). The reference is itt_1331 and if you are not already registered on BravoSolution it is free and usually only takes a few minutes to do so.\nPlease note that the maximum contract value in II.1.5 above and II.2.6 below is an estimate at the time of tendering and aggregate spend over the duration of the 4 year maximum term framework agreement may be more or less than the figure quoted.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "45"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "10"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "45"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "The Midland Metro network located across the West Midlands area."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Midland Metro Limited (MML) Track Framework Agreement",
"value": {
"amount": 8000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2023-10-30T12:00:00Z"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2023-10-30T12:00:00Z"
},
"description": "The West Midlands Combined Authority (WMCA) on behalf of Midland Metro Limited (MML) is looking to procure a suitably experienced and qualified provider that can complete Track Work Services as part of an NEC4 single supplier framework over a maximum duration of 4 years commencing on 8th January 2024. This includes a range of track work types including gauge restoration, rail replacement, ballasted rail works, tram stop rail replace and embedded rail works.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2023-10-30T12:00:00Z"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45234116",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Track construction works"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 90
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"otherRequirements": {
"requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://wmca.bravosolution.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-93754",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority on behalf of Midland Metro Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG3",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B19 3SD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "16 Summer Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.wmca.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Public Transport"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Midlands Combined Authority on behalf of Midland Metro Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://wmca.bravosolution.co.uk",
"email": "procurement.team@wmca.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 3453036760"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-17574",
"name": "West Midlands Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Birmingham",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "West Midlands Combined Authority"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}