Lot 1
This notice is for transparency purposes only. This being procure by DVSA for Microsoft Unified Support
Award criteria
price
This notice is for transparency purposes only. This being procured by DVSA for Microsoft Unified Support
UK
This notice is for transparency purposes only. This being procure by DVSA for Microsoft Unified Support
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 7,768 | 1 median · 14.8 average (2,990 of 7,768 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (3,573 of 7,768 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | 5.5 median · 5.2 average (6 of 6 with a bid count) | 1 average (6 of 6 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,441 | 1.5 median · 31.1 average (830 of 2,441 with a bid count) | 2.7 average (1,061 of 2,441 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068d73 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 038906-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 29 2026 07:40:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Apr 2026 | award, contract | 038906-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "038906-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-29T08:40:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068d73",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-152271",
"name": "Driver And Vehicle Standards Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "038906-2026-K280023006-1",
"title": "Microsoft Unified Support 2026",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180987",
"name": "Microsoft Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "K280023006",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This notice is for transparency purposes only. This being procure by DVSA for Microsoft Unified Support",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Microsoft Unified Support 2026",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This notice is for transparency purposes only. This being procured by DVSA for Microsoft Unified Support",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This was a direct award as Microsoft Limited were the only provider.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-152271",
"name": "Driver And Vehicle Standards Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS5 0DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Berkeley House, Croydon Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/driver-and-vehicle-standards-agency",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Driver And Vehicle Standards Agency"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialenquiries@dvsa.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180987",
"name": "Microsoft Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Reading",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Microsoft Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-87903",
"name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS5 0DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Berkeley House, Croydon Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialenquiries@dvsa.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "038906-2026-K280023006-1",
"title": "Microsoft Unified Support 2026",
"value": {
"amount": 336763,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "038906-2026-K280023006-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-13T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "038906-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-04-29T08:40:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068d73",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-152271",
"name": "Driver And Vehicle Standards Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "038906-2026-K280023006-1",
"title": "Microsoft Unified Support 2026",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180987",
"name": "Microsoft Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "K280023006",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "This notice is for transparency purposes only. This being procure by DVSA for Microsoft Unified Support",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Microsoft Unified Support 2026",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This notice is for transparency purposes only. This being procured by DVSA for Microsoft Unified Support",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This was a direct award as Microsoft Limited were the only provider.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-152271",
"name": "Driver And Vehicle Standards Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS5 0DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Berkeley House, Croydon Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/driver-and-vehicle-standards-agency",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Driver And Vehicle Standards Agency"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialenquiries@dvsa.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180987",
"name": "Microsoft Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Reading",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Microsoft Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-87903",
"name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS5 0DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Berkeley House, Croydon Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialenquiries@dvsa.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "038906-2026-K280023006-1",
"title": "Microsoft Unified Support 2026",
"value": {
"amount": 336763,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "038906-2026-K280023006-1",
"dateSigned": "2026-04-13T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}