← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Microsoft Teams Direct Routing

Buyer: UK Atomic Energy Authority →

BuyerUK Atomic Energy Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Jun 2026

What is being bought

• Design and delivery of Microsoft Teams Direct Routing via certified Session Border Controller (SBC). • Provision of SIP trunks/carrier services, numbering, and anti‑fraud protections. • Number porting, DDI management, and emergency calling configuration (999/112). • Integration of Spectralink IP‑DECT via SIP to Teams through the SBC. • Strategy and solution for analogue and lift lines (e.g., ATA/gateway or third‑party PSTN solutions). • QoS design (DSCP, bandwidth planning), testing, and monitoring (24×7). • Reporting/analytics – Teams CQD/portal plus provider portal for usage, minute pools, billing, and quality. • Security/compliance – ISO 27001, UK GDPR/DPA 2018, call encryption, audit logging. • Phased migration including pilot, user enablement, documentation, and knowledge transfer.

Delivery location

UKJ1

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

• Design and delivery of Microsoft Teams Direct Routing via certified Session Border Controller (SBC). • Provision of SIP trunks/carrier services, numbering, and anti‑fraud protections. • Number porting, DDI management, and emergency calling configuration (999/112). • Integration of Spectralink IP‑DECT via SIP to Teams through the SBC. • Strategy and solution for analogue and lift lines (e.g., ATA/gateway or third‑party PSTN solutions). • QoS design (DSCP, bandwidth planning), testing, and monitoring (24×7). • Reporting/analytics – Teams CQD/portal plus provider portal for usage, minute pools, billing, and quality. • Security/compliance – ISO 27001, UK GDPR/DPA 2018, call encryption, audit logging. • Phased migration including pilot, user enablement, documentation, and knowledge transfer.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality Criteria — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 729,4922 median · 13.9 average (3,732 of 9,492 with a bid count)1.9 average (4,500 of 9,492 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer11 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ1432 median · 3.4 average (16 of 43 with a bid count)1 average (21 of 43 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

T/ET022/26

Statusactive
Value£155,999

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06bcbc
Latest release ID059695-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jun 25 2026 09:12:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Jun 2026award, contract059695-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "059695-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-25T10:12:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bcbc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-165139",
    "name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:250626-2026:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "059695-2026-15563-1",
      "title": "T/ET022/26",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-183756",
          "name": "Cinos Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "T/ET022/26",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "•\tDesign and delivery of Microsoft Teams Direct Routing via certified Session Border Controller (SBC).\n•\tProvision of SIP trunks/carrier services, numbering, and anti‑fraud protections.\n•\tNumber porting, DDI management, and emergency calling configuration (999/112).\n•\tIntegration of Spectralink IP‑DECT via SIP to Teams through the SBC.\n•\tStrategy and solution for analogue and lift lines (e.g., ATA/gateway or third‑party PSTN solutions).\n•\tQoS design (DSCP, bandwidth planning), testing, and monitoring (24×7).\n•\tReporting/analytics – Teams CQD/portal plus provider portal for usage, minute pools, billing, and quality.\n•\tSecurity/compliance – ISO 27001, UK GDPR/DPA 2018, call encryption, audit logging.\n•\tPhased migration including pilot, user enablement, documentation, and knowledge transfer.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality Criteria",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Culham Campus"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Microsoft Teams Direct Routing",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "•\tDesign and delivery of Microsoft Teams Direct Routing via certified Session Border Controller (SBC).\n•\tProvision of SIP trunks/carrier services, numbering, and anti‑fraud protections.\n•\tNumber porting, DDI management, and emergency calling configuration (999/112).\n•\tIntegration of Spectralink IP‑DECT via SIP to Teams through the SBC.\n•\tStrategy and solution for analogue and lift lines (e.g., ATA/gateway or third‑party PSTN solutions).\n•\tQoS design (DSCP, bandwidth planning), testing, and monitoring (24×7).\n•\tReporting/analytics – Teams CQD/portal plus provider portal for usage, minute pools, billing, and quality.\n•\tSecurity/compliance – ISO 27001, UK GDPR/DPA 2018, call encryption, audit logging.\n•\tPhased migration including pilot, user enablement, documentation, and knowledge transfer.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-165139",
      "name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": " Oxfordshire",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/72814",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Fusion Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
        "legalName": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emilie Terry",
        "email": "emilie.terry@ukaea.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183756",
      "name": "Cinos Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "Camberley",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cinos Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183757",
      "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Oxfordshire",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "emilie.terry@ukaea.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "059695-2026-15563-1",
      "title": "T/ET022/26",
      "value": {
        "amount": 155999.33,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "059695-2026-15563-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Jun 2026 · 059695-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "059695-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-25T10:12:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bcbc",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-165139",
    "name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:250626-2026:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "059695-2026-15563-1",
      "title": "T/ET022/26",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-183756",
          "name": "Cinos Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "T/ET022/26",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "•\tDesign and delivery of Microsoft Teams Direct Routing via certified Session Border Controller (SBC).\n•\tProvision of SIP trunks/carrier services, numbering, and anti‑fraud protections.\n•\tNumber porting, DDI management, and emergency calling configuration (999/112).\n•\tIntegration of Spectralink IP‑DECT via SIP to Teams through the SBC.\n•\tStrategy and solution for analogue and lift lines (e.g., ATA/gateway or third‑party PSTN solutions).\n•\tQoS design (DSCP, bandwidth planning), testing, and monitoring (24×7).\n•\tReporting/analytics – Teams CQD/portal plus provider portal for usage, minute pools, billing, and quality.\n•\tSecurity/compliance – ISO 27001, UK GDPR/DPA 2018, call encryption, audit logging.\n•\tPhased migration including pilot, user enablement, documentation, and knowledge transfer.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality Criteria",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Culham Campus"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ1"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Microsoft Teams Direct Routing",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "•\tDesign and delivery of Microsoft Teams Direct Routing via certified Session Border Controller (SBC).\n•\tProvision of SIP trunks/carrier services, numbering, and anti‑fraud protections.\n•\tNumber porting, DDI management, and emergency calling configuration (999/112).\n•\tIntegration of Spectralink IP‑DECT via SIP to Teams through the SBC.\n•\tStrategy and solution for analogue and lift lines (e.g., ATA/gateway or third‑party PSTN solutions).\n•\tQoS design (DSCP, bandwidth planning), testing, and monitoring (24×7).\n•\tReporting/analytics – Teams CQD/portal plus provider portal for usage, minute pools, billing, and quality.\n•\tSecurity/compliance – ISO 27001, UK GDPR/DPA 2018, call encryption, audit logging.\n•\tPhased migration including pilot, user enablement, documentation, and knowledge transfer.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-165139",
      "name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": " Oxfordshire",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/72814",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Fusion Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PLJV-1169-JTDD",
        "legalName": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Emilie Terry",
        "email": "emilie.terry@ukaea.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183756",
      "name": "Cinos Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "Camberley",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cinos Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-183757",
      "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Oxfordshire",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "emilie.terry@ukaea.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "059695-2026-15563-1",
      "title": "T/ET022/26",
      "value": {
        "amount": 155999.33,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "059695-2026-15563-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}