Lot 1
To provide support to GMP's Microsoft products, both on-premise and cloud based. Contracted by Greater Manchester Combined Authority for Greater Manchester Police.
Award criteria
price
To provide support to GMP's Microsoft products, both on-premise and cloud based. Contracted by Greater Manchester Combined Authority for Greater Manchester Police.
UKD3
To provide support to GMP's Microsoft products, both on-premise and cloud based. Contracted by Greater Manchester Combined Authority for Greater Manchester Police.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 4,192 | 1 median · 7.9 average (1,398 of 4,192 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (1,612 of 4,192 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 8 | 1 median · 1.1 average (8 of 8 with a bid count) | 1 average (8 of 8 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKD3 | 39 | 1 median · 16.6 average (20 of 39 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (20 of 39 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-059f74 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 058636-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Sep 22 2025 15:07:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 058636-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "058636-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-22T16:07:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059f74",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-149275",
"name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "058636-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01624297",
"name": "Microsoft Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "A0640",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "To provide support to GMP's Microsoft products, both on-premise and cloud based.\nContracted by Greater Manchester Combined Authority for Greater Manchester Police.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Microsoft Unified Support",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To provide support to GMP's Microsoft products, both on-premise and cloud based.\nContracted by Greater Manchester Combined Authority for Greater Manchester Police.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Sole supplier",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-149275",
"name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M16EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "56 Oxford Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gmp.police.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alison Harper",
"email": "procurement@gmp.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01624297",
"name": "Microsoft Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Reading",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01624297",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Microsoft Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139020",
"name": "Greater Manchester Police",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Manchester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gmp.police.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Greater Manchester Police"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "058636-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 960000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "058636-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-28T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "058636-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-22T16:07:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-059f74",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-149275",
"name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "058636-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01624297",
"name": "Microsoft Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "A0640",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "To provide support to GMP's Microsoft products, both on-premise and cloud based.\nContracted by Greater Manchester Combined Authority for Greater Manchester Police.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD3"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Microsoft Unified Support",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "To provide support to GMP's Microsoft products, both on-premise and cloud based.\nContracted by Greater Manchester Combined Authority for Greater Manchester Police.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Sole supplier",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-149275",
"name": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M16EU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "56 Oxford Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gmp.police.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Greater Manchester Combined Authority",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Alison Harper",
"email": "procurement@gmp.police.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01624297",
"name": "Microsoft Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Reading",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01624297",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Microsoft Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139020",
"name": "Greater Manchester Police",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Manchester",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gmp.police.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Greater Manchester Police"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "058636-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 960000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "058636-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-03-28T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}