← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Microsoft Unified Support Contract

Buyer: Northern Ireland Assembly →

BuyerNorthern Ireland Assembly
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published27 Jun 2023

What is being bought

Service support for our Microsoft software environment.

Delivery location

UKN

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provide IS Office technical staff with expert advice and assistance in the support of both existing and new Microsoft software products and the ability to request immediate escalation of urgent issues on standard applications with no constraints on the time required. This includes all new applications in-flight, such as Microsoft Defender. The IS Office would have as-needed 24/7 support from Microsoft, supporting the team in a timely manner, improving the overall service. Provide the IS Office time with Microsoft to facilitate additional projects, as required, to ensure the Assembly Commission meets the needs of end users at a pace more aligned to how technology develops. This time will support the creation of a new modern environment that accommodates increased security, modern remote working, future proofing services and an all-round better end user experience. A number of hours have been proposed to advise on projects over the next three years such as the implementation of Microsoft Defender (antivirus), Microsoft Intune (to support mobile device management), migration of on-premise email to M365 (Cloud email), the support of a remote access solution, support with potentially upgrading the Hyper V Firmware, or alternative, support migrating services to the cloud, where applicable and providing support to the Assembly Commission on modernising the workplace, through additional use of the Microsoft technology stack such as SharePoint online and additional use of Teams. This time will also ensure the team receives the necessary training to support the products in use and strategic approach to the technology available. Microsoft provides such support hours in blocks as it provides value for money across economies of scale. Unified Enterprise Support with unlimited reactive hours and approximately 100 proactive hours (to support products already in use), with an additional 300 proactive support hours to support the implementation of new products.

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKN6061 median · 6.6 average (275 of 606 with a bid count)1.7 average (409 of 606 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe Procurement and IS Offices have discussed this requirement in detail. After conducting enquiries, it is very clear that the services which the IS Office wish to purchase are exclusive to Microsoft. They are not offered for resale by any other supplier. There are no other known suppliers who can even offer a similar level of service. Microsoft are the only company who can provide this service and as such, there remains only one option to procure this renewal and that is through a negotiated procedure without prior publication - a direct award. This is provided for in the Public Contracts Regulations (PCR) 2015 - specifically under regulation 32(b)(ii). This allows for contracts to be awarded without competition in circumstances where competition is absent for technical reasons. In this case, the Microsoft unified support renewal is exclusive to Microsoft and cannot be purchased from another provider.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

018227-2023-1

Statusactive
Value£231,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03dcc4
Latest release ID018227-2023
Latest release timestampTue Jun 27 2023 11:20:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Jun 2023award, contract018227-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018227-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-27T12:20:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dcc4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-86048",
    "name": "Northern Ireland Assembly"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018227-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-86049",
          "name": "Microsoft"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "BR-064-2023",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provide IS Office technical staff with expert advice and assistance in the support of both existing and new Microsoft software products and the ability to request immediate escalation of urgent issues on standard applications with no constraints on the time required. This includes all new applications in-flight, such as Microsoft Defender. The IS Office would have as-needed 24/7 support from Microsoft, supporting the team in a timely manner, improving the overall service.\nProvide the IS Office time with Microsoft to facilitate additional projects, as required, to ensure the Assembly Commission meets the needs of end users at a pace more aligned to how technology develops. This time will support the creation of a new modern environment that accommodates increased security, modern remote working, future proofing services and an all-round better end user experience. A number of hours have been proposed to advise on projects over the next three years such as the implementation of Microsoft Defender (antivirus), Microsoft Intune (to support mobile device management), migration of on-premise email to M365 (Cloud email), the support of a remote access solution, support with potentially upgrading the Hyper V Firmware, or alternative, support migrating services to the cloud, where applicable and providing support to the Assembly Commission on modernising the workplace, through additional use of the Microsoft technology stack such as SharePoint online and additional use of Teams. This time will also ensure the team\nreceives the necessary training to support the products in use and\nstrategic approach to the technology available. Microsoft provides such support hours in blocks as it provides value for money across economies of scale.\nUnified Enterprise Support with unlimited reactive hours and approximately 100 proactive hours (to support products already in use), with an additional 300 proactive support hours to support the implementation of new products.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Belfast"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Microsoft Unified Support Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Service support for our Microsoft software environment.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Procurement and IS Offices have discussed this requirement in detail. After conducting enquiries, it is very clear that the services which the IS Office wish to purchase are exclusive to Microsoft. They are not offered for resale by any other supplier. There are no other known suppliers who can even offer a similar level of service.\nMicrosoft are the only company who can provide this service and as such, there remains only one option to procure this renewal and that is through a negotiated procedure without prior publication - a direct award.\n This is provided for in the Public Contracts Regulations (PCR) 2015 - specifically under regulation 32(b)(ii). This allows for contracts to be awarded without competition in circumstances where competition is absent for technical reasons. In this case, the Microsoft unified support renewal is exclusive to Microsoft and cannot be purchased from another provider.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86048",
      "name": "Northern Ireland Assembly",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "locality": "BELFAST",
        "postalCode": "BT43XX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parliament Buildings,Stormont"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.niassembly.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Legislature"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Legislature"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Ireland Assembly",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@niassembly.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86049",
      "name": "Microsoft",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "IE",
        "locality": "Dublin",
        "countryName": "Ireland"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "BR-064-2023",
        "legalName": "Microsoft",
        "schemeEntered": "Microsoft Ireland"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1091",
      "name": "N/A",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "N/A",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "N/A"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018227-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 231000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018227-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-06-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The Procurement and IS Offices have discussed this requirement in detail. After conducting enquiries, it is very clear that the services which the IS Office wish to purchase are exclusive to Microsoft. They are not offered for resale by any other supplier. There are no other known suppliers who can even offer a similar level of service.\nMicrosoft are the only company who can provide this service and as such, there remains only one option to procure this renewal and that is through a negotiated procedure without prior publication - a direct award.\nThis is provided for in the Public Contracts Regulations (PCR) 2015 - specifically under regulation 32(b)(ii). This allows for contracts to be awarded without competition in circumstances where competition is absent for technical reasons. In this case, the Microsoft unified support renewal is exclusive to Microsoft and cannot be purchased from another provider.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Jun 2023 · 018227-2023 · award, contract
{
  "id": "018227-2023",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2023-06-27T12:20:30+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03dcc4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-86048",
    "name": "Northern Ireland Assembly"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "018227-2023-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-86049",
          "name": "Microsoft"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "BR-064-2023",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provide IS Office technical staff with expert advice and assistance in the support of both existing and new Microsoft software products and the ability to request immediate escalation of urgent issues on standard applications with no constraints on the time required. This includes all new applications in-flight, such as Microsoft Defender. The IS Office would have as-needed 24/7 support from Microsoft, supporting the team in a timely manner, improving the overall service.\nProvide the IS Office time with Microsoft to facilitate additional projects, as required, to ensure the Assembly Commission meets the needs of end users at a pace more aligned to how technology develops. This time will support the creation of a new modern environment that accommodates increased security, modern remote working, future proofing services and an all-round better end user experience. A number of hours have been proposed to advise on projects over the next three years such as the implementation of Microsoft Defender (antivirus), Microsoft Intune (to support mobile device management), migration of on-premise email to M365 (Cloud email), the support of a remote access solution, support with potentially upgrading the Hyper V Firmware, or alternative, support migrating services to the cloud, where applicable and providing support to the Assembly Commission on modernising the workplace, through additional use of the Microsoft technology stack such as SharePoint online and additional use of Teams. This time will also ensure the team\nreceives the necessary training to support the products in use and\nstrategic approach to the technology available. Microsoft provides such support hours in blocks as it provides value for money across economies of scale.\nUnified Enterprise Support with unlimited reactive hours and approximately 100 proactive hours (to support products already in use), with an additional 300 proactive support hours to support the implementation of new products.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Belfast"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Microsoft Unified Support Contract",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Service support for our Microsoft software environment.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The Procurement and IS Offices have discussed this requirement in detail. After conducting enquiries, it is very clear that the services which the IS Office wish to purchase are exclusive to Microsoft. They are not offered for resale by any other supplier. There are no other known suppliers who can even offer a similar level of service.\nMicrosoft are the only company who can provide this service and as such, there remains only one option to procure this renewal and that is through a negotiated procedure without prior publication - a direct award.\n This is provided for in the Public Contracts Regulations (PCR) 2015 - specifically under regulation 32(b)(ii). This allows for contracts to be awarded without competition in circumstances where competition is absent for technical reasons. In this case, the Microsoft unified support renewal is exclusive to Microsoft and cannot be purchased from another provider.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86048",
      "name": "Northern Ireland Assembly",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "locality": "BELFAST",
        "postalCode": "BT43XX",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Parliament Buildings,Stormont"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.niassembly.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Legislature"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Legislature"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Northern Ireland Assembly",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@niassembly.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-86049",
      "name": "Microsoft",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "IE",
        "locality": "Dublin",
        "countryName": "Ireland"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "BR-064-2023",
        "legalName": "Microsoft",
        "schemeEntered": "Microsoft Ireland"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1091",
      "name": "N/A",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "N/A",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "N/A"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "018227-2023-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 231000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "018227-2023-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-06-23T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "The Procurement and IS Offices have discussed this requirement in detail. After conducting enquiries, it is very clear that the services which the IS Office wish to purchase are exclusive to Microsoft. They are not offered for resale by any other supplier. There are no other known suppliers who can even offer a similar level of service.\nMicrosoft are the only company who can provide this service and as such, there remains only one option to procure this renewal and that is through a negotiated procedure without prior publication - a direct award.\nThis is provided for in the Public Contracts Regulations (PCR) 2015 - specifically under regulation 32(b)(ii). This allows for contracts to be awarded without competition in circumstances where competition is absent for technical reasons. In this case, the Microsoft unified support renewal is exclusive to Microsoft and cannot be purchased from another provider.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}