Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award of a two (2) year contract with three annual extensions (2+1+1+1) for middleware that supports the digital health records transformation project within Hywel Dda University Health Board (HDUHB). As HDUHB works towards digitalising patient health records, middleware is required to bridge the document scanners to the electronic document record management system (EDRMS). Without the middleware, documents scanned will not be converted and uploaded for storing in the EDRMS, resulting in error-prone and time-consuming manual uploads. Through integrating middleware, the file formatting and uploading is an automated process, allowing for a greater volume of documents to be scanned and uploaded, making the patient health record project more efficient and effective.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0597ed |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 055540-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 10 2025 15:27:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 055540-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "055540-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-10T16:27:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0597ed",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Middleware for Digital Health Records Transformation Project",
"value": {
"amount": 211041.15,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 253249.38
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Three annual extensions available:\nExtension 1: 01/11/2027 – 31/10/2028\nExtension 2: 01/11/2028 – 31/10/2029\nExtension 3: 01/11/2029 – 31/10/2030"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "055540-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055540-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-10T16:27:57+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMHC-4165-CBLG",
"name": "Ricoh UK Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P0349",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Middleware for Digital Health Records Transformation Project",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Award of a two (2) year contract with three annual extensions (2+1+1+1) for middleware that supports the digital health records transformation project within Hywel Dda University Health Board (HDUHB).\nAs HDUHB works towards digitalising patient health records, middleware is required to bridge the document scanners to the electronic document record management system (EDRMS). Without the middleware, documents scanned will not be converted and uploaded for storing in the EDRMS, resulting in error-prone and time-consuming manual uploads. Through integrating middleware, the file formatting and uploading is an automated process, allowing for a greater volume of documents to be scanned and uploaded, making the patient health record project more efficient and effective. ",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Due to technical reasons, including interoperability reliance on the middleware to work with both document scanners and EDRMS, a code will be developed by the provider, which results in intellectual property. As such, there is only a single supplier who can fulfil this contract requirement.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sian John",
"email": "sian.john4@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMHC-4165-CBLG",
"name": "Ricoh UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northampton",
"postalCode": "NN4 7RG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor, 900 Pavilion Drive"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMHC-4165-CBLG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Sarah.Sanders@ricoh.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055540-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-10T16:27:57+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0597ed",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Middleware for Digital Health Records Transformation Project",
"value": {
"amount": 211041.15,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 253249.38
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Three annual extensions available:\nExtension 1: 01/11/2027 – 31/10/2028\nExtension 2: 01/11/2028 – 31/10/2029\nExtension 3: 01/11/2029 – 31/10/2030"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "055540-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055540-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-10T16:27:57+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMHC-4165-CBLG",
"name": "Ricoh UK Ltd"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-10-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-10-31T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P0349",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Middleware for Digital Health Records Transformation Project",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Award of a two (2) year contract with three annual extensions (2+1+1+1) for middleware that supports the digital health records transformation project within Hywel Dda University Health Board (HDUHB).\nAs HDUHB works towards digitalising patient health records, middleware is required to bridge the document scanners to the electronic document record management system (EDRMS). Without the middleware, documents scanned will not be converted and uploaded for storing in the EDRMS, resulting in error-prone and time-consuming manual uploads. Through integrating middleware, the file formatting and uploading is an automated process, allowing for a greater volume of documents to be scanned and uploaded, making the patient health record project more efficient and effective. ",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Due to technical reasons, including interoperability reliance on the middleware to work with both document scanners and EDRMS, a code will be developed by the provider, which results in intellectual property. As such, there is only a single supplier who can fulfil this contract requirement.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
},
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"name": "NHS Wales Shared Services Partnership-Procurement Services (hosted by Velindre University NHS Trust)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF14 3UZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4-5 Charnwood Court,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://nwssp.nhs.wales/ourservices/procurement-services/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXWV-6492-CGMN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Sian John",
"email": "sian.john4@wales.nhs.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMHC-4165-CBLG",
"name": "Ricoh UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Northampton",
"postalCode": "NN4 7RG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor, 900 Pavilion Drive"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMHC-4165-CBLG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Sarah.Sanders@ricoh.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}