← Back to search results

completeFind a Tender · contract Amendment

Microsoft Unified Support (2026)

Buyer: Met Office →

BuyerMet Office
Statuscomplete
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Jun 2026

What is being bought

The source has not published a summary for this record.

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Contracts

1

Value£285,944

Documents & submission route

  • Not published

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0646ed
Latest release ID055560-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jun 12 2026 09:33:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Jun 2026contractAmendment055560-2026
16 Feb 2026award, contract013800-2026
4 Feb 2026award, contract009973-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "055560-2026",
  "tag": [
    "contractAmendment"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-12T10:33:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0646ed",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
    "name": "Met Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2075",
    "title": "Microsoft Unified Support (2026)",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
      "name": "Met Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX1 3PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Met Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.metoffice.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVZW-3234-DTLY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.enquiries@metoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 285943.66,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 343132.39
      },
      "period": {
        "startDate": "2026-06-10T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "055560-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055560-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK10",
          "description": "Contract change notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-12T10:33:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "055560-2026",
          "date": "2026-06-10T00:00:00+01:00",
          "rationale": "Additional support services required.",
          "rationaleClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "additionalGoodsServicesWorks"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
12 Jun 2026 · 055560-2026 · contractAmendment
{
  "id": "055560-2026",
  "tag": [
    "contractAmendment"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-12T10:33:59+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0646ed",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
    "name": "Met Office"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "2075",
    "title": "Microsoft Unified Support (2026)",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    }
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
      "name": "Met Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX1 3PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Met Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.metoffice.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVZW-3234-DTLY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.enquiries@metoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 285943.66,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 343132.39
      },
      "period": {
        "startDate": "2026-06-10T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "055560-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/055560-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK10",
          "description": "Contract change notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-12T10:33:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "amendments": [
        {
          "id": "055560-2026",
          "date": "2026-06-10T00:00:00+01:00",
          "rationale": "Additional support services required.",
          "rationaleClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "additionalGoodsServicesWorks"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": true
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Feb 2026 · 013800-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "013800-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-16T12:18:59Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0646ed",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
    "name": "Met Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to personal computers, office equipment, telecommunications and audio-visual equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01624297",
          "name": "MICROSOFT LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    },
    {
      "id": "2",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to personal computers, office equipment, telecommunications and audio-visual equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01624297",
          "name": "MICROSOFT LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2075",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Microsoft Unified Support (2026)",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Renewal of unified support with Microsoft for a period of one year.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Single supplier - intellectual property or exclusive rights.  Microsoft only provider able to supply as OEM.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      },
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
      "name": "Met Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX1 3PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Met Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.metoffice.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVZW-3234-DTLY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.enquiries@metoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01624297",
      "name": "MICROSOFT LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG6 1WG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Microsoft Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.microsoft.com/en-gb/about/?msockid=3a4757f9f8b263bd2daa467cfcb26582",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01624297",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ukcdp@microsoft.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGYN-4242-JRRY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 232423.66,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 278908.39
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-02-24T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-02-25T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "013800-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013800-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-16T12:18:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-16T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Single supplier - intellectual property or exclusive rights.  Microsoft only provider able to supply as OEM."
    },
    {
      "id": "2",
      "value": {
        "amount": 232423.66,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 278908.39
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-02-24T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-02-25T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "2",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "013800-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013800-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-16T12:18:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-16T00:00:00Z",
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "noAgreedMetricsRationale": "Single supplier - intellectual property or exclusive rights\nMicrosoft only provider able to supply as OEM."
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
4 Feb 2026 · 009973-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "009973-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-04T13:13:42Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0646ed",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
    "name": "Met Office"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "50300000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Repair, maintenance and associated services related to personal computers, office equipment, telecommunications and audio-visual equipment"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 232423.66,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 278908.39
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "009973-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009973-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-02-04T13:13:42Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-01624297",
          "name": "MICROSOFT LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-02-16T23:59:59Z"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2027-02-24T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2026-02-25T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2075",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Microsoft Unified Support (2026)",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Renewal of unified support with Microsoft for a period of one year.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Microsoft only provider able to supply as OEM.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersIntellectualPropertyExclusiveRights"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PVZW-3234-DTLY",
      "name": "Met Office",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX1 3PB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Met Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.metoffice.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PVZW-3234-DTLY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.enquiries@metoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-01624297",
      "name": "MICROSOFT LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ11",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Reading",
        "postalCode": "RG6 1WG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Microsoft Campus"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.microsoft.com/en-gb/about/?msockid=3a4757f9f8b263bd2daa467cfcb26582",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "01624297",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ukcdp@microsoft.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGYN-4242-JRRY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}